원자력 발전소용 안전밸브의 작동성 변수에 대한 수치적 고찰

요약(국문초록)

원자력 발전소에서 쓰이는 압력방출밸브의 경우 KEPIC MF에서 성능 평가를 받아야만 한다. 그러나 점차 방출밸브의 용량시험에 대한 중요성이 부각되면서 설비의 한계에 따른 용량시험의 어려움이 문제가 되고 있다. 또한 개발단계에서 모든 설계 사양과 밸브의 특정 부분에 대하여 실험적으로 성능평가를 수행할 수 없다는 단점이 있다. 하지만, 해석적으로 성능평가를 수행함에 따라 이를 보완할 수 있다. 지금까지는 CFD를 통해 시간에 따른 밸브의 움직임에 대한 유동해석을 수행한 연구가 없었다. 따라서 실험으로 성능평가가 수행될 수 없을 경우에 본 연구의 결과가 의미를 가질 수 있다고 판단된다. 본 연구에서는 안전밸브 작동원리에 기반을 두고 공학적인 판단력을 바탕으로 유동해석을 수행하기 위한 수치해석 기법과 설계변수를 확립하고자 한다. 이를 통해 안전밸브의 동작을 해석적으로 수행할 수 있는 방안을 도출하고자 한다. 본 연구의 결과로 설계변수 확립과 해석 방법을 확립하였다.

Seoul National University

As for the pressure relief valve used in the nuclear power plant, its performance has to be evaluated by KEPIC MF and its capacity test has to be executed by KEPIC MOZ. In case the experiment equipment is limited, its numerical model is needed. This study is intended to make up a numerical model so that it can analyze the emission flow and operation change in a method similar to the system of power-driven valve and check valve in the pressure relief device. One-dimensional system analysis is mainlyperformed until now, but this study has achieved a numerical model with a high degree of precision by using computer flow simulation and by performing precise multi-dimensional flow analysis as well as kinetics analysis. In this study, the analysis of operation parameter was performed with the mathematical model. The mathematical model was made by combine computational fluid dynamics and multi-body dynamic, which leads to accurate mathematical model. This analysis result can be used in the functional qualification of pressure relief valve in nuclear power plant.

keywords : CFD, Unsteady flow, Valve