Labor Investment and Financing Constraint: The Role of Financial Reporting Quality : 노동투자와 재무적 제약: 재무보고 품질의 역할

Keywords financial reportinginvestmentlabor

Abstract

2008-2009년의 미국발 글로벌 금융위기 이후 금융경제 분야의 다수의 연구가 재무적 마찰이 기업의 고용결정에 미치는 악영향을 분석하고 있다. 본 연구는 재무적 제약이 기업들의 노동투자에 미치는 악영향을 재무보고의 품질이 완화함을 확인하였다. 재무보고 품질은 기업들의 부채자금조달 능력을 향상시킴으로써 재무적 제약이 노동투자에 미치는 악영향을 완화시키는 것으로 파악되었다. 또한, 재무보고의 품질이 기업들의 고용결정에 갖는 완화역할은 사전적 재무적 제약이 크지 않은 기업보다 재무적 제약이 큰 기업에서 더 크게 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 노동투자, 재무보고의 품질 및 재무적 제약의 대리변수 사용에 대해서도 강건함을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 재무적 제약이 기업투자활동에 미치는 실질적 영향에 대한 재무보고의 품질의 조절역할에 관해 시사점을 제공했다는 점에서 그 의의를 갖는다.

Following the global financial crisis of 2008-2009, recent studies in financial economics suggest the adverse effect of financing frictions on corporate employment decision. In this paper, I find that financial reporting quality mitigates the negative effect of financing constraint on firms labor investment. Financial reporting quality mitigates the negative effect of financing constraint on labor investment by facilitating firms debt financing activities. The mitigating role of financial reporting quality in firms employment decision is particularly important for financially constrained firms than for unconstrained firms. The evidence is robust to alternative proxies for labor investment, reporting quality and financing constraint. The results highlight the important role of financial reporting quality in moderating the real effects of financing frictions on corporate investments.