Regression Analysis of Focused Ion Beam Induced Deposition Influenced by Scan Strategies : 스캔전략에 따른 집속이온빔 적층공정의 회귀분석

Abstract

집속이온빔 공정은 나노 마이크로 스케일에서 매우 정밀한 구조를 만들 수 있는 공정이다. 본 공정은 다양한 물질을 제거할 수 있고 가스분자를 시료 표면에 분사하여 플래티늄, 탄소, 텅스텐 등을 적층할 수 있다. 그러나 공정비용이 매우 고가이다. 많은 연구자들이 이온 도즈, 드웰 타임, 빔 오버랩과 같은 다양한 공정변수를 조절하고 이온에너지, 이온전류와 같은 이온빔 변수를 조절해서 공정 수율을 최적화를 통해 공정비용을 줄이려 노력하고 있다. 본 연구에서는, 집속이온빔 공정의 공정 수율 증가와 가공 정밀도 향상을 위해 스캔전략을 제어하고 회귀분석 모델을 구현하는 연구를 진행하였다. 본 논문에서는 증착 수율을 예측할 수 있는 방법을 제안하고 추가실험을 통해 검증하였다. 회귀분석 모델의 정확도는 91.1%이다.

Focused ion beam (FIB) processing is capable of creating very precious micro and nanoscale structures. This process can remove any solid targets and add several materials, including platinum, carbon and tungsten, and so on. However, it requires the very high cost. So, Many researchers have been attempting to reduce the manufacturing cost by increasing the processing rate by controlling many process parameters, including ion dose, dwell time, and overlap or controlling the ion beam conditions, including ion energy, ion current. In this study, the attempt to increase the processing rate and degree of precision to optimize the FIB processing was implemented by controlling the scan strategy and developing the regression model based on atomic force microscope (AFM) measurement. In this article, the method to predict deposition rate was proposed and its effectiveness was proved through the additional experiments. The regression model was verified with similarity of about 91.1%.