Le Corbusiers post-1929 architectural design strategy tendency and characteristics through Les 4 Compositions categorization : 4구성 분류 방식을 통해 본 르 꼬르뷔지에 1929년 이후 설계구성방식의 변화와 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 르 꼬르뷔지에 (Le Corbusier)의 건축 작품에 적용된 건축 설계 전략에 대한 분석과 이러한 전략이 그의 일생에 걸쳐 어떻게 변화하였는가에 대하여 다루고 있다. 그 시대에 가장 영향력 있는 건축가 중의 한 명이며, 또한 현대 건축의 선구자로 알려진 르 꼬르뷔지에는 순수한 볼륨 (pure forms)을 추구하기 위한 노력을 지속해서 시도하였다.

4구성(Les 4 Compositions)은 1929년 발행된 Œuvres Complètes에 처음 소개되었다. 4개의 서로 다른 방법을 통해 내부 공간 구성과 건물 외부 형태의 관계에 대하여 설명하고 있다. 1923년에 지어진 Villa La Roche, Villa Stein(1927), Villa Carthage(1928)과 Villa Savoye 4개의 개인 주택이 설명에 사용되었고 사용된 설계전략의 장단점에 대하여 언급하고 있다. 르 꼬르뷔지에의 다른 건축 이론보다 널리 알려지지 않았지만, 4구성은 공간구성과 형태구성의 관계를 tracile regulateur 로 조화시키는 설계전략으로 볼 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 1929년 이후 르 꼬르뷔지에가 4구성 이론을 적용하여 설계했는지를 증명하하기위해 Œuvres Complètes 책에 수록된 건축 작품과 설계안을 이용하였다. 분석 방법은 4구성을 기준으로 각각 어떤 구성에 속하는지에 대한 양적 분류로 진행하였으며 4구성의 사용 빈도를 각 작품의 연도, 용도, 크기를 기준으로 분석하였다. 이 결과로 그의 인생 전반에 걸친 건축 설계를 4구성의 관점에서 어떤 구성을 더 선호하였는지를 판단하며 시기별로 각 구성을 선택하는 빈도수가 어떻게 분포되고 변화하였는가를 분석하였다. 그리고 4구성이 아닌 다른 설계전략을 시도하였는지에 대한 연구도 하였다. 끝으로 이러한 분석결과를 토대로 4구성이 실제 건축 설계에 미친 영향 및 유용성을 판단하였다.

This study aims at the analysis of architectural design strategy applied in Le Corbusiers projects and how they change in time throughout his later 37 years of architectural career.

Les 4 Compositions, which comprises of different methods in approaching the relationship between interior space and exterior form was first introduced by the Swiss-French architect Charles Édouard Jeanneret, or better known by his pseudonym, Le Corbusier in 1929 through the publication of Œuvre Complète Volume I, where 4 of his private dwelling projects, namely Villa La Roche (1923), Villa Stein (1927), Villa à Carthage (1928) and Villa Savoye (1929) were used in proposing 4 different compositions or design methodologies, with additional comments on the strengths and weaknesses of each respective compositions proposed in the form of sketches and hand-written notes. Although remained less known compared to the other architectural theory proposed by the architect, such as Dom-Ino, Le Modulor, 5 Points of Modern Architecture and etc., Les 4 Compositions remains a perfect example of the architects attempt in approaching relationship between internal spaces and external form.

With the purpose of examining if Le Corbusier designed his subsequent projects with the application of Les 4 Compositions after the year 1929, architectural projects published in the similar 8 volume work collections, Œuvres Complétes are analyzed and classified according to Les 4 Compositions into 4 different categories.

Quantitative and qualitative analyses are then carried out in order to have a better understanding of Le Corbusiers tendency and pattern of selection for each composition with reference to project type, scale, temperate climate of context and proportion factors. Through these analyses, comprehension of the architects preference as well as changes in application throughout his later stage of architecture career based on the perspective of Les 4 Compositions and verification on whether other new design strategy besides Les 4 Compositions was attempted was made possible. Measures taken by the architect in adapting each composition to specific conditions and limitations of each project are also a focus of the thesis.

Finally, with the findings of this study, it is hoped that the awareness towards the practicality of Les 4 Compositions can be increased, as well as implementation the design strategy in contemporary architectural projects can be encouraged.