알바로 시자의 체험을 유발하는 건축 공간 구현방식 연구 - 1985년 이후 공공건물을 중심으로 - : A study on Álvaro Siza's strategy of realizing architectural space inducing spatial experiences - focusing on the public buildings since 1985

Abstract

본 연구는 자신만의 독특한 감각을 가지고 지역의 문화와 전통을 수용하면서도 모더니즘의 보편성을 결합하는 현대건축가 알바로 시자의 건축에 대해 사람들이 직접 체험하는 측면에서 분석해 보고자 하는 의도에서 시작되었다.

시자의 건축에 대한 기존의 연구들은 전통과 문화의 수용, 삶의 반영, 시적 형태, 감흥을 주는 건축 등 추상적이고 개념적인 어휘들로 시자의 건축 디자인 방법에 대해 의미화를 하거나 형태의 유형화, 특정 표현 요소에 치중한 분석 등이 대부분이었기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구는 시자의 건축에 대해 체험적 측면에서 분석하고 공간적 체험을 구현하는 방식과 그 특징에 대해 밝히는데 목적이 있다.

시자는 자신의 건축 개념에 대해 명확한 언어로 규정하지 않기 때문에 먼저 시자의 건축에서 체험의 개념이 무엇인가에 대해 정리할 필요가 있다. 비평가들과 시자의 언술을 통해 도출한, 시자의 건축 공간에서 체험의 개념은 첫째, 움직임을 통한 공간의 체험, 둘째, 사용자에 의한 공간의 해석, 셋째, 공간의 연속적 관계의 체험이다.

이를 통해 시자의 건축을 체험을 유발하는 건축으로 재정의 하고 이러한 공간의 체험을 유발하기 위한 구현방식을 세 가지로 정리하였다.

첫째, 움직임을 통해 체험을 유발하는 방식으로는 매스의 분절, 모호한 입구, 다양한 층위의 벽이 있다.

둘째, 사용자의 해석의 여지를 남김으로써 체험을 유발하는 방식으로는 의도적인 미완성을 통해 나타나며 비워진 공간과 빛에 의한 공간의 변화가 일어나도록 하는 것이다.

셋째, 연속적 관계의 체험을 유발하는 방식으로는 공간 간 관계의 조정으로서, 형태와 내부 공간의 반전, 창을 통한 자연의 유입, 도시 조직과의 조화 또는 반전의 관계를 만드는 것이다.

이러한 체험을 유발하는 건축 공간 구현방식은 한 가지 방식이 한 가지의 의미로서만 작용하는 것이 아니라 다른 구현방식들과 상호작용하여 사람들이 공간을 복합적으로 체험하도록 한다. 또한 하나의 작품에서 여러 가지 방식이 복합적으로 사용되기도 하고 사용되지 않기도 하는데 이는 시자의 건축이 대지의 조건과 상황에 따라 다른 해결 방법을 갖는 특성과 관계가 있다.

체험을 유발하는 공간 구현방식을 통한 시자의 건축 구성방식은 그 성격이 명확하게 규정되는 것이 아니라 사람들에게 해석하고 선택할 수 있는 여지를 남기는 것으로 나타난다.

첫째, 다양한 시퀀스를 둠으로써 사람들로 하여금 선택할 수 있는 여지를 주고, 부분적인 시퀀스의 경험과 그 합을 통해 전체적인 체험이 통합될 수 있도록 하여 사람마다 다른 체험이 완성될 수 있도록 한다.

둘째, 반복적인 체험을 통해 그것을 매개로 기억을 재구성 하도록 한다. 이는 같은 공간을 다른 시점에서 반복적으로 경험할 수 있도록 하고 공통요소를 공간에 따라 변형하여 사용함으로써 반복적으로 인식하도록 하면서도 사람마다 경험에 대해 다른 기억을 갖게 한다.

셋째, 빛과 창을 통한 도시와의 소통과 공간의 상호관입을 통한 자연과의 연속적 관계를 느끼도록 함으로써 공간이 주변 환경과 사람을 향해 열려있는 느낌을 가지도록 한다.

시자의 건축은 단순히 현상적이고 감각적인 공간적 체험 이상으로 도시와 자연과의 소통이 일어날 수 있도록 유도하고 사람들의 행위와 해석의 여지를 남기는 사회적인 장소로서의 의미를 가진다.

본 연구의 한계점으로는 분석틀의 시작점인 시자의 공간적 체험의 개념이 시자와 비평가들의 언술을 통해 도출한 것이기 때문에 그 개념이 제한적일 수 있다는 것이다. 이러한 한계점은 건축 공간에서의 체험에 관한 연구가 이론적이고 개념적인 측면만을 다루고 있어 실질적인 차원에서 공간을 분석할 수 있는 틀이 마련되어 있지 않기 때문이기도 하다.

향후 과제로서 이러한 공간의 체험에 관한 구체적인 분석틀이 설정되길 기대해본다. 또한 시자 건축의 특징으로 자주 언급되는 문화와 전통의 반영에 대한 것이 구체적으로 어떻게 체험되는가에 대해서도 실질적인 측면에서 분석한다면 의미가 있을 것이라 본다.

The purpose of study on Álvaro Siza is to analyze his architecture that is not only designed with regional culture and tradition embraced, but also universal Modernism combined with both, from the perspective of peoples spatial experiences.

Unlikely the above, most of the previous studies on the architectural design method that Siza uses are analyzed, signified or formalized using the abstract and conceptual words which bring the idea of tradition and culture embraced, reflection of life, poetic forms and inspiring architecture. This study therefore, focuses on analyzing his architecture from an experiential aspect and reveal his architectural strategy for realizing spatial experiences.

It is, first, necessary to organize what the concept of spatial experiences is in Sizas architecture for he does not clearly define what his language of architecture is.

Drawn a conclusion from critics and Siza himself, the concept of spatial experiences in his architecture is 1, spatial experiences through circulating 2, interpretation on space by the users and 3, spatial experiences of continuous relationship. Through this conclusion, his architecture is redefined as architecture which induces spatial experiences, and three strategies for realizing such experiences are arranged.

First, the methods which induce spatial experiences through circulating are segmentation of masses, vague entrance and various layered walls making spatial depth.

Second, leaving choices for the users to interpret, it is purposely designed to be unfinished and changing spatially by empty space and light.

Third, adjusting a relationship between spaces, it induces spatial experiences in sequence that makes a reversal of form and internal spaces, penetration of nature through the windows, harmonious or reversal relationship with urban fabrics.

These strategies of inducing spatial experiences do not imply only one meaning but interrelate with other strategies, so people can experience space complexly. He also uses various methods in one project that is related for him to seek the different ways to solve problems according to the condition and situation of site.

As mentioned, Sizas articulation of spaces does not clearly define spatial characteristics but leaves chances for the users to experience and articulate spaces by themselves.

First, designing various spatial sequences, the users can choose to circulate from one space to another and it may differ due to different users circulating spaces in a different sequential order.

Second, it reconstructs memories through repetitive spatial experiences. Each person can experience same space and have different memory through using the transformation of common elements and experiencing repetitively as different views.

Third, space is defined as to be a social place by communicating with city through light, windows, and continual relation with nature through intercourse of space.

Sizas architecture, likewise, means more than phenomenal and sensible spaces to feel and experience. Not only has it encouraged communication between city and nature, but also leaved chances for the users to interpret space as a social place.

It may be the limit of this study that the framework for analysis may not be objective. Thats because there are only theoretical and conceptual approach on spatial experiences in previous studies not on the substantive frameworks. In this aspect, it can be expected for the next study on the framework for analyzing the spatial experiences. And it may have a meaning if a relation between culture, tradition and experience, which is mentioned frequently as a character of Sizas but this study does not contain, is analyzed using actual ways.