Effect of Placing Passive Self-Ligating Brackets on the Posterior Teeth on Reduction of Frictional Force in Sliding Mechanics : 활주 역학에서 구치부에 수동 자가결찰 브라켓 사용 시 마찰력 감소의 효과에 관한 연구

Keywords frictional forcehybrid bracket systemsliding mechanicsconventional-ligating bracketsself-ligating brackets

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 상악 전치부에 기존 결찰 브라켓 (CB) 또는 능동형 자가결찰 브라켓 (ASLB) 을 배치하고, 상악 구치부에 수동형 자가결찰 브라켓 (PSLB) 을 배치한 후, 발치공간 폐쇄를 위한 활주 역학 (sliding mechanics) 적용 시 정지마찰력 (static frictional force, SFF) 과 운동마찰력 (kinetic frictional force, KFF) 을 조사하는 것이었다.

Group 5, Anterior-ASLB + Posterior-PSLB-type 1

Group 6, Anterior-ASLB + Posterior-PSLB-type 2) 으로 실험을 진행하였다. 각 그룹당 표본수는 13개였다. 치아의 치관, 치근, 치주인대의 형태를 SLA공법 (StereoLithography Apparatus) 으로 재현한 타이포돈트를 사용하여 상악치열을 배열하고 제1소구치를 제거하였다. 상악 전치의 군집 후방이동 (En mass retraction)을 재현하기 위해, 상악 우측 사분악만 사용하기로 하였고 0.019 x 0.025 inch stainless steel (SS) 호선을 삽입하였다. 인스트론 4466 (Instron Corp., Canton, MA, USA)을 사용해 0.5mm/min의 속도로 5분간 정지마찰력과 운동마찰력을 측정하였다. 통계분석을 위해 paired t-test, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA를 사용하여 비교하였고 Duncans multiple comparison test로 사후검증하였다.

1. 전체 그룹 중에서, 그룹1이 가장 높은 마찰력을 보였으며, 그룹 4와 3이 각각 두번째와 세번째로 높은 마찰력을 보였다. 마지막으로 그룹 2, 5, 6이 가장 낮은 마찰력을 보였다.

2. 상악 전치부에 기존 결찰 브라켓 (CB) 을 사용한 경우, 상악 구치부를 동일 브라켓 대신에 수동형 자가결찰 브라켓 (PSLB) 으로 바꾸면 유의한 마찰력의 감소 효과를 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 상악 전치부에 능동형 자가결찰 브라켓 (ASLB) 을 사용한 경우에는, 상악 구치부 브라켓을 동일 브라켓 대신에 수동형 자가결찰 브라켓 (PSLB) 으로 바꾸는 것으로는 이러한 마찰력 감소 효과를 얻을 수 없었다.

이런 결과는 기존 결찰 브라켓 (CB) 의 경우는 마찰력이 매우 크기 때문에, 구치부 브라켓만 수동형 자가결찰 브라켓 (PSLB) 으로 바꾸어도 마찰력의 감소가 유의하게 나타나는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 능동형 자가결찰 브라켓 (ASLB) 은 이미 마찰력을 줄인 브라켓 타입으로 구치부 브라켓 변화에 따른 마찰력의 감소가 유의성이 없는 것으로 보인다. 그러므로 향후 활주 역학에서 상악 구치부에 마찰력을 감소시키기 위한 하이브리드 브라켓 시스템 설계에 있어 이러한 결과가 도움이 될 것으로 보인다.

OBJECTIVE: The purpose of this in vitro study was to investigate the static frictional forces (SFF) and kinetic frictional forces (KFF) in sliding mechanics of hybrid bracket systems that involve placing a conventional-ligating bracket (CB) or active self-ligating bracket (ASLB) on the maxillary anterior teeth (MXAT) and a passive SLB (PSLB) on the maxillary posterior teeth (MXPT).

Group 2, Anterior-ASLB + Posterior-ASLB) and four hybrid types (Group 3, Anterior-CB + Posterior-PSLB-type 1

Group 6, Anterior-ASLB + Posterior-PSLB-type 2) (N = 13 per group). After maxillary dentition alignment and maxillary first premolars removal in the stereolithographically-made typodont system, a 0.019 × 0.025-inch stainless steel wire was drawn through the right quadrant of the maxillary arch at 0.5 mm/min for 5 min. The SFF and KFF were measured with an Instron and statistical analyses were performed.

RESULTS: Four different categories of SFF and KFF were observed among six groups (all P < 0.001). Group 1 demonstrated the highest SFF and KFF

Groups 4 and 3 were second and third highest, respectively. The fourth category included Groups 2, 5, and 6. Placing PSLBs on the MXPT resulted in significant SFF and KFF reductions in cases with CBs on the MXAT, but not in cases with ASLBs on the MXAT.