Studies on tool feed length and tool pause period of gap control for improvement of micro electrical discharge drilling : 전극 이송 거리 및 정지 시간 연구를 통한 미세 방전 드릴링의 개선

Abstract

본 논문은 전극 이송 속도, 전극 이송 거리가 간극 제어가 도입된 미세 방전 드릴링에서 어떠한 가공 결과 변화를 가져다 주는가를 확인하여 각 주요 인자가 미세 방전 가공에 끼치는 영향을 분석하였다. 미세 방전 가공은 절연액 내에서의 전극과 가공물 간의 방전 현상을 이용하는 제거 가공 공정이다. 이는 급증하는 고강도 난삭재의 복잡한 미세 구조 가공에 대한 수요를 충족할 수 있는 가공 공정 중 하나이다. 그러나 미세 방전 가공은 기타 가공 공정보다 가공 속도가 현저히 느리며 전극의 마모는 가공의 정밀성을 떨어뜨리는 원인이다. 이를 해결하여 가공의 품질 향상을 위해 본 연구는 간극 제어의 주요 인자에 초점을 맞추어 미세 방전 드릴링을 개선하였다. 전극의 이송 거리가 짧을수록, 정지 시간이 짧을수록 가공에서의 MRR이 개선되며, 공구의 마모 또한 감소함을 확인하였다.

This study aims to show the method for improvement of micro electrical discharge drilling by manipulating tool feed length and tool pause period of gap control. Micro electrical discharge machining (micro EDM) is the process of removing material in a closely controlled manner from an electrically conductive material immersed in a dielectric fluid with a series of nonstationary and transient discrete electric sparking discharges. Micro EDM provides one of the best alternatives, or sometimes the only alternative, to machine a growing number of high strength and corrosion-and-wear-resistant materials into complex shapes. However, it also has its own disadvantages such as its slow machining speed and high tool wear. The gap control is one of the method to improve both drawbacks. In this paper, design factors derived from the algorithm of gap control, and changes of machining performance by manipulating these factors are studied. Material removal rate (MRR), tool wear rate (TWR) and tool wear ratio (TWRatio) were measured to observe its own trend of change. As the tool feed length shortens, MRR and TWR increase and machining time and TWRatio decrease. When the tool pause period decreases, MRR and TWR are increased and machining time is decreased.