한국 공개주식시장에서의 단계적 자본제공(Capital Staging) 현상에 대한 실증연구 : Empirical Study on Capital Staging in the Korean Public Equity Market

Abstract

기존 연구에 의하면, 자본시장에서 초과현금을 활용한 경영진의 과잉투자로 부터 야기될 수 있는 대리인 비용을 단계적 자본제공을 통하여 절감할 수 있다고 한다. 이러한 단계적 자본제공 현상이 한국의 공개주식시장에도 존재하는지 여부 및 신규상장기업의 기업공개 이전에 나타나는 특성이 단계적 자본제공에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 즉, 대리인 비용이 상대적으로 크게 나타날 것으로 판단되는 기업의 고유 특성, 예를 들어 무형자산의 비율이 높거나 연구개발비 지출 비중이 높은 기업일수록 신규공모자금 규모가 작게 나타나고 이에 따라 기업공개 이후에 최초 추가 자본제공까지의 기간이 짧게 나타나는 현상이 존재하는지에 대한 연구를 수행한 결과, 한국의 신규기업공개시에서도 발견되는 단계적 자본제공 현상을 설명하기 위한 변수로서 무형자산의 비율 또는 연구개발비 지출 비중이 통계적으로 유의하다는 결과가 도출되지 아니하였다. 이러한 결과는 한국 기업의 기업공개시의 신규공모자금 규모가 충분하지 않아 기업공개 이후 길지 않은 시기에 다시 주식시장으로 복귀하는 경우가 많다는 점이 발견되고 있음에도 불구하고 이러한 현상을 설명하는 이론으로서 공개주식시장에서의 단계적 자본제공 이론(public market staging)이나 기업의 단계적 자본조달 이론(firm staging)이 유의적이지 않다는 것을 보여주는 것이다. 대체적인 설명으로서 기업공개를 통하여 신주를 발행하게 되면 기존주주의 지분율이 희석화될 수 있으므로 신주공모 규모를 통제 가능한 수준으로 제한하고자 하는 유인이 생기고 따라서 단계적인 자본 조달 현상이 발생할 가능성이 존재한다는 가설하에 기업공개시 대주주의 지분율 희석화 우려를 또 다른 설명변수로 고려할 수 있으며, 이에 대한 실증분석을 수행한 결과, 기업공개시 신규공모자금 규모와 기업공개 이후에 추가적인 자본 조달에 나설 가능성 및 기간과 상장일 이전 대주주 지분율간에 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 존재함을 발견할 수 있었다. 이는 대주주 지분율이 낮을수록 신규공모로 인한 희석화 우려가 증가하여 기업공개시 신규공모 규모가 상대적으로 작게 나타나고 기업공개 이후 최초 후속 자본제공 기간까지의 길이가 짧게 나타난다는 증거로 해석될 수 있을 것이다.

A number of studies show that capital staging can help equity investors control the agency costs arising from the managers wasteful overinvestment using excess cash. This paper investigates the staging of capital in the Korean public equity market by examining the relations of firm attributes which are known at the time of initial public offering (IPO) with the size of IPO proceeds and the length of time between such firms IPO and its first post-IPO financing. To be more specific, this paper analyzes, with the assumption that asset intangibility or research and development (R&D) intensity is positively related to the agency costs, whether the size of IPO proceeds is smaller and the length of time to the first post-IPO financing is shorter for firms with higher ratio of intangible to total assets and greater R&D-intensive firms. This analysis does not find the statistically significant relations between the size of IPO proceeds or the length of time to the first post-IPO financing and asset intangibility or R&D intensity. Neither does this paper find the evidence consistent with the public market staging theory or firm staging theory that may explain the capital staging in the Korean public equity market. Alternatively, this paper considers the percentage of major shareholders equity because large scale of IPO can lead to the dilution of existing shareholders equity accordingly, a major shareholder may have an intension to control the size of IPO proceeds. The results of this study report the evidence that the percentage of the major shareholder is negatively related to total amounts of capital that firms raise in their IPOs, the length of time between firms IPO and their first post-IPO financing and the likelihood that firms raise additional capital with statistical significance. These results can be interpreted that firms with lower percentage of major shareholders equity at the time of IPO raise smaller capital in their IPO, return more quickly and are more likely to obtain post-IPO financing because of the concern of equity dilution of at the time of IPO.