공시 직전 비정상적 거래량과 어닝서프라이즈: 투자자 유형별 거래행위를 중심으로 : Unusual Trading Volume Prior to Earnings Announcement and Earnings Surprises: Focusing on Trading Behavior by Investor Types

Abstract

본 연구는 국내시장에서 공시직전 비정상적 거래량(unusual trading volume)이 어닝서프라이즈(earnings surprises)와 어떠한 관련성을 보이는지를 분석하고, 그 원인이 정보거래자(informed trader)에 의한 것인지를 확인하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공시직전 비정상적으로 높은 거래량이 더욱 부정적인(more unfavorable) 어닝서프라이즈와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 공시직전 비정상적으로 낮은 거래량은 어닝서프라이즈와 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다. 둘째, 공시직전 비정상적으로 높은 거래량은, 기관투자자가 공시직전 매수성향을 높게 보일수록 더욱 긍정적인(more favorable) 어닝서프라이즈로 이어지고, 기관투자자가 매도성향을 높게 보일수록 더욱 부정적인 어닝서프라이즈로 이어지는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 비정상적으로 높은 거래량이 나타났을 때, 기관투자자가 공시직전 비정상 매도성향을 보인 경우에 더욱 부정적인 어닝서프라이즈로 이어지는 유의성이, 기관투자자가 공시직전 비정상 매수성향을 보인 경우에 더욱 긍정적인 어닝서프라이즈로 이어지는 유의성에 비해 큰 것으로 나타났다.

This study examines whether the unusual trading volume before the earnings announcement is related to earnings surprises and whether the informed traders contribute the relationship. The results of the study are as follows. First, unusually high trading volume prior to earnings announcement is related to more unfavorable earnings surprises. On the other hand, unusually low trading volume before the announcement did not show a significant relationship with the earnings surprise. Second, unusually high trading volume is related to more favorable earnings surprises when institutional investors tend to buy the stock prior to earnings announcement. Unusual high trading volume is related to more unfavorable earnings surprises when institutional investors tend to sell the stock. Third, when unusually high trading volume appears, the relevance between institutional investors' tendency to sell and more unfavorable earnings surprises is higher than the relevance between institutional investors' tendency to buy and more favorable earnings surprises.