Development of Object Oriented Finite Element Method through Mutual Interaction between Stiffness Matrices of Elements : 요소 강도행렬 간의 상호 조정에 의한 객체지향 유한요소모델 개발

Abstract

유한요소법 (Finite Elements Method, FEM)을 프로그램으로 구현할 경우 전체 방정식을 구성하여 해석하는 과정에서 해석모듈에 데이터가 집합되며 해석을 위한 일괄적인 계산이 이루어진다. 이러한 방식은 절차지향 프로그래밍 (Procedure Oriented Programming, POP)에 기반한 프로그램의 한계로 배치처리와 동등한 형태이므로 계산 도중이나 계산이 완료된 후에 해석된 데이터를 활용하지 못하는 문제점이 발생한다. FEM 프로그램에 OOP (Object Oriented Programming, OOP)기법을 적용할 경우 요소를 객체화 하여 메소드와 데이터를 캡슐화 함으로써 독립성을 확보할 수 있다. 즉 메소드와 데이터의 병렬화를 통해 상호 종속성을 제거하여 해석 도중이나 해석이 완료된 이후 계산 데이터 활용의 연속성을 보장할 수 있다. 그러나 FEM의 해석 알고리즘은 전체 방정식을 구성하므로 프로그램에 OOP를 적용하기 위해서는 해석 알고리즘 차원의 독립성이 보장되어야 하며 이를 바탕으로 모델이 설계되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 FEM 프로그램에 OOP를 적용하기 위해 요소의 독립성이 보장되는 반복해법 (Iterative Method ensuring the Independency of Elements, IMIE)을 개발하였다. 또한 시스템 다이내믹스의 시스템 분석 기법에 착안하여 해석 대상이 되는 연속체 구조물을 요소로 이루어진 시스템으로 파악하였고, OOP의 적용을 위한 요소들의 반복적인 피드백 관계를 통해 해석되는 모델 (Object-oriented Finite element Model ensuring the Independency of Elements, OFMIE)을 개발하였다. OFMIE를 OOP에 기반 하는 프로그램으로 구현하여 실제 문제를 적용한 예에서 계산결과가 실제 해석 값과 오차범위 내에서 일치하여 정확한 해석이 이루어짐을 알 수 있었다. 구현 과정에서 전처리, 후처리, 해석과정의 통합이 가능하였으며 해석 도중이나 해석이 완료된 후 일부 조건이 변경될 경우 변경이전의 데이터를 이어서 사용할 수 있었다. 이러한 특징을 바탕으로 조건이 추가되거나 조건이 변경되기 이전단계에서의 해석결과를 변경된 후의 해석에 이용할 수 있어 계산 횟수를 단축할 수 있었고 복잡한 문제일수록 그 효과가 커짐을 확인하였다. 복잡한 구조에서 일부 조건이 변경될 경우 해석시간을 최대 75% 이상 단축시킬 수 있었다.

When the Finite Elements Method (FEM) is materialized as program, data are set in analysis module and computations for the analysis are done in batches in the process of global equations being made and analyzed. This method based on the Procedure Oriented Programming (POP) and batch processing has a problem that cannot use the analyzed data during or after the computation. If the technique of Object Oriented Programming (OOP) is applied to the FEM program, the independency of the analyzed data is guaranteed through the objectification of elements and encapsulation of method and data. In other words, continual use of the computed data can be guaranteed during or after the analysis by eliminating the dependency through parallelization of the method and data. The analysis algorithm of the FEM consists of global equation therefore, the independency of the analysis algorithm should be guaranteed to apply the OOP to the program, and a model should be designed accordingly. In this study, a new method called Iterative Method ensuring the Independency of Elements (IMIE) was developed for the above purpose. Also, from understanding the system analysis technique in the System Dynamics (SD), target continuum structures were considered as a system consisting of various elements. Based on this concept, another model called Object-oriented Finite element Model ensuring the Independency of Elements (OFMIE) which analyzes the target structures through iterative feedback processes of the elements to be used for the OOP application was developed.

The OFMIE was materialized into the OOP based program and applied to practical problems. It was confirmed that a reliable analysis had been made as the values from computation and actual analysis were within the margin of error. In the process of the materialization, integration of preprocessing, postprocessing and analysis processing was possible, and previous data could be used when some conditions were changed during or after the analysis. These features which allow the use of previous analysis results when some conditions are changed or added now make it possible to reduce the number of iterative calculations. It was confirmed that the efficiency of the method increased as problems became more complicated. For a complex structure, it was possible to reduce the time of analysis by a maximum of 75 percent when some conditions were changed.