P6 지압과 심상요법이 방사성요오드 치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자의 오심, 구토, 헛구역질 및 식욕부진에 미치는 효과 : The Effects of P6 Acupressure and Guided Imagery on Nausea, Vomiting, Retching and Anorexia of the Patients with Thyroid Cancer Undergoing Radioactive Iodine Therapy

Abstract

최근 갑상선암의 발생률이 증가 추세에 있으며, 이로 인해 갑상선전절제술 후 추가로 시행되는 방사성요오드 치료의 대상자 또한 증가하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 방사성요오드 치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자를 대상으로 이루어진 간호학분야의 연구 미미한 실정이며, 특히 고용량 방사성요오드 치료를 위한 입원기간 동안 갑상선암 환자들이 경험할 수 있는 신체적 부작용에 대해 중재하고자 시도한 연구가 거의 없다. 따라서 고용량 방사성요오드 치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자의 치료기간 동안의 신체적 부작용을 완화시켜 주기 위한 적극적인 간호 중재가 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 고용량 방사성요오드 치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자가 치료 시 경험하게 되는 증상 중 빈번하게 호소하는 오심, 구토, 헛구역질 및 식욕부진에 P6 지압과 심상요법이 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위해 시행되었으며 국내에서 처음으로 시도된 무작위 다실험군 전후 실험 연구이다.

연구 대상자는 서울시 소재 3차 S 종합병원에서 2011년 12월부터 2012년 6월까지 고용량 방사성요오드 치료를 위해 입원하는 갑상선암 환자 가운데 본 연구 참여에 동의한 자로 대조군은 28명, P6 지압을 제공한 실험군 1은 26명, P6 지압과 심상요법을 함께 적용한 실험군 2는 28명으로 총 82명이었다. P6 지압은 지압이 가능한 손목 밴드를 착용하게 하였고, 심상요법은 오디오 CD로 제작하여 제공하였으며, 대조군은 기존에 시행하고 있던 상례 간호를 제공하였다. 각 군은 오심, 구토, 헛구역질 및 식욕부진 도구 설문지를 방사성요오드를 복용하기 전, 복용 후 치료 1일째 21시부터 12시간 간격으로 총 7회에 걸쳐 작성하였다.

자료분석은 Windows SPSS 18.0 program을 이용하였고 대상자의 인구학적 특성과 질병관련 특성은 빈도와 백분율, 동질성 검정은 Chie-square test, Fishers Exact test, 또는 ANOVA로 분석하였다. P6 지압과 심상요법이 고용량 방사성요오드 치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자의 오심, 구토, 헛구역질 및 식욕부진에 미치는 효과는 반복측정 분산분석(Repeated Measures ANOVA), Post-Hoc Test로 Scheffe를 이용하여 검증하였다. 모든 통계의 유의수준은 p<.05로 하였다.

1. 오심은 세 집단간 유의하게 차이가 있었으며(F=3.003, p<.001), P6 지압과 심상요법을 함께 적용한 실험군 2의 오심 정도는 P6 지압만 적용한 실험군 1(p=.007)과 대조군보다 유의하게 적었고(p<.001), P6 지압만 적용한 실험군 1의 오심 정도도 대조군보다 유의하게 적었다(p=.038).

2. 구토는 세 집단간 유의하게 차이가 있었으며(F=4.297, p<.017), P6 지압과 심상요법을 함께 적용한 실험군 2의 구토 정도는 실험군 1(p=.774)과 유의한 차이가 없었으나 대조군보다는 구토가 유의하게 적었으며(p=.022), P6 지압만 적용한 실험군 1의 구토 정도는 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=.127).

3. 헛구역질은 세 집단간 유의하게 차이가 있었으며(F=2.219, p=.013), P6 지압과 심상요법을 함께 적용한 실험군 2의 헛구역질 정도는 실험군 1과 유의한 차이가 없었으나(p=.294) 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 적었고(p=.007), P6 지압만 적용한 실험군 1의 헛구역질 정도는 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=.274).

4. 식욕부진은 세 집단간 유의하게 차이가 있었으며(F=11.799, p<.001), P6 지압과 심상요법을 함께 적용한 실험군 2의 식욕부진은 실험군 1과 유의한 차이가 없었으나(p=.204) 대조군보다 유의하게 적었고(p<.001), P6 지압만 적용한 실험군 1의 식욕부진은 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 적었다 (p=.017).

이상의 결과를 통해 P6 지압과 심상요법이 고용량 방사성요오드 치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자의 입원기간 동안 치료로 인한 오심, 구토, 헛구역질 및 식욕부진을 감소시키는데 효과적인 간호중재임을 알 수 있다. 그리고 본 연구는 고용량 방사성요오드 치료를 받는 갑상선암 환자에게 입원기간 동안 비침습적, 비약물적 간호 중재를 적용하여 신체적 부작용을 감소시켰다는 점과 향후 연구에 근거중심실무의 기초가 되는 자료로서 큰 의의가 있다고 생각된다

Thyroid cancer is the most common endocrine malignancy in South Korea with its recent rapid increase on incidence. Radioactive iodine (RAI) therapy is widely used as the treatment of well-differentiated thyroid carcinoma which follows total thyroidectomy. Patients undergoing high dose-radioactive iodine therapy (HD-RAIT) usually experience treatment-induced acute side effects such as, nausea, vomiting, retching and anorexia. There are, however, only few nursing studies exist on symptom management in South Korea for this sort of patients due to the fact that the treatment HD-RAIT is relatively new and symptom experiences of the patients have been underrepresented.

The purpose of this study, thus, was to evaluate the effects of P6 acupressure and guided imagery on nausea, vomiting, retching and anorexia of the patient with thyroid cancer who are undergoing HD-RAIT. The study utilized a randomized control group pretest-posttest study design. The participants were randomly assigned into one of the listed three groups, i.e., the control group, the first experimental group (E1: P6 acupressure-only group) and the second experimental group (E2: P6 acupressure and a guided imagery group). The study subjects were the patients with thyroid cancer who underwent HD-RAIT and were recruited from December 2011 to June 2012 in a tertiary hospital in Seoul, South Korea. A total of 82 thyroid cancer patients who had HD-RAIT were included for final analysis. The control group (n=28) was received usual nursing care of the cancer center, the subjects in the E1 group (n=26) were received P6 acupressure via wristband and the E2 group (n=28) was received P6 acupressure combined with a guided imagery for 6 times. The Korean version of the Rhodes INVR was used to measure the levels of nausea, vomiting, retching and anorexia. The data were collected at seven different time points from each subject (pretest and 6 post-test time points).

The collected data were analyzed using SPSS windows 18.0 programs. Chi-square test, Fishers exact test, and/or ANOVA were performed to test homogeneity of sociodemographic and disease-related characteristics, and dependent variables among three groups. To test hypothesis repeated measures ANOVA and post-hoc test (Scheffe) were used.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

1. The levels of nausea among three groups showed statistically significant differences (F=3.003, p<.001). Compared with the control group, the patients in E1 (p=.038) and E2 (p<.001) showed significant improvement and compared with E1, the patients in E2 showed significant improvement (p=.007) in nausea after HD-RAIT.

2. The levels of vomiting among three groups showed statistically significant differences (F=4.297, p<.017). Compared with the control group, E2 showed significant improvement in decreasing vomiting after HD-RAIT (p=.022), but the patients in E1 showed no significant differences (p=.127).

3. The levels of retching among three groups showed statistically significant differences (F=2.219, p=.013). Compared with control group, the patients in E2 showed significant improvement in decreasing retching of post HD-RAIT (p=.007), but the patients in E1 showed no significant differences (p=.274).

4. The levels of anorexia among three groups also showed statistically significant differences (F=11.799, p<.001). Compared with the control group, the patient in E1 (p=.017) and E2 (p<.001) showed significant improvement in decreasing vomiting after HD-RAIT, but compared with E2, the patients in E1 showed no significant differences (p=.204).

From the findings of the study, the synergic effects of P6 acupressure and the guided imagery appeared to be effective in reducing nausea, vomiting, retching, and anorexia of the patients with thyroid cancer underwent HD-RAIT.

In conclusion, P6 acupressure combined with a guided imagery is a safe and easy-to-apply intervention in ameliorate the HD-RAIT-induced nausea, vomiting, retching and anorexia in practice. In addition, this study would be a finite exemplar of evidence based nursing practice and warrants research to expand a venue of nursing interventions for patients with HD-RAIT in future.