횡단면적 군집분석을 이용한 주식투자 전략: KOSPI 200 주식을 중심으로 : KOSPI 200 stock investment strategy using the cross sectional clustering analysis

Abstract

본 논문은 2003년 4분기부터 2011년 1분기까지 kospi200에 속했던 기업들을 분석하고, 그 결과를 이용해 분기별 최적의 투자전략을 제시한다. 기업의 분기별 재무제표를 이용해서 횡단면적 군집분석을 실시하고 이를 분석함으로써 기업의 재무구조가 크게 바뀌는 시점과 바뀐다면 어떻게 바뀌는지 찾아냈다. 횡단면적 군집분석의 결과로 기업은 매 분기마다 특정 군집에 속하게 되는데, 이때 속한 군집이 변하게 되면, 예를 들어 LG전자가 2005년 1분기에는 군집2에 속해있고, 2005년 2분기에는 군집3에 속할 경우, 이를 군집간 이동이 발생했다고 한다. 따라서 이 군집간 이동은 곧 기업의 재무구조가 변했음을 의미한다. 재무구조의 변화는 필연적으로 주가에 영향을 주기 때문에, 재무제표 발표일에 해당 주식을 매입하고, 일정기간 후에 매도함으로써 수익을 창출할 수 있다. 이때 각 군집간 이동 유형 마다 초과수익률의 분포를 분석함으로써 어느 분기에 어떤 식으로 재무구조가 바뀌었을 때 투자하는 것이 가장 좋은 결과를 기대할 수 있는지 살펴보았다.

In this paper, we analysis the enterprises in KOSPI 200 from the fourth quarter of 2003 to the first quarter of 2011 and suggest the quarterly optimal investment strategy. We can find the time when the financial structure of the enterprise changes and how it changes by the cross-sectional clustering analysis using quarterly financial statements. After the clustering analysis enterprise belongs to particular cluster in each quarter. At this time, if the cluster that the enterprise belongs to changes, for instance, LG Electronics belonged to cluster2 in the first quarter of 2005 and belonged to cluster3 in the second quarter of 2005, then we say there was the movement between clusters. The movement between clusters meansthat the financial structure of the enterprise changes. Because the change of the financial structure understandably affects stock price, we can make a profit by buying the stocks at the publication date of the financial statements and selling the stocks after some time. Finally we analysis when and how the financial structure changeshave the best result by computing the excess return of the each movement type.