중소기업 근로자의 개인학습과 학습동기, 직무특성 및 조직문화의 인과적 관계 : The Causal Relationship among Individual Learning, Learning Motivation, Job Characteristics, and Organizational Culture of Workers in Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 중소기업 근로자들의 개인학습과 학습동기, 직무특성 및 조직문화의 인과적 관계를 구명하는데 있었다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 구체적인 연구목표로 중소기업 근로자의 개인학습과 학습동기, 직무특성 및 조직문화의 인과모형이 적합한지를 검증하고, 개인학습과 각 변인간의 직접적 영향 관계를 구명하는지, 개인학습과 직무특성 및 조직문화와의 관계에서 학습동기가 매개효과를 나타내는지에 대해 검증하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 우리나라 중소기업 근로자 전체이며, 목표모집단으로 중소기업현황정보시스템에 등록된 중소기업의 근로자로 설정하였다. 조사도구는 개인학습, 학습동기, 직무특성, 조직문화 및 인구통계학적 특성을 포함하여 구성하고 직접방문과 우편 등을 활용하였다. 개인학습의 조사도구는 개인적 경험, 탐색 및 성찰, 개념 형성, 적용 및 평가의 네 가지 요인으로 구성하였으며, 학습동기 조사도구는 내재적 목표지향성, 외재적 목표지향성, 과제가치를 구성요소로 하였다. 직무특성 조사도구는 기술다양성, 과업정체성, 과업중요성, 자율성, 피드백을 구성요인으로 하였으며, 조직문화는 적응성, 일관성, 참여, 미션의 네 가지 요인을 구성요인으로 하였다. 또한, 조사도구는 예비조사와 본조사로 구분하여 실시하였으며 타당도와 신뢰도를 확보하였다.

자료의 수집은 2011년 10월 30일부터 11월 8일 까지 이루어졌으며, 26개 기관에 총 380부를 배부하여 359부를 회수하였다(회수율 94.5%). 이 중 무응답 및 불성실 응답을 제외하고 323부가 최종분석에 사용되었다(유효응답률 85.0%). 자료의 분석은 SPSS 15.0 for Windows와 AMOS 7,0을 사용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차 등의 기술통계와 공변량구조분석을 실시하였다. 한편, 추리통계 결과에 대한 통계적 유의성의 기준을 0.05로 설정하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 첫째, 중소기업 근로자의 개인학습에 대해 학습동기, 직무특성 및 조직문화가 직접적인 정적영향을 미치고, 직무특성과 조직문화가 학습동기를 매개로 개인학습에 간접적인 정적영향을 미칠 것이라는 인과모형에 대한 적합도는 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 중소기업 근로자의 개인학습에 대한 학습동기 경로계수()는 0.613, 조직문화 경로계수()는 0.210으로 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났으며, 직무특성은 통계적으로 유의미하지 않게 나타났다. 셋째, 종소기업 근로자의 직무특성 및 조직문화와 개인학습과의 관계에서 학습동기는 매개효과를 가지며, 간접적인 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 직무특성의 간접효과는 0.363으로 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났으며, 직접적인 효과는 유의미한 값을 가지지 않아 학습동기가 두 변인과의 관계에서 완전매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 조직문화의 간접효과는 0.217로 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났으며, 직접적인 효과 또한 유의미하게 나타나 두 변인과의 관계에서 학습동기가 불완전 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결과에 따른 결론으로 첫째, 이 연구에서 설정한 중소기업 근로자의 개인학습과 학습동기, 직무특성 및 조직문화 간의 인과관계 모형은 개인학습과 직무특성, 개인학습과 조직문화의 관계를 제외한 변인들 간의 인과관계가 성립되었다. 둘째, 중소기업 근로자의 학습동기와 조직문화는 개인학습에 직접적인 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 중소기업 근로자의 직무특성은 학습동기를 매개하여 근로자의 개인학습에 간접적인 정적 영향을 미치나 직접적인 영향관계는 나타나지 않았다. 넷째, 중소기업 근로자의 조직문화는 학습동기를 매개하여 근로자의 개인학습에 직접적인 영향과 함께 간접적인 영향관계를 나타냈다.

이 연구의 결론을 기초로 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직문화 측정에 있어 연구에서 사용한 성과에 효과적인 영향을 미치는 조직문화 요인의 측정방식과는 달리 조직문화를 유형화한 측정도구를 사용하여 조직문화의 유형별 개인학습의 영향관계를 살펴본다면 의미있는 연구결과를 도출 할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 이 연구에서 다루어지지 못한 개인학습에 영향을 미치는 조직특성 변인을 대상으로 인과적인 관계를 밝혀내는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 개인학습에 영향을 미치는 변인을 개인차원과 조직차원으로 구분하여 구조적으로 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 넷째, 중소기업의 업종을 고려한 세분화된 연구가 필요하다. 이 연구에서는 중소기업 근로자들을 연구의 모집단으로 설정하였으나, 산업별 특성을 고려하여 할당 표집을 한다면 더욱 다양한 연구결과를 도출할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to identify a causal relationship among individual learning, learning motivation, job characteristics, and organizational culture of worker in small and medium-sized enterprises. The specific objectives was to identify the effect of learning motivation, job characteristics, and organizational culture on individual learning, to identify the moderate effect of learning motivation between individual and job characteristics, organizational culture. The population for this study was workers in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). However, random sampling method could not be applicable because the actual number of population was difficult to be identified, Therefore, this study was restricted to the target population as workers be exposed in Small and Medium Businesses Information System(http://sminfo.smba.go.kr).

A survey questionnaire was conducted to measure variables of this study. It was consisted of individual learning scale, learning motivation scale, job characteristics scale, organizational culture scale and demographic items. In this study, individual learning scale was developed including concrete experience, search and reflection, formation of knowledge, application and evaluation. Learning motivation scale was developed including intrinsic goal orientation, extrinsic goal orientation, task value. Job characteristics scale was developed including skill variety, task identity, task significance, autonomy, task feedback. Also, organizational culture scale was developed including adaptability, consistency, participation, mission. Through pilot test and final survey, reliability and validity of these scales were examined.

The data were collected by mail, and e-mail and on-line survey from October 30th 2011 to November 8th. A total of 359 out of 380 questionnaires were returned, of which 323 were used for analysis after data cleaning. Both descriptive and inferential statistics were employed for data analysis. To estimate parameters of proposed research model, covariance structure analysis were used. All data analysis was accomplished using the SPSS 15.0-Win statistics package, and AMOS 7.0 version. A alpha level of 5% was established prior for determining significance.

The findings of the study were as follow: First, the indexes of causal model among individual learning, learning motivation, job characteristics, and organizational culture were identified suitably. Second, factor loading of learning motivation to individual learning was significant(=0.613), organizational culture was =0.210). The factor loading of job characteristics was not significant. Third, in relationship between individual learning and job characteristics, learning motivation had moderating effect as 0.363. Also in relationship between individual learning and organizational culture, learning motivation had moderating effect as 0.217.

Based on the findings of the study, major conclusions of this study were as follow: First, casual model of this study is suitable to empirical analysis on research variables. Second, learning motivation and organizational culture in SMEs has indirect effect on individual learning. However, job characteristics has not direct effect on it. Third, job characteristics had indirect effect on individual learning positively with the mediation effect of learning motivation, but had not direct effect on it. Forth, organizational culture not only had direct effect on individual learning with the mediation effect of learning motivation, but also had indirect positive effect on it.

Some recommendations for future researches were suggested: First classification by organizational culture examine the causal relationship between individual learning. Second, further research needs to investigate the relationship between individual learning and other variables that were not dealt in this study. Third, in order to consider hierarchical data, further research needs to analyze individual learning by separating the level into organization and individual level. Forth, individual learning need to be measured by dividing its activities and achievement level.