Electric Air Filter for High-efficiency PM2.5 Capture with Metal Nanowire Networks : 금속 나노와이어를 이용한 전기적 방식의 고효율 초-미세먼지 집진 에어필터 개발

Abstract

산업화가 급격히 진행됨에 따라 대기오염은 가장 심각한 문제 중 하나로 떠올랐다. 대표적인 대기오염 물질로서 미세먼지(Particulate matter, PM)가 있으며, 개선을 위해 많은 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 그러나 기존의 기술은 높은 요구 전압, 재사용의 어려움, 높은 압력 강하 등 여전히 한계점을 지니고 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는, 전기적/기계적 특성이 우수한 고-종횡비의 금속나노와이어를 이용하여 전기적 방식의 에어필터를 개발하였다. 개발된 에어필터는 낮은 전압(< 5V)에서 PM2.5에 대한 높은 필터 효율(< 3-4 μg/m^3)을 보인다. 또한 기존의 필터 기술과 달리, 극성 용매를 이용한 세척 공정 기술 개발을 통해 본 필터의 재사용이 가능하다. SEM, EDX, UV-vis, FT-IR 등 다양한 분석을 통해 개발 필터의 필터링/세척 전후의 표면 구조 및 화학적/광학적 특성 변화를 확인했다. 본 개발 필터는 여러 번의 세척 공정에도 미비한 손상을 보이며, 변함 없이 높은 효율과 전기적/기계적 내구성 및 안정성을 보인다.

Air pollution is one of most serious problem in today. Especially, particulate matter (PM) is representative and a lot of research tries to solve this. However, existing technology still have limitation such as high driving voltage, non-reusability and high pressure drop. In this study, we show novel electric air filter using metal nanowires to complement the drawbacks. Silver nanowires (Ag-NWs) with high aspect ratio form uniform conductive air filter. The pore size of Ag-NWs networks are under 10 μm, and the networks have excellent electrical and mechanical properties (5-7 Ω/sq) due to metal nanowires. For this reason, the filter shows high filtration performance (< 3-4 μg/m^3) for particulate matter under size 2.5 μm (PM2.5) and high air permeability through the filter. Also, the filter is reusable for several times according to simple dipping process in Ethylene glycol (EG).