Laplace-Fourier domain Elastic Full Waveform Inversion using Time domain modeling : 시간 영역 파동 전파 모델링을 이용한 라플라스-푸리에 영역 탄성파 완전 파형 역산

Abstract

육상 탄성파 탐사 자료를 통해 음향파 완전 파형 역산을 이용하여 지하 구조에 대한 정보를 얻기 위해서는 그라운드 롤과 모드 변환 파들과 같은 탄성파의 영향을 억제 해야 한다. 많은 전 처리를 통해 탄성파의 영향을 억제 하는 과정 중에 음향파에 대한 변형 또한 피할 수 없다. 게다가 실체파와 표면파를 완전히 분리 해내는 것은 거의 불가능에 가깝다. 이러한 이유로 실제 파형과 더 유사한 파를 만들어 내기 위해 모델링 단계에서 두 종류의 파를 모두 만들어낼 필요가 있다. 따라서 정확한 완전 파형 역산을 위해서는 탄성파동방정식을 이용한 탄성파 완전 파형 역산이 필수적이다. 또한 탄성파 완전 파형 역산은 P파 속도뿐만 아니라 S파 속도와 밀도 정보도 함께 역산 할 수 있어서 음향파 완전 파형 역산보다 더 많은 지질학적인 정보를 제공해 줄 수 있다. 시간 영역 모델링을 이용한 라플라스-푸리에 영역 완전 파형 역산은 시간 영역 파동 전파 모델링과 라플라스-푸리에 영역 완전 파형 역산을 결합한 알고리즘이다. 정 전파 파동장과 역 전파 파동장을 시간 영역에서 얻기 위하여 엇격자 유한 차분법이 사용되었다. 탐사 자료와 모델링 자료간의 잔차, 가상 송신원, 헤시안 그리고 구배도는 라플라스-푸리에 영역에서 계산 되었다. 우리는 시간 영역 파동 전파 모델링으로 정 전파 및 역 전파 파동장을 구하였는데 이는 시간 영역의 파동장을 라플라스-푸리에 영역 파동장에 비해 더 직관적으로 다룰 수 있어서일 뿐 아니라 행렬 솔버를 이용하지 않고 효율적인 모델링을 할 수 있어서 이다. 최적화 과정은 라플라스-푸리에 영역에서 진행되었는데 왜냐하면 라플라스-푸리에 영역 완전 파형 역산은 저주파 성분이 부족한 실제 현장 자료에 적용이 가능하기 때문이다. 이 연구를 통해 제안된 알고리즘을 검증하기 위해서 인공 합성자료와 실제 탐사 자료에 대해 수치 실험을 진행하였다. 인공 합성자료로는 모델 94 육상 자료를 사용 하였고 실제 자료로는 벤자민 크릭 육상 탐사 자료를 사용 하였다.

To obtain subsurface information from onshore seismic exploration data using full waveform inversion (FWI) based on the acoustic wave equation, elastic waves, such as ground rolls and mode-converted waves, should be suppressed through heavy preprocessing. However, the preprocessing deforms not only the elastic waves but also the acoustic waves. Moreover, it is not easy to separate body waves and surface waves in seismic traces. For these reasons, in the modeling step, we need to generate both types of waves to obtain more similar seismic waves to the real seismic waves. Therefore, elastic full waveform inversion using elastic wave equation is necessary for more accurate full waveform inversion. In addition, elastic full waveform inversion can give better geological information than acoustic full waveform inversion because it inverts P-wave velocity, S-wave velocity and density. Laplace-Fourier domain FWI using time-domain modeling combines time-domain wave propagation modeling and Laplace-Fourier-domain FWI. To obtain forward wavefield and adjoint wavefield in the time domain, we implemented staggered grid finite difference method. The residuals between the recorded and modeled data, virtual sources, hessian matrices and gradient directions were calculated in the Laplace-Fourier domain. We used time domain wave propagation modeling for the forward and adjoint wavefield because it is more intuitive to treat the wavefield in the time domain than in the Laplace-Fourier domain. Moreover, time domain wave propagation modeling using staggered grid finite difference method does not need matrix solver which is necessary for the conventional Laplace-Fourier domain FWI. The optimization procedure is conducted in the Laplace-Fourier domain because Laplace-Fourier-domain FWI can be applied to real seismic data, which lacks low-frequency components. To validate our proposed algorithm, we performed numerical tests with synthetic data and real exploration data. We applied the algorithm to Model 94 synthetic onshore data and Benjamin Creek real onshore data.