양극 입자 크기에 따른 인산철 리튬이온전지의 수치해석적 연구

요 약(국문초록)

최근 리튬이온전지의 기술적 향상으로 인해 휴대용 소형장치뿐 아니라 고율 충•방전 및 높은 용량이 요구되는 전기자동차(E.V) 및 하이브리드 전기자동차(H.E.V)에까지 수요와 관심이 커지고 있고, 이에 따른 전극물질에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 대표적인 양극활물질 중 LiFePO4는 다른 물질에 비해 안정성, 경제성에 있어 장점을 가지고 있지만, 낮은 전기전도도와 낮은 이온확산도의 단점이 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해 다양한 방법의 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 최근에는 양극활물질의 입자크기를 나노 스케일까지 작게 하여 전지의 성능에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대한 연구들이 실험을 통해 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 복합적인 요소들로 이루어진 전지의 시스템에서 전극 내부의 현상에 대해 규명하는 것은 쉽지 않다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 준 2차원(Pseudo Two Dimensional) 수학적 모델을 통하여 인산철 리튬이온전지의 양극 입자 크기에 따른 전지의 성능과 전극 내부의 물리적인 현상에 대해 수치해석적 연구를 진행하였다. 모델의 신뢰성 검증을 위해 실험값과 비교하였고, 방전조건과 양극입자 크기를 변경하며, 물질이동 및 전기화학반응 등 전극 내부의 물리적 현상에 대해 알아보았다.

결과적으로, 입자의 크기가 작아질수록 다공성 전극 내부의 활성화 되는 면적의 크기는 커지게 되고, 단위 면적당 발생하는 전류의 크기가 작아져 과전압에 의한 손실이 줄어들게 되었다. 또 전극내부의 반응률이 크고, 입자 중심까지 확산거리가 짧아짐에 따라 입자 표면과 중심에서의 농도차이가 작은 것을 확인하였다. 하지만 전극내부의 반응이 시간에 따라 국소적으로 일어나기 때문에 전극 수명에 있어 영향이 있음을 예측하였다.

Seoul National University

Nowadays, lithium-ion batteries are used in numerous application from portable electronic devices to transportation like electric vehicles and hybrid electric vehicles.

LiFePO4¬ is one of the active-material in cathode electrode and has recently been gathering considerable attention. High theoretical capacity, thermal stability, low cost and low environmental impact of LiFePO4¬ batteries offer many advantages but it has low ion-diffusivity and electrical conductivity which poses a great challenge. To overcome these disadvantages, making nano-sized particles have attracted much attention recently. However, a complex consisting of the elements of the battery system inside the electrode is not easy to identify the symptoms like lithium ion transport and electrochemical reaction.

In this work, we focus on the effect of LiFePO4 particle(active material) size in cathode during constant discharge condition. A mathematical model is developed to simulate the electro-chemical behavior of lithium ion battery based on Newman P2D model. Then model result is compared with experimental data on various discharge profiles for verification. Finally we find out that smaller LiFePO_4 particle size is better at cell performance than larger particles due to lower overpotential. However, the electrochemical reaction of electrode is occurred more locally.

Keywords : Lithium-Ion Batteries; LiFePO4(Iron-phosphate); Electrochemical Theory; P2D Mathematical Model; Particle Size of Active Material