Mesophilic underground anaerobic digestion of swine slurry: Net energy gain and digester performance : 돈슬러리의 중온(中溫) 지하 혐기성 소화: 순(純) 에너지 증가와 소화조 성능

Keywords hydraulic retention timenet energy gainswine slurrytemperate regionunderground anaerobic digester

Abstract

혐기성 소화는 돈슬러리는 화학적 산소요구량(COD)이 3% 이상인 고농도 폐수를 처리하는 데 적합한 기술이다. 혐기성 소화는 유기물을 생물학적 분해를 통하여 에너지가가 높은 biogas로 전환시킨다. 혐기성 소화의 폐수에는 고농도 총질소, 암모니아(TAN)와 총인(TP) 등 함유되어 있는데 이것들은 비료로서 식물성장에 필수적이다. 동절(冬節)과 하절(夏節)의 기온차가 심한 온대 지방에서의 혐기성 소화는 상대적으로 춥고 긴 겨울 때문에 에너지 손실이 매우 크다. 그러나 지표면 이하 3.0m의 토양온도는 사계절에 온도편차가 ±5○C에 이르러 혐기성 소화조를 지하에 매설할 경우 에너지손실을 줄여, 순에너지 증가를 유도할 수 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 pilot UGAD (Under-Ground Anaerobic Digester)를 설계, 제작, 운영하여 에너지 수지(收支), biogas 생산율, 및 생화학적 변수 등을 분석하여 온대 지방의 사계절에 걸쳐 줄곧 UGAD의 성적을 분석하여 이의 잠재력을 검정하였다.

소화조 용적이 20m3인 UGAD을 축조하여 중온(中溫)조건(35oC)에서 2009년 11월부터 소화조의 오늘에 이르기 까지 약 5년간 UGAD를 지속적으로 가동하고 있다. 전체 실험 기간은 1단계 실험은 2010년 10월부터 2011년 7월까지 HRT (체류시간) -27일 약 8개월간, 2단계 실험은 2012년 8월부터 2013년 7월까지 HRT-19일 약 12개월간 실험하였다. 기본적으올 돈슬러리리를 4mm mesh 경사고액 분리기를 통해 고액을 분리하였다. 분리 돈슬러리액을 1단계 HRT-27과 2단계 HRT-19일 혐기소화조에 인입시켜 체류시일에 따른 Biogas생산수율 및 COD 농도 감소 등의 UGAD성적을 분석하였다.

1단계 실험에서는 에너지 생산 및 에너지소비 추정치가 각각 301.3 MJ day-1및 242.5 MJ day-1으로 분석되었다. 2010년 12월부터 2011년 2월까지 겨울 동안에는 순에너지 증가가 58.8 MJ day-1로 나타났으며 평균 대기온도는 –2.1○C이었다. 표준온도와 압력(STP, 273 K 및 1 atm) 하에서 평균 메탄생성율은 7.90m3 day-1이었고 268일 간의 총실험기간 중 메탄생성율은 평균 362 L-CH4 kg CODremoved-1이었다. tCODcr, BOD5, 대장균 제거효율은 각각 63.7, 85.8, 99.8%로 관찰되었다. HRT-27일과 FA농도의 조합이 병원균 제거효율을 높인 것으로 여겨진다.

실험 2단계, HRT-19일은 Biogas생성율은 HRT-27에 비하여 높지만 유기물 제거효율 및 특정 메탄생성율이 낮았다. 에너지 생성율 및 에너지 소비율은 각각 349.6 MJ day-1 및 213.9 MJ day-1 이었다 2012년 12월부터 2013년 2월까지 겨울철 동안에 순 에너지 증가는 135.7 MJ day-1 이었으며 평균 대기온도는 –2.4oC 이었다. 실험 1단계보다 실험 2단계에서 순 에너지 증가는 높게 관찰되었다. 이는 biogas 생산량 증가 때문으로 여겨진다. 즉, 실험 1단계 때보다 고농도 COD 및 VS 유입되기 때문이다. 실험 2단계 중 TS, VS, tCODcr 및 BOD5의 제거효율은 각각 32.75, 41.53, 59.63, 67.17, 및 84.62%이었다. 표준온도와 압력(STP, 273 K 및 1 atm)에서 평균 메탄생성율은 10.08 m3 day-1이었는데, 이는 실험 1단계 메탄생성율의 127.6%에 해당하는 것이다. 하지만, 표준온도와 압력(STP, 273 K 및 1 atm)에서 특정 메탄생성율은 322 L kg CODremoved-1밖에 되지 않았는데 이는 실험 1단계에서 그것의 88.9%에 해당하는 것이다. HRT-19일에는 기질이 덜 생분해되므로 biogas 생성율이 낮아지는 것은 자연스러운 현상인 듯하다.

축산폐수 유입율, 1000 L day-1이며, HRT-19일의 경우, 평균 tCODcr 및 VS 제거율은 각각 34,662 및 9,443 mg L-1로서, 이는 약 34.62 kg-COD day-1 및 9.44 kg-VS day-1이 제거됨을 의미한다. 한편, 700L day-1 유입율 및 HRT-27일에서 평균 tCODcr 및 VS 제거율은 각각 34,436 및 10,234 mg L-1이었다. 이것은 24.11 kg-COD day-1 및 7.16 kg-VS day-1 제거될 수 있음을 의미하는데, 이는 각각 HRT-19일 제거율의 69.64 및 75.85%에 해당한다.

이 실험은 UGAD가 계절적 기온차가 심한 온대지방에서 돈슬러리의 혐기성 처리공정 중 하나로 선택할 수 있음을 시사한다. 왜냐하면 이것은 겨울철에도 순(純) 에너지증가 뿐만 아니라 유기물 및 병원균 제거효율도 높게 관찰되었기 때문이다. HRT-19에서 UGAD 성능은 biogas 생성율의 측면에서 볼 때 HRT-27보다 나았다. 하지만, 새로운 운용 전략은 더 깊이 고찰하고 개발해서, 비교적 짧은 HRT을 통한 유기물 제거효율 및 메탄생성율을 개선해야 할 것이다. 그리하여 HRT-메탄생성율-축산유입율 등의 관계를 구명(究明)할 수 잇을 것이다.

Anaerobic digestion is a suitable technology to treat high strength wastewater which has more than 3% of chemical oxygen demand (COD) such as swine slurry. It reduces and converts organic matter biologically into biogas that has high energy value. The effluent of anaerobic digestion has a high nutrient value of total ammonia nitrogen (TAN) and total phosphorus (TP) that are essential for plant growth. Therefore, the digestate has potential to be utilized as a fertilizer. However, anaerobic digestion in a temperate region has been associated with negative energy gains due to comparatively colder and longer winter seasons. Soil temperature at 3.0 m below the surface varies in a range of ±5ºC over the seasons, thus, it could be possible to achieve net energy gain if an anaerobic digester is placed underground. However, the performance of an UGAD needs to be investigated throughout the seasons in a temperate region in terms of energy balance, biogas production, and reduction of biochemical parameters.

An UGAD with a working volume of 20 m3 was built and operated at mesophilic conditions (35oC) from November 2009 and still operating until today. The UGAD was equipped with the polystyrene media which act as attachment media to prevent the wash out of anaerobic microbial biomass. The whole experiment period has been broken into two phases. The UGAD had been operated to investigate its energy balance hydraulic retention time (HRT) of 27-day for the 1st phase experiment from October 2010 to July 2011. The raw swine slurry was screened through a slant separator with 4 mm mesh in the first phase experiment. The second phase experiment was done from August 2012 to July 2013 and mainly investigated the effect of shorter HRT of 19-day on the UGAD performance such as biogas production rate and biochemical parameters reduction. The raw swine slurry for the 2nd phase was screened through 0.5 mm mesh and liquid portion was fed to the UGAD.

The first phase experiment showed that the estimated daily energy production and daily energy consumption was 301.3 MJ day-1 and 242.5 MJ day-1, respectively. It turns out to be net energy gain of 58.8 MJ day-1 during the winter season, December 2010 to February 2011, with average ambient temperature of -2.1ºC. In addition, average methane production at a standard temperature and pressure (STP, 273 K and 1 atm) was 7.90 m3 day-1 with a specific yield of 362 L-CH4 kg CODremoved-1 throughout the 268-day experiment. Total chemical oxygen demand (tCODcr), 5-day biological oxygen demand (BOD5), and E. coli removal efficiency was 63.66, 85.82, and 99.79%, respectively. Combination of long HRT (27-day) and free ammonia (FA) concentration may attribute to high pathogen removal efficiency.

The second phase experiment showed that shorter HRT (19-day) resulted in a higher biogas production rate but a lower organic matter removal efficiency and a lower specific methane yield compared to longer HRT of 27-day. The daily energy production rate and daily energy consumption was 349.6 MJ day-1 and 213.9 MJ day-1, respectively. It turns out to be net energy gain of 135.7 MJ day-1 during the winter season, December 2012 to February 2013, with average ambient temperature of -2.4oC. Higher net energy gain of the second phase experiment than the first phase experiment is mainly due to higher biogas production which is caused by higher COD and VS of the more influent than that of the first phase experiment. The removal efficiencies of TS, VS, tCODcr, and BOD5 during the second phase experiment were 32.75, 41.53, 59.63, 67.17, and 84.62%, respectively. The average methane production rate at the standard temperature and pressure (STP, 273 K and 1 atm) was 10.08 m3 day-1 which accounts for 127.6% of that of the first phase experiment. However, the specific methane yield at the standard temperature and pressure (STP, 273 K and 1 atm) was only 322 L kg CODremoved-1 which accounts for 88.9% of that of the first phase experiment. It seems natural that a shorter HRT means it gets the substrate less biodegraded which leads to less conversion and biodegradation of organic matter into biogas.

The average tCODcr and VS removal at 19-day HRT with 1000 L day-1 feeding rate was 34,662 and 9,443 mg L-1, respectively. This means around 34.62 kg COD and 9.44 kg VS can be removed daily at 19-day HRT. Meanwhile, the average tCODcr and VS removal at 27 days HRT with 700 L day-1 feeding rate was 34,436 and 10,234 mg L-1, respectively. This means only 24.11 kg COD and 7.16 kg VS can be removed daily, which are equivalent to only 69.64 and 75.85% of those of the 19-day HRT, respectively.

This experiment suggests an UGAD can be used as an alternative system for anaerobic treatment of swine slurry in a temperate region because it demonstrated net energy gain even during winter season and high organic and pathogen removal efficiency. In addition, the UGAD performance in shorter HRT in term of biogas production rate was better than that of longer HRT. However, new operational strategies needs to be considered and developed to improve organic matter removal efficiency and specific methane production in shorter HRT so that it can be equal or better than that of the longer HRT.