Screening and identification of Phytophthora infestans core effectors that induced hypersensitive cell death on pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) : 고추에 과민성 세포 사멸을 유도하는 감자역병균의 core effector 분리 및 동정

Abstract

비기주 저항성은 한 식물종이 한 종의 병원체에 대해 갖는 저항성의 형태로, 대부분의 식물종이 갖는 지속적인 저항성 형태이다. 비기주 저항성이 성립되는 요소는 다양하지만, 특히 병원체가 분비하는 단백질을 식물의 저항성 유전자가 인지하여 나타나는 식물의 면역반응이 대두되고 있다. 이 관계를 설명하기 위해, 3개 고추 유전자원과 57개 감자역병균 분비단백질을 재료로 사용하였다. 재조합된 PVX 비리온을 이용하여 분비단백질을 고추 유전자원에 발현시킨 결과, 각 고추 유전자원에서 다양하게 과민성 세포 사멸이 나타나는 것을 관찰하였다. 이 결과를 토대로 고추 유전자원과 감자역병균의 분비 단백질 사이에서 다양한 상호작용이 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로, 고추 유전자원 중 CM334 품종에서 유전체 분석을 통해 예측된 저항성 유전자와 후보 effector를 함께 발현하여 과민성 세포 사멸을 관찰하였다. 또한 과민성 세포 사멸을 보이는 고추 유전자원과 보이지 않는 유전자원을 교배를 통해 F2 집단을 만들어, 후보 분비 단백질을 발현시켰다. 그 결과 후보 단백질에 따라 다양한 분리비를 보였다. 이는 고추 유전자원에서 나타나는 과민성 세포 사멸이 1개 이상의 요소에 의해 조절되는 것이라 생각된다. 본 연구는 고추 유전자원의 저항성 유전자와 감자역병균 effector 간의 상호작용이 비기주 저항성에 영향을 미친다는 결과를 본 것에 의의를 둔다.

Nonhost resistance (NHR) is a durable form of resistance in a plant species against all isolates of a pathogen species. Effector-triggered immunity (ETI) induced by the interaction between plant resistance genes and pathogen effectors is suggested as one of components to establish NHR. We inoculated 57 recombinant PVX virions harboring core effectors of Phytophthora infestans on pepper accessions (Capsicum annuum L.). Each pepper accession showed a diverse hypersensitive cell death. This result confirmed multiple interactions between pepper and P. infestans effectors. Among 57 core effectors, 7 effectors which induced the clear hypersensitive cell death in C. annuum cv. CM334 were selected for further study and agro-infiltrated with resistance gene analogs (RGAs) to test the relationship to ETI, but not in pepper. Four effectors that showed defense response like cell death in only ECW-30R, not CM334, were chosen for an inheritance study for the genetic basis of the effector-induced cell death. Segregation ratios of F2 population from a cross between CM334 and ECW-30R were 3 : 1 and 9 : 7, indicating multiple host factors are underpin the HR response in pepper plants. This study could provide the starting points for isolation of the nonhost resistance gene of pepper against P. infestans.