한국 조경수목의 규격 세분화와 품질평가 기준 : The Detailed Dimensions and Quality Assessment Standards in Korean Landscape Woody Plants

Abstract

근래 조경공사는 아파트 외부공간에 대한 비중이 커져 물량이 늘어났을 뿐 아니라, 국토개발에 의한 규모도 커짐에 따라 조경공사의 양적 성장은 궤도에 진입하였다. 또한 조경공사 수주액의 반 이상을 차지하는 조경 식재공사도 공사규모의 대형화, 수종의 다양화 및 규격의 대형화, 관목과 지피초화 시장의 성장 등으로 발전하였다.

그러나 대형화되고 발전적인 조경시장에서 성장 속도가 더딘 분야가 조경수목의 유통이다. 수목 유통은 여전히 수목생산에 대한 정확한 정보와 거래의 기본이 되는 품질 기준이 충실하지 못하며, 다른 산업구조와 달리 규격화, 표준화, 정보화에 뒤쳐져 있다. 또한, 현재 거래되는 수목의 규격이나 수세(건강)에 대한 기준은 수목의 특성을 반영하지 않은 규격이며, 명확하지 못하여 조경품질 기준을 설정하기 위해서는 계량화와 세분화가 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구는 조경공사에서 매우 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있는 조경수목이 생애주기 측면에서 친환경적인 건설이 될 수 있도록 품질확보의 차원에서 조경수목 품질 표준화의 세부기준을 수립하는 데 목적이 있다.

Recently, as the role of outdoor space is becoming more important, the supply of landscape projects have increased. Also, the enlargement of the size of land development has lead to the quantitative growth of landscape projects. Moreover, the work of planting trees, which consists more than half of the investment expenditures of landscape projects, has grown into a large scale project, with more diversity of tree types, advancement of dimensions, development of shrub and ground covers market, etc.

However, while landscape market is becoming bigger and more systematic, the progress of the distribution of trees are relatively slow. This is because the structural system for the distribution of trees lacks dimension, standardization and information as there is no standard for an accurate data and quality. Also, each characteristic of trees are not applied to the dimensions and standard regarding the physical condition of trees that are being traded. Thus, a measurement and specification will be needed to set standards for an enhanced quality of landscape.

Therefore, this study aims to establish specific guidelines for the standardization of the quality of landscape woody plants. This can result into an environmental construction that considers the overall life-cycle of landscape trees which is crucial in landscape projects. The study is carried out by analyzing foreign cases, in which landscape woody plants are properly classified, and developing a concept outline. Afterwards, with the concept outline, the study will analyze and evaluate the standards of domestic and foreign landscape woody plants and examine the possibility of applying it in Korea. Finally, through in-depth interviews of experts, a preliminary study, and 3 delphi surveys, the study will establish the standardization of landscape woody plants. The following shows the result of this study.