GIS-based Debris Flow Hazard Assessment for Expressway Facilities : GIS 기반 공용 고속도로 토석류 위험도 평가

Abstract

최근 증가하는 토석류 발생 빈도 및 발생 시 예상되는 인명, 재산상의 피해 등을 고려할 때, 이를 사전에 예측할 수 있는 기법의 개발은 매우 중요하다. 토석류 위험도는 지형, 지반, 강우, 식생 등 다양한 인자에 의해 결정되며, 특정 지점이 아닌 고속도로와 같은 광범위한 구간을 대상으로 할 경우 단계적 절차에 의한 평가가 필요하다. 국내외 여러 연구와 비교 분석한 결과 한국도로공사 방법이 적용성, 편리성 면에서 가장 적절한 위험도 평가 방법임을 확인할 수 있었다. 한국도로공사 토석류 위험도 평가 방법은 고속도로를 피해 대상으로 하여 재해도로 표현되는 지형적 특성과 취약도로 표현되는 배수시설 규격 특성 고려하여 위험도를 객관적이고 빠르게 평가한다.

이 체계를 이용할 경우 수치지도와 종평면도를 포함한 고속도로 시설물 도면으로부터 토석류 위험도를 평가하는 것이 가능하다. 또한 GIS를 기반으로 개발할 경우, 지형 특성을 효율적, 객관적으로 반영할 수 있다. 이 방법이 추후 실제 공용 고속도로에 적용이 된다면 위치 별 토석류 위험도 등급을 평가하여, 수치지도 상에 입력하면 강우계측 정보와 연계하여 준실시간으로 토석류 발생 위험도를 예보할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구에서는 한국도로공사 토석류 위험도 평가 체계를 GIS 기반으로 평가할 수 있는 절차를 개발 및 제안하고, 실제 과거 토석류 발생 사례 네 개 지역에 적용하였다. 그 결과에서 나타나는 문제점을 보완하기 위해 영향 인자를 재분석하여 등급 체계를 수정하였으며, 또한 추가적인 영향 인자를 고려하여 추후 평가 방법 중에 포함시켜 평가를 수행할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 수정된 평가 방법을 선택한 네 개 지역에 대하여 다시 적용하였고, 이를 통해 개선된 결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 개선된 정도를 객관적, 정량적으로 살펴보기 위해 검증 작업을 수행하였으며, 이 과정을 통해 평가 방법의 수정을 통하여 확실히 개선된 결과를 살펴볼 수 있었다.

Debris-flows caused by heavy rainfall in mountain areas nearby expressways lead to severe structural damage and sometimes even result in casualties. However, designs of road structures against these incidents are not generally carried out systematically with proper concepts or procedures in Korea. Mostly, post-event repair processes and works have been executed. With increasing debris-flow frequencies and repair expenses, the establishment of hazard prevention and reduction tools for existing expressways is needed.

Various assessment methods for debris-flows have been proposed based on their own established mechanism and influence factors. The Korea Expressway Corporation has also recently developed an assessment method, focusing on the possibilities of road structure hazards. The Korea Expressway Corporation method can be quantitatively and objectively performed in a simple manner by using documents such as numerical maps and expressway design files, minimizing the need for tiresome field investigations. According to the method, debris-flows are evaluated with two indexes: the Susceptibility Value and Vulnerability Value. Both values are added up to indicate a single hazard class varying from S to E, which represent the likeliness of debris flow events in a given rainfall intensity.

For the systematic and general use of the selected assessment method, a procedure based on numerical maps and expressway design files along with the use of GIS was established. The method was applied on 4 expressway sections, where actual debris-flow events have been observed in the past. Through the application on both debris-flow occurrence areas and non-occurrence areas, the risk assessment method was supplemented and modified in various ways. The modified method was again applied on the selected expressway sections, and the results were quantitatively verified.