Development of soft robot hand with smart soft composite and shape memory alloy : 지능형 연성 복합재료와 형상기억합금으로 구성된 소프트 로봇 손의 개발

Abstract

전통적으로 로봇 매니퓰레이터에 대한 여러 연구들은 정교한 잡기 동작을 얻기 위해 조인트, 링크, 기어와 모터 등과 같은 강성 요소를 주로 사용하였다. 이러한 시스템은 정확, 정교한 움켜짐 동작을 얻을 수 있으나, 이러한 움직임은 통제된 환경 아래에서 구현이 가능하다. 한편, 새롭게 떠오르는 연구 의 한 분야인 소프트 로봇틱스는 유연하고 변형이 가능한 재료를 로봇 구조에 적용하는 방식을 이용하여 연구되어 왔다. 이러한 연구들은 높은 유연성과 적응성을 특징으로 가질 수 있으며, 이를 통해 간단한 설계를 이용하여 자연의 움직임을 구현할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 지능형 연성 복합재와 형상기억합금을 이용한 굽힘 구동기에 새로운 방식의 힘줄 구동 메커니즘을 적용하였다. 첫째로, 사람 손의 인대를 모사한 슬라이딩 메커니즘을 형상기억합금을 통해 적용한 인공 손가락을 설계하였다. 형상기억합금 와이어와 지능형 연성 복합재로 이루어진 굽힘 구동기에 굽힘 성능을 강화하기 위한 연성 경첩 구조를 적용하였다. 다음으로, 구동기 성능을 평가하고 연성 복합재의 구성에 대한 최적 설계를 결정하기 위한 실험을 수행하였다. 마지막으로, 힘줄 구동 메커니즘의 지능형 연성 복합재로 이루어진 손가락들이 적용된 소프트 로봇 손의 프로토타입을 제작하였고, 여러 모양의 물체에 대한 움켜짐 성능을 평가하였다.

Conventionally, various researches on robotic manipulator or hand have been developed with rigid components, such as joints, links, gears and motors, to obtain sophisticated grasping capabilities. Rigid robotic system performs a task with precise and articulated motion with integrated modeling and feedback control system, but it can be conducted under well-controlled environment. On the other hand, soft robotics, as an emerging research field, has been studied using soft and deformable materials for robot structures. It is possible to build system which obtains high compliance and adaptability with simply integrated mechanism, so biological behavior can be realized with compact design.

In this research, we developed a novel design of tendon-driven bending actuator using smart soft composite (SSC) and shape memory alloy (SMA). Firstly, artificial finger was designed with SMA wire sliding mechanism which intimates human flexor in hand. This bending actuator, which composed of SMA wire and SSC, has a soft hinge to improve bending performance of the actuator. Then, experiment of actuator was conducted to evaluate capabilities and determine the optimal actuator design according to composition of soft composite. Finally, a prototype of soft robotic hand was developed with the tendon-driven SSC fingers and thumb, and grasping capabilities was shown for various shape of objects.