환자 하지의 임상지표에 기반한 최적의 교정 수술 계획 생성 : Computer-aided methods for surgical planning in deformity correction osteotomies

Abstract

뇌성마비 환자 등에서 나타나는 하지 기형을 교정하기 위한 다양한 수술들이 있으며 의사는 대퇴 경사각, 대퇴골 염전, 경골 염전 등 임상지표를 이용하여 환자의 교정 수술 계획을 수립한다. 계획된 정도만큼 수술을 시행하고 난 후 의사는 원래 계획보다 더 적거나 더 많이 교정이 되는 상황이나 절골 부위에서 의도치 않았던 시상면상 변형이 발견되는 상황을 종종 겪게 된다. 이러한 문제 상황들이 발생하는 이유는 수술 계획 수립 시 기존의 방법이 환자 하지 뼈의 정확한 형태학적 정보를 반영하기 어렵기 때문이며 또한 하지 뼈를 절골하여 회전시키는 정도에 따라 최종 수술 결과가 어떻게 나오는지 사전에 예측할 수 있는 방법이 없기 때문이다. 그리고 사전에 예측할 수 있는 방법이 있다고 하더라도 최적의 수술 결과를 얻을 수 있는 수술 방법, 회전 각도 등의 다양한 입력 조건의 조합을 찾는 것은 어렵기 때문이다. 본 학위논문은 이를 해결하기 위해 컴퓨터 그래픽스 분야의 정기구학, 역기구학 및 최적화 기법을 뼈 교정 수술에 최초로 적용하여 의사가 최적의 수술 계획을 수립할 수 있도록 하는 방법을 제안한다. 환자 하지 뼈의 3D mesh 모델을 입력으로 받아 이를 분석하여 하지 특징점을 추출하고 임상지표를 자동으로 계산하여 환자 하지의 기형 정도를 파악하는 방법, 하지 뼈를 대상으로 하는 5가지 교정 수술법의 시뮬레이션을 통해 그 결과를 사전에 예측할 수 있는 방법 그리고 비선형 최적화 문제로 변환한 최적 수술 계획 자동 수립 방법을 제안한다. 이를 통해 하지 뼈 교정 수술과 관련된 거의 모든 경우의 수를 사전에 확인해 볼 수 있으며 이를 기반으로 종래의 방법보다 훨씬 쉽고 효율적으로 교정 수술을 계획하고 실행할 있을 것이다.

Patients with cerebral palsy or arthritis have deformities in lower limb which cause unstable gait or posture and pains. Surgeons perform a deformity correction osteotomy with surgical plan. But sometimes they find the unexpected angular or rotational deformation after surgery.

Because there is no way to predict the result of a surgical plan and there are so many factors to must consider such as clinical measurements, rotation angle, wedge angle, morphology of lower limb, etc.

So it is very difficult to setup the appropriate surgical plan of deformity correction osteotomy.

The aim of this thesis is to propose a method for planning the deformity correction efficiently. There are two approaches based on the 3D mesh model and the accurate assessment of the patients lower limb. One is the manual pre-simulation of surgery using forward kinematics in computer graphics. And the other is the automatic surgical planning using inverse kinematics and nonlinear optimization.

Using these methods, we can predict and verify the results of various surgical treatments especially in deformity correction osteotomies such as femoral varus derotational osteotomy, femoral derotational osteotomy, supracondylar exten-sion osteotomy, high tibial osteotomy and tibia derotational osteotomy. And also we can find a more effective surgical plan easily compared to conventional methods.