지역난방 열원을 이용하는 공동주택 단지에서의 난방 유량공급 특성 및 개선 방안

국문 초록

본 연구에서는, 기존 지역난방 열원을 이용하는 공동주택 단지의 난방시스템에서 부분부하 조건에 따른 유량공급 특성을 분석하고, 이로부터 난방시스템의 각 구성 요소 별 작용과 한계점을 도출하였다. 그리고 기존 난방시스템의 이런 한계점을 해결하기 위하여, 개선 방향을 분석하고, 대안 시스템을 선정한 후, 제안한 난방시스템의 부분부하 시 유량 공급 및 에너지 성능을 분석하여 그 적용 효과를 평가하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

(1) 기존 지역난방 열원을 이용하는 공동주택 단지의 난방시스템에서 부분부하 시 유량공급 특성을 분석한 결과, 설계부하 시에는 필요 유량을 정확하게 공급하고 있으나, 부분부하 시에는 필요유량 이상 공급되는 현상이 여전히 발생하였다. 과유률을 보면 저층부보다 고층부에서, 50%부분부하 시 보다 25%일 때 더 크게 나타났다.

(2) 정유량밸브는 실별 제어방식이 적용된 세대에서, 항상 설정유량이 흐르도록 작동하므로, 부분부하 시 각 난방실로의 과유량 현상이 발생하였다. 또한, 차압조절밸브는 변속 순환펌프가 토출 양정을 일정하게 제어하므로, 그 적용 의미를 잃게 되며, 동 차압유량조절밸브는 정유량밸브의 작동으로 인해 유량 제어 효과가 미미할 뿐 아니라, 정유량밸브의 제어 차압 범위가 넓음과 동시에 변속 순환펌프의 작동으로 인하여 설치의 의미가 크지 않을 것으로 판단된다.

(3) 펌프 전후단의 압차에 의한 변속 펌프 제어는 동 차압유량조절밸브가 설치되면서 유량 제어성능을 잃음과 동시에 절약된 펌프 동력도 인버터의 높은 초기투자비에 비하여 아주 미미하므로 현재의 운전 방식에선 변속 순환펌프 설치 및 운전을 통한 효과가 크지 않은 것으로 판단된다.

(4) 세대내 차압유량조절밸브와 시스템 말단 차압에 의한 변속 펌프 제어 방식을 제안하고 유량 공급특성을 분석한 결과, 50%부분 부하(동시사용률) 및 25%부분 부하(동시사용률)조건에서, 필요유량 만큼 정확히 공급되는 것을 확인하였다.

(5) 대안시스템의 순환펌프 에너지 성능을 분석한 결과, 기존시스템의 순환펌프 수출동력보다, 저층부에서 50%부분부하(동시사용률)시 68%, 25%부분부하(동시사용률)시 52%, 고층부에서는 각기 69%, 51% 절감하였다.

In this study, Hot water supply characteristics were analyzed under the condition of part load in the apartment house complex using a district heating source. And then, effects and limitations of the each component in the hydronic heating system were derived. Alternatives were selected to improve these limitations, and then flow rate and pump energy performance were analyzed. From these, application effect was evaluated.

The results of this research are summarized as follows:

(1) As an analysis of hot water supply characteristics in the typical hydronic network for the apartment house complex using a district heating source, more than the required flow rate of water was supplied under the condition of part load whereas hot water was exactly supplied as much as required flow rate under the condition of design load. The over flow rate was higher at the lower part than at the higher part of the apartment. and higher under 25% of the part load than 50% of the part load.

(2) The hot water was supplied to each room in excess of the required flow rate under the condition of part load because a flow limit valve always makes set-up flow. Also, the differential pressure valve is useless because a variable speed pump constantly controls discharge head. Also, to install the pressure differential control valve is insignificant because the flow limit valve has a wide range of the differential pressure control.

(3) Installation of the variable speed pump is ineffective because the variable speed pump loses the flow control ability as it sets up with the pressure differential control valves, and the operation of variable speed pump by the differential pressure between inlet and outlet saves very small pump energy compared with the high initial costs for VFD (Variable Frequency Drive).

(4) As an analysis of hot water supply characteristics by the installation of pressure differential control valves and the control of the variable speed pump based on differential pressure in the system terminal, required water flow rate was exactly supplied under both 25% and 50% of the part load.

(5) The results of the energy performance of the variable speed pump in suggested hydronic system showed that it saved 68% of the energy consumed by the pump in the typical hydronic network under the condition of 50% of the part load, and 52% of the energy consumed under the condition of 25% of the part load at the lower part of the apartment. And, it saved 69% of the energy consumed by the pump in the typical hydronic network under the condition of 50% of the part load, and 51% of the energy consumed under the condition of 25% of the part load at the higher part of the apartment.

Keywords: District Heating, Part Load, Flow Balancing, Flow Limit Valve, Pressure Differential Control Valve, Variable Speed Pump