Development of Signal-Responsive Materials and Their Application of Osmotic Control and Desalination : 신호감응성 물질 개발과 이를 이용한 삼투 조절

Abstract

신호 감응성 물질은 외부의 물리화학적 환경 변화에 의해 그 물성의 변모를 나타내는 물질로 신호에 의해 다른 특성을 나타내는 기능성 스마트소재의 기본 구성단위가 된다. 이러한 신호로서의 기능을 할 수 있는 요소는 온도, 빛, pH, 환원력, 전기장 등이 있으며 물리적 신호 중에서 온도 감응성은 그 물성 변모의 효과성과 신호 주입의 용이성으로 인해 가장 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 온도 감응성 물질은 크게 저임계용해온도 (lower critical solution temperature

LCST) 또는 고임계용해온도 (upper critical solution temperature

UCST) 현상 중 하나의 특징을 갖는 물질로 온도 변화에 특이적으로 용해-상분리 간의 전환을 갖는 것을 주요한 특징으로 갖는다. 저임계용해온도 현상을 갖는 물질은 저온에서 용매에 잘 녹아 균일상을 이루다 특정 온도 이상에서 용매에 녹지 못해 상분리를 이루고 이와 반대로 고임계용해온도 현상의 물질은 고온에서 균일상을, 특정 온도 이하에서 상분리를 이루게 된다.

특히 수용액에서의 임계용해온도현상을 활용하여 조직공학, 약물전달 등과 같은 분야에서 다양한 스마트소재들이 개발되었다. 하지만 이러한 물질군들은 대부분 높은 수준의 분자량을 갖는 고분자 물질이 대부분인 것으로 밝혀져 있다. 이는 저분자량 물질의 경우 그것이 가지게 되는 높은 통계적 용해 엔트로피 (statistical entropy of mixing) 때문으로 이 양의 값을 갖는 엔트로피 변화량으로 인해 관찰 가능한 일반적인 온도범위에서 기존 온도 감응성 물질의 반복 단위를 갖는 저분자량 물질은 물에 쉽게 녹아버리게 된다. 이러한 특성으로 인해 온도 감응성 물질을 이용해 온도에 따른 큰 수준의 유효 몰농도 차이는 쉽게 보고되지 않았다. 또한 온도 감응성의 효율적 조절을 위한 방침으로 원격에서 제공되는 신호를 이용해 쉽게 온도감응성의 조절이 가능하다면 더욱 정밀하고 고차원적인 신호 감응성을 획득할 수 있을 것이다.

이에, 나는 본 학위논문에서 분자량을 낮추어도 저임계용해온도 현상을 가질 수 있는 온도 감응성 물질에 관한 연구를 첫 번째로 제시한다. 또한 기존 보고된 빛-온도 이원 감응성보다 효과적으로 빛 신호로 온도 감응성을 조절할 수 있는 방안을 제안한다. 끝으로 고농도 저분자량 온도 감응성 물질로 구현할 수 있는 현상에 관한 예시로 삼투현상의 조절을 다룬다.

다량의 아민을 함유한 고분자인 가지형 폴리에틸렌이민 (branched polyethylenimine b-PEI)을 아실화하여 다양한 온도감응성 물질을 개발하였다. 나아가 위 아실화된 b-PEI의 핵심 구조를 따온 저분자량 물질에서도 온도 감응성이 유효하게 나타나는 것을 알 수 있었고 높은 농도에서도 온도 감응성이 나타남을 확인하였다. 저분자량 온도감응성 물질의 구조에 대한 확장으로 글라이콜이써 (glycol ethers)의 온도 감응 특성 역시 확인하였다.

나아가 빛에 의해 친수성-소수성 전환이 가능한 아조벤젠 (azobenzene)을 기 개발된 온도감응성 b-PEI 유도체에 도입하여 빛에 의해 임계용해온도 현상이 수용액에서 효율적으로 조절되는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 보고된 문헌보다 더욱 효과적인 빛에 의한 저임계용해온도 변환을 확인하였고 최초로 빛에 의한 수용해성 고임계용해온도의 전환이 구현되었다.

끝으로 저분자량 온도감응성 물질을 활용한 새로운 현상에 대한 보고로 온도에 따른 삼투현상의 조절을 최초의 사례로서 구현하였다. 개발된 저임계용해온도현상을 갖는 저분자량 온도 감응성 물질들은 낮은 온도에서 물에 녹아 높은 삼투압을 나타내었고, 고온에서 상분리가 되어 실질적 삼투압이 현저히 낮아져 고정된 삼투압을 갖는 염수를 반투막 사이에 두고 온도에 따라 삼투 현상의 흐름이 가역적으로 조절되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 삼투현상의 조절을 활용해 서로 다른 온도에서 온도 감응성 용액의 연결을 통해 고농도의 염수를 저농도의 염수로 치환시키는 순환식 삼투법을 고안하여 담수화 공정으로의 가능성을 제시하였다.

상기한 구현들을 통해 나는 본 학위논문이 온도 감응성 물질의 분자량 특성과 복합 신호감응성에 대한 현시점까지 보고된 학술적 이해를 확장시키고 나아가 새로운 현상으로서의 삼투 기반 담수화 연구의 학문 및 기술적 발전에 근간이 되는 자료로 활용되기를 희망한다.

Stimuli-responsive molecules responding to small changes in the environmental condition are elemental components consisting of so-called functional smart materials. Among physical stimuli described above, a temperature change as a stimulus and relating thermoresponsive molecules have been the most widely studied because of the easiness for stimulation and the effectiveness after stimulation. Thermoresponsive molecules show either lower critical solution temperature (LCST) or upper critical solution temperature (UCST) phase transition phenomenon. LCST molecules are soluble in certain solvents at low temperature and show abrupt phase separation above certain temperature points. Oppositely, UCST molecules are soluble in the solvents at higher temperature and phase-separate below certain temperature points.

Thermoresponsive molecules showing L/UCST phenomena in water have been widely applied in material and medical sciences. However, most thermoresponsive molecules are polymeric having high molecular weight (MW) values because low MW ones have large positive statistical entropy of mixing which would result easy solubilization in water at observable temperature condition. These features limit significant changes in the effective molar concentration and might have restricted the corresponding applications. Moreover, introduction of another remote-controllable stimulus into pre-existing thermoresponsive molecules would result in more delicate signal responsiveness.

In this dissertation, I demonstrate that nonpolymeric small molecules derived from thermoresponsive polymers show thermoresponsiveness owing to compensated increase in hydrophobicity. Next, I introduce light-tunable thermoresponsive molecules for effective remote control of L/UCSTs in water. Finally, I show control of osmosis based on aqueous solution of small LCST molecules realized by remarkable change in effective concentration upon temperature changes.

Branched polyethylenimine (b-PEI) molecules were acylated and the resultant b-PEI derivatives showed LCST phenomena. Small molecules derived from the structure of acylated b-PEIs (LCST polymers) showed LCST phenomena in water. As an expansion of the chemical structure of small LCST molecules, thermoresponsiveness of glycol ethers was also studied.

Next, light-modulated shifts in aqueous L/UCSTs were observed after introduction of azobenzene moieties into pre-existing b-PEI derivatives showing L/UCSTs. Especially, the largest shifts in LCST after irradiation over previous reports were observed and light-induced alternation of UCST in water was demonstrated for the first time.

Finally, control of osmosis was demonstrated by small LCST molecules at high concentration. Aqueous solution of the synthesized LCST molecules showed high osmotic pressure at low temperature and it was abruptly decreased after phase separation at higher temperature. The change in osmotic pressures resulted in osmotic flow changes at different temperatures. By using this phenomenon, continuous osmotic desalination process was demonstrated. In this process two osmotic flows at different temperatures are linked and higher saline solution could be replaced to weak saline solution. This process is expected to be developed as a novel desalination process.

I hope the demonstration described in this dissertation to become expansion of academic understandings of MW-thermoresponse relationships and multi-stimuli responsiveness, and basis for research and development of osmotic desalination.