생분해성 고분자 기반의 약물전달시스템 제작 및 in vitro 효능 검증 : Fabrication and in vitro Evaluation of a Biodegradable-Polymer-Based Drug Delivery System

Abstract

일반적인 항암 치료에서는 항암제 자체의 본질적인 독성으로 인해 제한된 용량의 약물만 체내에 투여하게 되며, 체내에서의 약물 흡수 및 종양 부위로의 약물 이동 과정에서의 소실로 인해 투여된 약물 대비 치료 효율이 낮고, 전신 부작용이 발생할 가능성이 높다. 또한, 액상 항암제의 사용은 약물이 체내에서 오랜 시간 약효를 발휘하지 못하고 분해 또는 배설되어, 주기적인 약물 치료가 필요하다. 이러한 문제들을 해결하기 위해 약물을 종양 부위로 전달하는 약물전달시스템이 전 세계적으로 활발하게 연구되고 있으며, 박테리아의 종양 표적 능력을 이용한 박테리아 기반의 약물전달시스템도 보고되고 있다. 그러나, 현재까지 제안된 대부분의 약물전달시스템은 액체 항암제를 사용하여 제작되므로 주기적인 약물 치료의 굴레를 벗어나지 못하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 종양 세포를 표적으로 이동하여 약물을 지속적으로 분비하는 박테리아 기반의 약물전달시스템을 구현하는데 필요한, 고체의 약물이 장전된 약물장전구조체의 제작 및 in vitro 환경에서의 검증을 다루고 있다. 제안된 약물전달시스템에서 생분해성, 생적합성 고분자 물질인 polycaprolactone (PCL)이 약물 전달의 매개체로, 분자표적 치료제인 Lapatinib을 항암제로 사용하였다. PCL과 Lapatinib은 미국 식품의약청으로부터 그 안정성을 검증 받아, 각각 생체 의학용 장치 및 전이성 유방암 또는 위암 치료 약물로 사용 할 수 있다.

약물장전구조체 제작을 위해 적층 공정을 이용하여 PCL 용액과 고체 상태의 Lapatinib을 박막 형태로 실리콘 웨이퍼 위에 순차적으로 도포하였고, X-ray 노광 공정을 통해 고체 상태의 Lapatinib이 장전된 약물장전구조체를 제작하였다. 이 후, 제작 과정에서의 Lapatinib 활성도 변화 및 제작된 약물장전구조체의 약물 분비 특성을 평가하기 위해 인간 위암 세포인 NCI-N87 세포를 이용하여 in vitro 환경에서의 세포 생존율 확인 실험을 진행하였다.

실험 결과, 적층 공정에 의해 장전된 Lapatinib의 half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) 값이 0.05 uM에서 0.1 uM로 감소하였으나, 여전히 NCI-N87 세포에 민감하게 반응하는 성질을 보여주어 실제 항암 치료에 사용 가능함을 확인하였다. 또한, 제작된 약물장전구조체의 크기 및 장전 약물의 농도가 증가할수록 세포 성장을 억제하는 능력이 더 우수한 사실을 확인하였으며, 144 시간 동안 진행된 장시간 약물 분비 실험에서도 세포 성장이 효과적으로 억제되었다.

상기 실험들을 통해 본 논문에서 제작한 약물장전구조체의 종양 성장 억제 능력을 확인하였으며, 종양 세포를 표적으로 이동하여 약물을 분비하는 약물전달시스템에 응용 가능 할 것으로 기대한다.

In standard chemotherapy, only a limited dose of anticancer drug is allowed to be administered or injected to the human body, due to cytotoxicity of the anticancer drug. Absorption, excretion and disappearance of the anticancer drug administered in the course of movement to the tumor lead to a very low efficiency. In addition, there is a need for a periodic medication as a liquefied anticancer drug is used, which is absorbed very quickly. To address the problems in delivering the anticancer drug to the tumor site, various drug delivery systems (DDSs) are being studied worldwide, and bacteria-based DDSs using chemotactic bacteria have been proposed. Even though, DDSs may not escape from the confines of the periodic medication as majority of DDSs are developed using the liquefied anticancer drug.

In this paper, Lapatinib-entrapped micro chambers, which are essential components for the realization of a bacteria-based sustained DDS, are fabricated, and in vitro evaluation on NCI-N87 cells are performed. A biodegradable, biocompatible synthetic polymer, polycaprolactone (PCL), is used as a carrier material, and a molecular targeted anticancer drug, Lapatinib, is used as a drug for the proposed DDS.

Lamination process and x-ray lithography process are performed to fabricate Lapatinib-entrapped micro chambers. Then, in vitro experiments on NCI-N87 cells are conducted by varying the size and the number of the Lapatinib-loaded micro chambers. Also, drug release characteristic of the fabricated micro chambers is evaluated by an MTT assay for 144 hours.

During the fabrication process, the half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) value of Lapatinib to NCI-N87 cells is increased. Nevertheless, Lapatinib is still effectively inhibiting tumor proliferation. In addition, as the size and the number of the Lapatinib-entrapped micro chambers are increased, the amount of the released drug is increased. Finally, Lapatinib-entrapped micro chambers have successfully suppressed the tumor growth for 144 hours

In summary, Lapatinib-entrapped micro chambers are fabricated and their drug release characteristics are evaluated. We anticipate that the fabricated Lapatinib-entrapped micro chambers could be applied for a bacteria-based sustained DDS and might help addressing some difficult issues in the standard chemotherapy.