Rational Design and Optimization of Novel Bioprobes and Bioactive Small Molecules for Exploring Biological Systems : 생명 현상의 탐구를 위한 새로운 바이오프로브 및 생리활성 저분자 화합물의 합리적 디자인 및 최적화

Abstract

인간 생명체의 크고 작은 변화들에 있어서, 모든 기초적인 영역 내면에 화학적 상호작용이 그 기저를 이루고 있다. 눈으로 볼 수 없는 몸 속의 작은 세계를 관찰하는데 있어서, 생체 시스템을 탐지하거나 생체 시스템에 변화를 가져올 수 있는 화학적 도구들의 개발은 필수불가결하다. 다양한 질병 치료제들을 포함해, 저분자 화합물은 인간을 포함한 유기체의 내부를 탐구하기 위한 가장 잘 알려진 도구이다.

표현형 기반 스크리닝은 새로운 저분자 기반 신약 후보물질을 발굴하기 위한 중요한 출발점이다. 최근 수십 년간 많은 새로운 작용 기전을 지니는 신약들이 표현형 기반 스크리닝을 통해 발굴되었으며, 이는 표현형 기반 스크리닝이 신약개발을 위한 훌륭한 도구임을 시사한다. 하지만 얻어진 후보물질들의 자세한 메커니즘을 밝기 위해서는 추가적인 연구 과정과 노력이 필요하며, 이는 표현형 기반 신약개발에 있어서 피할 수 없는 과제이기도 하다. 적절한 화학적 도구의 개발은 표현형 기반 스크리닝의 초기 단계에서뿐만 아니라, 추후 표적 메커니즘 규명에 있어서도 중요한 단서를 제공해줄 수 있다.

표현형 기반 스크리닝을 출발점으로 하는 유용한 신약 개발 플랫폼은 다음과 같이 세 단계로 구성된다. (1) 표현형에 기반한 신약 후보 물질의 발굴, (2) 선택된 생리활성 저분자 화합물에 대한 표적 단백질의 규명, (3) 그리고 선택된 물질들의 생물학적 효능 개선을 위한 구조 최적화이다.

위의 플랫폼에 대하여 각 단계에서 적절한 화학적 도구들의 고안이 선행되어야 한다. 생명 현상의 표현형 관찰을 위한 형광체 및 형광 센서, 표적 규명을 위한 프로브, 개선된 생리활성 화합물을 구조활성 상관관계를 통하여 얻어내는 것까지, 각 단계에 필요한 도구들을 분자구조의 디자인을 통하여 고안할 수 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 위의 표현형 기반 신약 개발 플랫폼을 토대로, 생명 현상의 탐구를 위한 도구들인 바이오프로브와 생리활성 저분자 화합물을 디자인하고 최적화하는 연구에 관하여 이야기하고자 한다. 이를 다음 세 개의 파트로 나누어서 설명할 수 있겠다.

첫 번째 파트에서는 나프탈렌 구조에 기반한 이광자 형광체를 디자인하고 구축하는 연구에 대해 설명하고자 한다. 형광 유기 화합물은 생명체의 표현형 변화를 포함한 생명 현상을 형광을 통하여 관찰할 수 있게 해주는 유용한 도구이다. 나프탈렌 구조 기반 형광체인 아세단에서 출발하여, 가시광선 전 영역의 형광 물성을 나타내면서 손쉽게 합성 가능한 이광자 형광체들을 구축할 수 있었다. 나아가서, 과산화수소 농도를 감지하는 형광 장파장 영역의 이광자 형광 센서를 고안하였으며, 이를 체내 염증 반응의 모니터링에 적용할 수 있었다.

두 번째 파트에서는 생리활성물질의 표적 규명을 위한 프로브를 디자인하고 최적화한 연구에 대하여 설명하고자 한다. 첫 번째 섹션에서는 FITGE라는 방법에 기반한 표적 규명에 대하여 설명하고, 성공적인 두 가지 표적 규명 사례를 통하여 표적 규명 프로브 디자인 전략에 대하여 논하고자 한다. 두 번째 섹션에서는, 표적 규명 프로브에 사용되는 각 광반응성 작용기에 특이적으로 결합하는 단백질들을 찾아냄으로서, 표적 단백질 규명 효율을 개선한 연구에 대해 이야기하고자 한다. 세 번째 섹션에서는 표적 규명 프로브의 구조 변화, 특히 길이와 배향 변화에 따른 비특이적 단백질 결합 정도가 어떻게 바뀌게 되는지 논하고자 한다.

세 번째 파트는 생체 내 표적이 규명된 생리활성물질의 구조 최적화에 관한 연구이다. 첫 번째 섹션에서는, 천연물의 전합성과 그 유도체들의 합성을 통하여, ERRγ의 역작용제들을 찾아내고 그 효능을 확인한 연구를 이야기하고자 한다. 두 번째 섹션에서는, 체내 염증 반응을 매개하는 HMGB1를 표적으로 하는 ICM 화합물을 구조 개선을 통하여 패혈증 치료에 성공적으로 적용한 연구를 이야기하고자 한다.

본 학위논문의 세 가지 파트에서 설명하고자 하는 바이오프로브와 생리활성 저분자 화합물에 대한 디자인 및 최적화에 관한 연구는 신규 신약 후보물질을 발굴하는 것뿐만 아니라, 잘 알려지지 않은 새로운 생명 현상을 탐구하는데 있어서 유용한 한 걸음이 될 것이라 기대하는 바이다.

When we observe microscopic or macroscopic changes in biological systems including human, chemical interactions underlie in every fundamental region. Prior to observing the invisible microscopic world in human body, development of chemical tools for monitoring or perturbing biological systems is necessary. Including many kinds of medicines on the market, small molecules modulators are well-known toolkits for discovering the inside of humans and the living organisms.

Phenotype-based screening has emerged as a promising starting line to discover novel small-molecule drug candidates. In the recent few decades, most of the newly discovered first-in-class drugs were discovered by phenotype-based approach, which has been the best way to reach the goal. However, this attractive approach has its own limitation. Usually when we found out a potent candidate by the phenotype-based approach, there are more lengthy ways to identify its actual biological mechanism. Target protein identification is a significant hurdle in phenotype-based drug discovery. Phenotype-based discovery of novel bioactive molecules and their target protein identification are facilitated by useful chemical tools. For this purpose, design and optimization of the chemical tools are crucial for expanding our knowledge about unclear and challenging biological events, including incurable diseases or unknown various metabolic pathways.

In general, phenotype-based drug discovery platform consists of (1) phenotype-based discovery of hit compounds, (2) target protein identification of the selected molecules and (3) further hit-to-lead optimization. In this whole drug discovery process, designing proper chemical toolkits for each step has to be preceded. They could be prepared by rational molecular design

Fluorophores and fluorescent probes for monitoring phenotypic changes, probes for identifying the target of a bioactive compound, and development of improved candidates through structure-activity relationship study. Systematic design of biochemical tools is explained in three parts as following.

Part 1 describes the design and construction of naphthalene-based two-photon fluorophores. Fluorescent organic compounds are useful research tools for visualizing biological events including phenotypes in biological systems. Starting from a naphthalene-structure based fluorescent compound, acedan, readily preparable two-photon emission fluorophores were designed with full visible-color coverage. In advance, a two-photon hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) sensor was successfully constructed with the turn-on property of red fluorescence.

Part 2 describes the design and optimization of target identification probes for affinity-based 1D or 2D target identification methods. First section of Part 2, FITGE-based target ID and the strategy for target ID probe design was described with two successful target ID cases. Second section of Part 2, specific binding proteins with each photoaffinity linker in target ID probes were figured out, which proteins could disrupt efficient deconvolution by nonspecific binder of target ID probes. Third section of Part 2, with the change of molecular shapes in target ID probes, length and linearity of target ID linkers could affect the level of their nonspecific protein bindings.

Part 3 describes the structural optimization of hit compounds based on identified biological targets. First section of Part 3, primary computational screening and further biological evaluation was performed to discover a natural product, eryvarin H, with ERRγ inverse agonistic function. After total synthesis and derivatization, we finally discovered and synthesized novel ERRγ inverse agonists from nature. In the second section of Part 3, treatment for sepsis pathogensis was successfully done by HMGB1 modulator, ICM. From the structure-activity relationship (SAR) of ICM through HMGB1, compounds 2j and 2l with improved anti-inflammatory effects were optimized and successfully ameliorated sepsis pathogenesis in mouse model.

In conclusion, design and optimization of bioprobes and bioactive small molecules in this dissertation suggest us a decisive answer for not only discovering novel first-in-class drug candidates, but also lifting the veil of unknown biological phenomena.