주식 수익률의 계절적 특성과 저변동성 이상현상에 관한 연구 : Seasonality in stock returns and Low volatility anomaly in Korean stock market

Abstract

과거 연구들에서 저변동성 이상현상이 미국 시장뿐만 아니라 한국 시장에서도 존재하는 현상임을 보인 바 있다. 이는 전통적인 자산가격결정모형에서 전제로 하던 위험-수익 비례관계와 모순되는 현상이다. 본 연구에서는 한국 유가증권시장에서 거래되는 주식(1993년~2014년)을 대상으로, 이러한 현상이 계절 별로 다르게 나타남을 보였다. 구체적으로 저변동성 이상현상은 여름(5월-10월)에만 두드러지게 나타나며 여름 외 기간(11월-4월)에는 나타나지 않았다. 이를 이용해 개별 투자자들이 포트폴리오 선택하는데 있어 도움을 주었다. 또한 저변동성 이상현상을 설명하는 원인으로 꼽히는 유동성을 통제하더라도 저변동성 이상현상의 계절적 특성이 지속적으로 나타나는 것을 발견하였다.

The low volatility anomaly is prevalent phenomenon in various stock markets. It contradicts to the traditional risk-return relationship. This paper investigates this phenomenon in Korean stock market and find out its link with stock return seasonality. Using KOSPI-listed stocks(1993-2014), I find that low volatility anomaly is prominent during summer(May-October). On the other hand, this phenomenon disappears in the nonsummer(November-April) months. Furthermore, after adjusting liquidity, seasonality in low volatility anomaly still exists.