글로벌 사회 연결망 분석을 활용한 한국 수산물 무역네트워크 분석 : A Study on Koreas International Trade Networks of Marine Products by Utilizing Global Social Network Analysis

Abstract

세계 수산물 시장은 WTO/DDDA와 FTA체결을 통해 시장 개방 및 무역자유화 시대를 맞이하고 있으며 세계적인 수산물 소비에 대한 관심이 급증하고 있다. 이러한 변화 속에서 우리나라의 수산정책은 시장개방에 대응하는 적극적인 정책보다는 국내 어가의 피해를 대처하는 정책이 주를 이루고 있다. 세계적인 교역 증대 추세 속에서 한국 수산업의 위치와 영향력을 분석하는 것은 향후 수산물 수출 전략 및 해외수산개발을 위한 해외 진출 계획 수립 등에 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

본고는 현재까지 발표된 교역구조 연구와는 차별된 분석방법으로 무역 구조의 복잡성을 반영하여 수산물 교역구조를 분석하였다. 무역은 국가와 국가 간의 복잡한 연결망으로 이루어져 있는데 현재까지 발표된 연구의 분석방법들로는 복잡한 국제 무역 현상의 숨겨진 구조를 파악하는데 어려움이 있다. 본고에서 활용한 사회연결망 분석은 네트워크 이론 (network theory)을 기초로 하여 노드(행위자)와 링크(관계)를 기본으로 집합체 내에서 개체와 개체가 연결되어 있는 관계 자료를 사용한다. 본고에서는 UN Comtrade에서 제공하는 1996년, 1997년, 2011년, 2012년의 수출입 무역 통계를 이용하였다. HS (Harmonized System) 코드 6단위를 기준으로 46개국 수산물의 상품별 수출액 자료를 구축하였다.

본고에서 시도한 분석은 네트워크의 전체적인 구조를 보기 위하여 품목별로 국가들의 연결정도 중심성과 매개중심성 지표를 도출하여 비교 및 분석하였다. 1996-1997년(전기)와 2011-2012년(후기)로 나누어 중심성 분석을 시도하였으며 이를 통해 국가별 중심성 변화추이를 살펴보았다. 첫째, 한국의 대표적인 주요 수출 품목 중 상위 다섯 개를 선정하여 세계 수출시장에서의 품목별 국가 연결정도 중심성과 매개중심성을 분석하였다. 둘째, 수산물 품목별 46개국의 중심성 지표를 도출하여 수치가 높게 나온 상위 20개국의 지표를 살펴보며 세계 속 한국 수산업의 위치를 살펴본다. 셋째, 품목별 세계 수산물 네트워크로부터 한국과 연결되어있는 나라만으로 형성되어 있는 한국 수산물 네트워크를 추출하여 연결정도 중심성과 매개중심성 분석을 하였다.

연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 분석 대상이 되는 기간인 1996-1997년(전기)에서 2011-2012년(후기)로의 변화추이를 살펴보면, 오징어를 제외한 나머지 네 가지 품목인 넙치, 가다랑어, 황다라어, 굴에 대한 연결중심성 지표의 급격한 변화로 중심성이 높은 상위권에 위치한 국가들은 동남 아시아권 인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 이 품목들에 대한 국가들은 매개중심성이 높은 것으로 확인할 수 있었다.

본고는 무역 네트워크 분석을 통해 우리나라 수산 기업의 해외 진출 및 수산물 수출 활성화 전략을 수립 시 객관적인 자료로 활용할 수 있다. 수산기업의 해외 진출 및 해외 수산개발을 위한 대상 국가를 선정하기 위해서 매개중심성이 높은 국가를 우선적으로 선별하는 것도 좋은 방법일 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구는 연구 목적에 부합한 사회 연결망 모형을 설정하기 위해 개체의 속성보다 개체들 간의 관계적 속성을 반영하여 분석을 시도하였다. 이는 개체들의 특징이 모두 반영되지 않아 현실을 적절히 반영하지 못하였다는 한계점을 갖는다. 따라서 후속연구는 개체에 대한 적절한 속성변수를 적용하여 모델을 구축하는 방향으로 진행될 수 있을 것이다.

Global marine product market sees the era of opening a market and liberalizing trade through the conclusion of FTA and WTO/DDA. An interest in global marine product consumption rapidly increases. In this change, Korean maritime policy features the policy of dealing with damage to Korean fishermen rather than active policy of coping with the opening of market. In the growing global trade trend, the analysis of Korean fishery position and influence can be utilized as baseline data for establishing a future marine product export strategy and a plan of overseas ventures for foreign marine product development.

This paper analyzed marine product trade structure, reflecting the complexity of trade structure by an analysis method differentiated from that of studies on trade structure, which had been published until now. Trade is composed of complicated networks between countries, and it is difficult to grasp the hidden structure of complicated international trade phenomenon by the analysis methods of studies published until now. The social network analysis utilized in this paper uses relation data where one individual is connected with another individual in collective with a node (actor) and link (relation) as basics on the basis of network theory. This paper used international trade statistics in 1996, 1997, 2011 and 2012, which were provided by UN Comtrade. Data on the amount of export according to each commodity of marine products in 46 countries were created on the basis of HS (Harmonized System) code 6 digits.

This paper attempted to deduce, compare, and analyze the degree centrality and betweenness centrality index of countries according to each item so as to look into the overall structure of network. We attempted to analyze centrality after dividing the period into year 1996-1997 (former period) and 2011-2012 (latter period), and examined the trend of change in centrality according to each country through this. First, top five items were selected among Korean representative major export items. And the betweenness centrality and degree centrality of country according to each item in global export market was analyzed. Second, the centrality index of 46 countries was deduced according to each item of marine products. And the index of top 20 countries of which the results were shown to be high was examined. And the position of Korean fishery in the world was examined. Third, Korean marine product network composed of only countries connected with Korea was extracted from global marine product networks according to item. And degree centrality and betweenness centrality was analyzed.

The analysis results of study were as follows. In case of examining the trend of change from year 1996-1997 (former period) to 2011-2012 (latter period) that were periods to be analyzed, it was shown that countries having high centrality, which ranked high on the list of countries, were in Southeast Asia region due to a rapid change in the degree centrality index regarding flatfish, bonito, yellowfin tuna, and oyster which was the remaining 4 items except squid. Besides, it was possibly to verify that countries regarding these items had high betweenness centrality.

This paper can be utilized as objective data in establishing a marine product export activation and overseas venture strategy of Korean marine product companies through trade network analysis. It is thought that preferentially sorting out a country having high betweenness centrality is also a good method so as to select a target country for the foreign marine product development and overseas ventures of marine product companies.

This study attempted to make an analysis with reflecting a relational property between individuals rather than the property of individual so as to establish a social network model which would meet the purpose of study. This has the limitation of not properly reflecting the reality because all the characteristics of individuals are not reflected. Therefore, the follow-up study can be made in the direction of establishing a model with applying a proper property variable of individual.