3D Printing of Deformable Objects : 변형 가능한 물체의 3D 프린팅

Abstract

본 논문에서는 스윕 곡면 모델링 방식을 이용하여 변형 가능한 3차원 물체들을 디자인하는 방법을 제안한다. 3차 베지에 매개 곡선을 궤적 곡선으로 삼아 타원형의 단면을 궤적 곡선에 수직이 되도록 스윕한다. 3D 프린터는 일반적으로 정적인 결과물을 생성하는 데에 반하여 본 시스템은 여러 자유도를 갖는, 변형 가능한 물체를 3차원으로 출력하는 기법을 제공한다. 여러 가지 변형 조건을 만족하기 위해 척추관절, 경첩관절, 추축관절과 구상관절이 구현되었다. 또한 모델을 여러 부분으로 분할하여 각각을 출력하고 그 결과물을 연결하기 위한 결합부의 추가를 제공한다. 1의 자유도를 갖는 모델의 한 예로 척추관절만을 이용하여 생성한 물고기 모델은 좌우로 굽어 헤엄치는 움직임을 묘사할 수 있다. 뱀 모델은 다수의 관절과 결합부를 이용하여 높은 자유도로 여러 가지 방식으로 변형할 수 있다.

We present a sweep-surface modeling system for designing deformable 3D objects. Utilizing parametric cubic Bezier curve as trajectory curve, we sweep an elliptic cross-section, perpendicular to the tangent vector of the Bezier curve. While 3D Printers generally fabricate static results, we develop a mechanism to 3D Print deformable objects with several degrees of freedom. We implement spine joint, hinge joint, pivot joint, and ball-socket joint to accommodate the deformation requirement. We also provide a coupling mechanism to allow the system to divide the model into several parts, to 3D Print each of them, and finally to connect the 3D Printed results. As an example of model with one degree of freedom, we create a fish model using the sweep surface technique, to which we only employ spine joint (1-DOF). Such configuration allows the fish to bend itself to the left or to the right, simulating undulatory locomotion of the fish during swimming motion. The snake model utilizes more degrees of freedom, in which multiple joints and couplings are used to allow the model to deform in multiple ways.