Source Reconstruction Algorithm Considering Intrinsic Characteristics of Neuroelectromagnetic Source : 신경전자기 신호원의 고유특성을 고려한 신호원 복원 알고리즘

Keywords bioelectromagneticssource reconstruction methodinverse problemnoninvasive functional brain imagingEEGMEG

Abstract

뇌전도 및 뇌자도를 이용한 신경전자기 신호원 영상법은 분포전류원 모델의 경우, 추가적인 정보와 제한조건이 주어져야만 유일한 신호원을 복원할 수 있는 역문제이다.

본 학위 논문에서는 뇌전도 및 뇌자도를 이용한 신호원 영상법의 정확도를 향상시키기 위한 새로운 방법을 제안한다.

뇌자도는 대뇌피질상에 존재하는 반지름 방향의 신호원에 둔감한 반면 뇌전도는 뇌자도에 비해 상대적으로 방향성에 큰 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 신호원 고유의 방향 특성은 현재까지 분포전류원 모델의 신호원 추정에 적용되지 않았다. 본 학위 논문에서는 뇌전도와 뇌자도를 동시 측정한 경우에 대해 신호원의 방향성을 고려해 대뇌피질 상에 존재하는 신호원을 복원하는 방법을 제안하였다.

기존의 뇌전도/뇌자도 신호원 영상법을 통해 복원된 신호원은 실제 신호원과 비교했을 때 한점에 집중되거나 넓은 영역에 퍼져 있다. 따라서 다양한 분포 형태를 가진 신호원의 경우 기존 복원법을 통해서는 신호원의 분포 형태를 추정하기 힘들다는 단점이 있었다. 본 학위 논문에서는 신호원의 최대값을 추정해 이러한 한계를 극복하여 신호원의 분포를 복원할 수 있는 새로운 신호원 영상법을 제안하였다.

제안된 방법들을 다양한 상황의 시뮬레이션을 통해 정확도를 평가했으며 간질환자의 데이터에 적용해 수술로 제거된 뇌부위와 뇌자도를 이용해 복원된 신호원의 위치와 분포영역을 비교하였다. 그 결과, 본 논문에서 제안한 방법들은 기존 방법에 비해 뇌자도 및 뇌전도의 국지화 정확도를 향상시켰 수 있었으며 앞으로 뇌영역 활성부위를 추정하는 의학 분야 및 역문제 연구에서 널리 사용될 것으로 기대된다.

The functional imaging of neuroelectromagnetic sources of electroencephalographic (EEG) and magnetoencephalographic (MEG) based on distributed source models requires additional information and constraints on the source in order to overcome the ill-posedness and to obtain a plausible solution.

In this dissertation, we present two methods to enhance accuracy of MEG and EEG source reconstruction.

We propose a new cortical source imaging algorithm for integrating simultaneously recorded EEG and MEG, which takes into account the different sensitivity characteristics of the two modalities with respect to cortical source orientations. It is well known that MEG cannot reliably detect neuronal sources with radial orientation, whereas EEG is relatively less dependent on the source orientations than MEG. However, this intrinsic difference has not previously been taken into account in the integrative cortical source imaging using simultaneously recorded EEG and MEG data.

On the other hands, most imaging algorithms explicitly favor either spatially more focal or diffuse current source patterns. Naturally, in a situation where both focal and extended sources are present or the source is arbitrary distributed, such reconstruction algorithms may yield inaccurate estimate. The other algorithm proposed in this dissertation improves accuracy of bio-electromagnetic source estimation regardless the extension of source distribution. The additional maximum amplitude constraint does successively enhance the localization accuracy in EEG/MEG source imaging. The proposed approaches are validated through numerical simulations and applied to practical epilepsy measurements and compared to the resection region. From the extensive analysis, it will be shown that the proposed approaches can enhance the source localization accuracy considerably, compared to the conventional approaches. Therefore the proposed methods in this dissertation are expected to be a promising approach on the research of inverse problem and many clinical applications of EEG and MEG.