높은 굴삭력과 작업부의 작은 각도변화를 확보하는 휠로더 프런트 링키지 개발 : Development of the Wheel Loader Front Linkage Retaining High Breakout force and Small Angle Change of an attachment

Abstract

휠로더의 대표적인 프런트 링키지 구조에는 지-바 타입(Z-bar type)과 패럴렐 타입(Parallel type) 두 가지 구조가 있다. 지-바 타입은 굴삭력이 매우 좋으나 작업 구간에서 작업부의 각도 변화가 심하다. 반면 패럴렐 타입의 경우 작업부의 각도 변화가 작지만, 실린더의 수축에 의하여 굴삭 작업이 이루어지기 때문에 매우 비효율적이고 굴삭력이 작다. 따라서 두 가지 타입 휠로더의 장점을 동시에 확보할 수 있는 독창적인 프런트 링키지의 개발이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 지-바 휠로더의 굴삭력을 유지하면서 작업 전 구간에서 작업부의 각도변화가 작은 새로운 휠로더 프런트 링키지 메커니즘을 고안하였다. 또한 새로운 링키지에 대한 기구학 해석을 통해 작업구간에서 작업부의 각도변화를 도출하고, 정역학 해석을 통해 굴삭력을, 동역학 해석을 통하여 작업 구간에서 실린더에 부가되는 반력을 도출한다. 또한 이를 토대로 설계 변수인 핀 포인트의 위치를 가지치기 방식의 완결탐색방법을 통해 최적화 하여, 지-바 수준의 굴삭력을 유지하면서 작업부의 각도변화를 최소화 하였다. 그 결과 굴삭력은 12.6 ton으로 지-바 타입 수준의 굴삭력(12.7 ton)을 확보하였으며, 작업부의 각도변화는 틸팅(tilting) 시 12.5˚, 노-틸팅(no-tilting) 시 3.4˚로 지-바 타입 대비 각각 38.1 %, 91.3 % 향상되었음을 확인하였다.

There are two typical type of wheel loader front linkage, Z-bar type and Parallel type. Z-bar type has a high breakout force, but a big angle change of attachment. On the other hand, parallel type has a small angle change of attachment but a low breakout force. So it is needed to develop new front linkage retaining merit of two type of wheel loader

This paper presents to develop the new wheel loader front linkage simultaneously retaining a high breakout force of the Z-bar type level and a small angle change of attachment in a trajectory. Also it is presented to derive a angle change of attachment by kinematic analysis, breakout force by static analysis, and reaction force acted on cylinder by dynamic analysis. In addition, position of pin-point is optimized through branch stretching type exhaustive search method.

As a result, breakout force of new front linkage is 12.6 ton that is similar to Z-bar type. Also angle change of an attachment is 12.5˚in tilting trajectory and 3.4˚in no-tilting trajectory