Gerotor Pump의 1D 해석 모델 개발 및 검증 : 1D Modeling and Verification of Gerotor Pump

Abstract

본 논문에서는 Gerotor Pump의 치형 정보를 이용하여 토출량과 토크를 계산할 수 있는 1D 시뮬레이션 모델의 개발하고 실측 실험으로 모델의 타당성을 검증하였다. Gerotor Pump는 정용량형 내접기어 펌프로써, 제작과 조립이 쉬우면서도, 다양한 요구조건과 크기로 설계가 쉽기 때문에 차량용 유압펌프, 오일펌프 등으로 많이 쓰이고 있다. 그 중에서 본 논문에서는 4WD 차량의 Transfer Case에 사용되는 펌프를 해석하기 위해 AMESim 1D 해석 모델을 개발하였다. 또한 AMESim Model 해석에 사용되는 치형 정보 값을 얻기 위해서 GUI 기반의 해석 보조 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이 보조 프로그램은 Gerotor 치형으로부터 챔버 용적 변화 곡선과 Intake Area와 Discharge Area를 얻어 AMESim 해석에 사용할 수 있도록 개발되었다. 개발 된 모델의 타당성을 검증하기 위해서, 상용으로 사용되고 있는 Gerotor 치형(齒形)을 선정하여 토크와 유량 계측이 가능한 실험 리그를 제작하였다. 이를 통한 실측 실험 결과와 비교하여, 해석 모델의 타당성을 검증 할 수 있었다. 각 차량과 용도에 적합한 Gerotor Pump 설계에 있어 본 연구에서 개발된 프로그램과 모델을 이용한다면 개발 기간과 비용을 절감 할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

In this paper, a 1D simulation model for calculation of outlet volumetric flow and torque using geometry of gears of a gerotor pump is developed and validity of the model is verified with actual measurement of these physical values. A gerotor pump is a fixed displacement internal gear pump which is widely used for vehicle hydraulics and oil pumps due to its ability to be designed in various requirements and sizes while being easy to manufacture and assemble. In this study, an AMESim 1D analysis model has been developed particularly for analyzing pumps for transfer cases in 4WD vehicles. Moreover, a GUI based analysis assistance program has been developed in order to acquire gear geometry data used for AMESim model an analysis. This supplementary program calculates a curve on chamber area for degree, intake area and discharge area based on gear geometry to be used on AMESim analysis. Furthermore, an experiment rig capable of measuring torque and outlet volumetric flow has been built in order to analyze a commercial gerotor geometry for verification of validity of the developed model. Comparing the measurement data with the analysis model verified validity of the model very well. Using the program and the model developed in this research on designing gerotor pumps applicable for vehicles on various uses, it is assumed that development term and price could be greatly reduced.