농가의 정보접근성이 농축산물 판매액에 미치는 영향 분석 : The Impact of Information Accessibility on the Improvement of Agricultural Sales Earnings

Abstract

정보통신기술(ICT)의 발달은 시장 및 정보에 대한 접근성 향상과 사회 다양한 분야로의 활용 가능성을 넓혀주고 있다. 농업 분야의 경우 시장개방화, 고령화, 기후변화 등에 대비하기 위한 새로운 성장 전략으로 정보통신기술 융합 및 복합 기술 개발 노력이 이루어지고 있으며, 이는 생산, 유통, 소비 전 단계에 활용 가능할 것으로 기대되고 있다.

정보화는 도시 및 농어촌 지역 전체에 걸쳐 진전되고 있으나, 정보에 대한 접근성 및 활용능력의 차이로 인해 도시와 농촌 간 정보화 격차가 심화될 우려가 존재한다. 도시 및 농촌 간 정보화 격차를 해소하고자 2001년 정보통신부는정보격차해소 중장기계획(2004~2008)을 수립하고 당해년부터 행정자치부 주도로 정보화마을사업을 진행해오고 있다. 정보화마을사업은 지역주민들의 정보생활화와 이를 통한 지역경제활성화를 도모하는 사업이다. 정보화마을은 농어촌 지역 정보격차 해소 및 마을 경제활성화 모델로서 공적개발원조(ODA)형태로 해외 수출 방안이 모색되고 있으며, 효과적인 적용을 위한 정성적‧정량적 분석이 이루어질 필요가 있다.

정보화 및 정보접근성과 관련된 선행연구들은 농가의 정보화 분석에 정보통신기술 활용 부문만 고려함에 따라 농업 및 농촌 분야만의 고유한 정보 교류 메커니즘을 간과한 측면이 존재한다. 그러나 농업 및 농촌 분야에서는 마을 또는 생산자 공동체 등 커뮤니티 속에서 생산되고 교류되는 정보가 존재한다. 이러한 정보는 농가에 보다 실질적으로 활용될 수 있다. 이에 따라 본고는 정보접근성을 구성하는 요소로 농가단위, 마을단위 및 인적 네트워크 단위에서 농림업 컴퓨터 활용, 정보화마을 및 생산자조직 참여를 고려하였다.

본고는 정보통신기술, 정보화마을, 생산자조직으로 대변되는 농가의 접근성을 결정하는 요인과 이러한 농가의 정보접근성이 농축산물 판매액에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 우선 농가의 정보접근성이 농가의 특성변수들과 지역의 정보인프라 수준에 어떻게 영향을 받는지 분석하는 것이 본 연구의 첫 번째 단계이다. 2010년 농림어업총조사, 정보화마을 현황, 인구총조사 자료를 활용하여 농가의 정보접근성을 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대되는 농림업 분야 컴퓨터 활용 여부, 읍면동 내 정보화마을 위치 여부, 생산자조직 참여 여부를 결정하는 요인들을 분석하였다. 첫 번째 단계의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 농가의 정보접근성을 나타내는 농림업 분야 컴퓨터 활용, 읍면동 내 정보화마을 위치, 생산자조직 참여 변수들의 예측값을 도출하여 농가의 정보접근성이 농축산물 판매액에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석하는 것이 본 연구의 두 번째 단계를 구성한다.

본 연구의 주요 특징은 다음과 같이 정리된다. 첫째, 기존의 정보화 관련 연구에서는 정보화의 기준을 정보통신기술 활용여부로만 제한적으로 정의함에 따라 농업 및 농촌 커뮤니티 내에서 이루어지는 정보 교류 특성을 간과한 측면이 존재하였다. 본고에서는 정보접근성을 정의함에 있어서 농업 및 농촌 지역의 정보 교류 메커니즘을 고려하여 정의하고 이를 분석하였다. 둘째, 농가의 정보접근성을 결정하는 요인 분석을 일차적으로 수행한 후, 분석 결과를 바탕으로 농가의 정보접근성 변수들의 예측값을 도출하여 농가의 정보접근성이 농축산물 판매액에 미치는 영향 분석에 사용함으로써 내생성 문제를 통제하고 동시에 농가의 정보접근성 결정요인과 그 효과를 유기적으로 파악하였다. 셋째, 농가 정보접근성 결정요인 분석에 있어서 시군구 가구당 인터넷 회선 비율을 활용하여 지역의 정보인프라 수준이 농가의 정보접근성 결정에 미치는 영향을 고려하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 농가의 정보접근성을 분석한 결과 경영주의 경력 및 교육년수가 증가할수록, 겸업농, 친환경 작물 수확하는 경우일수록 농림업 분야에 컴퓨터를 활용할 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 논벼 농가보다 화초‧관상작물, 축산, 약용작물, 과수 농가와 같이 정보에 민감한 작물을 생산하는 경우 농림업 분야 컴퓨터 활용 확률이 높게 나타났으며, 농업 광광사업, 농축산물 직거래 등에 종사하는 경우에도 농림업 분야 컴퓨터 활용 확률이 높은 것으로 보였다. 정보화마을이 있는 읍면동 내에 속할 확률과 생산자조직 가입 결정에 영향을 주는 요인들은 앞서 서술된 농림업 컴퓨터 활용에 영향을 주는 요인들과 비슷한 양상을 나타내고 있으며, 다만 시군구 가구당 인터넷 회선 비율로 대변되는 지역 정보인프라 효과에 대한 방향은 다르게 나타났다. 시군구 가구 당 인터넷 회선 비율 증가는 정보화마을이 있는 읍면동 내에 속할 확률에 부(-)의 영향을 주었는데, 이는 정보화마을사업의 취지 중 농어촌 지역의 정보화 격차 해소 맥락과 괴를 같이 하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 반면, 시군구 가구당 인터넷 회선 비율이 높을수록 생산자조직에 참여할 확률이 증가하는 것으로 보였는데, 이는 지역의 정보인프라는 생산자조직 참여와 같은 인적 네트워크 활성화에도 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 풀이될 수 있다. 둘째, 농가의 정보접근성이 농축산물판매금액 수준에 미치는 영향을 농가의 인구사회경제학적 특성을 포함하여 분석한 결과, 농가의 정보접근성은 농축산물판매액에 긍정적이고 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 셋째, 정보접근성을 대변하는 농림업 컴퓨터 활용, 정보화마을, 생산자조직 참여 변수들의 농축산물판매금액에 대한 한계효과를 분석한 결과 판매액수준 하위 그룹에서 부(-)의 방향으로 한계효과의 절대치가 가장 크게 나타났다. 이는 정보접근성의 취약함이 농가의 농축산물 판매액에 부정적인 영향을 심화하는 것으로 해석될 수 있다.

본고는 다음과 같은 한계가 존재한다. 첫째, 연구의 주요 관심 변수인 정보접근성 관련 변수가 더미변수로 고려되어 그 효과가 과대 추정될 우려가 존재하며, 정보접근성 수준을 반영함에 있어서 한계가 있다. 둘째, 농가의 정보접근성을 대변하는 변수로 농가단위, 마을단위 및 인적 네트워크 단위에서 농림업 컴퓨터 활용, 정보화마을 및 생산자조직 참여를 고려하였다. 그러나 농가의 정보접근성을 대변하는 다양한 변수들이 존재할 것으로 예상된다. 향후 정보통신비 자료 수집에 있어서 농업 분야에 대한 세부 자료 수집과 농가의 정보접근성에 대한 포괄적이고 구체적인 정의를 통하여 보다 설명력 높은 정보접근성의 농업 및 농촌 분야 효과성 분석이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

The advancement in information and communication technology (ICT) has allowed people to have a better market and information access and widened the opportunities in the various fields of society. Information and communication technology is considered as a new strategy for the agriculture sector to prepare the opening of the agricultural market, ageing population and climate change. Efforts are being made for convergence and integration of agriculture and ICT, and it is expected to be useful in all phases of production, distribution and consumption of agricultural product.

The process of information and communication technology development has been made in both urban and rural area, however, the disparity in information accessibility and information literacy worsened the digital divide. The Ministry of Government Affairs and Home Affairs has implemented Information Network Village Building Project to reduce the digital gap between rural and urban areas by enhancing the availability of e-government services and to increase the income level of local residents by boosting the regional economy, which eventually leads to the improvement of the quality of life in rural communities.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the determinants of the information accessibility, represented by computer use, Information Network Village and participation in producers union and its impacts on agricultural sales earnings. Information accessibility is defined in consideration of inherent mechanism of information interaction among, and within agricultural and rural area. A two-stage analysis model is applied, due to possible existence of endogeneity issue between information accessibility and agricultural sales earnings. On the first stage, the research estimates the determinant factors for computer use and Information village and producers union participation decision, using binary logit model. On the second stage, the research analyze the impact of information accessibility on agricultural sales using ordered logit model, based on parameters of information accessibility drawn at the first stage, through which endogeneity issue is expected to be corrected and allowing information accessibility determinants and its effects to be organically shown.

The main results from the analysis are as follows. First, computer usage rate seems to increase proportionally to experience or education level increase. Also, difference was observed among different types of crops as special and medicinal crops, fruits, and livestock farmhouse showed more reliance on information compared to rice farms, and use computer more frequently. Additionally, farmers who partake in agricultural tourism or direct trading have higher computer usage rates. Those factors which affect to the possibilities of being located in Information Village and participating in producers union are similar with the determinants of computer use. However, the influence of regional information infrastructure is observed to have opposite impacts on being located in Information Village and participating in producers union: negative on being located in information village and positive on participating in producers union. It can be said that negative effect of regional information infrastructure on the probability of being located in Information Village supports the Information Village Building projects aim, that is to reduce the digital gap in rural area by increasing infrastructure in digitally less developed areas. The positive effect of regional information infrastructure on the possibility of participating in producers union implies that regional information infrastructure enhances human network. Second, enhanced accessibility to information lowers the possibility of being in low level of the agricultural sales earnings and increases the likelihood of farmers having higher agricultural sales earnings. Third, the marginal effects of information accessibility are drawn differently for each level of agricultural sales earnings. In particular, the impact of information accessibility seems to be greater on lower agricultural sales income farmhouse, implying that low information accessibility have more harsh impact on sales income for farmers with already low income.

The limits of this study are as follows. First, the main variables related to information accessibility in this study are considered in form of dummy variables, which may not reflect information accessibility level fully, or its effects overestimated. Second, this study included computer use, information network village and participation in producers union to measure the individual farm-based, community-based and human network-based information accessibility, respectively. However, there is a possibility of more variables reflecting rural information accessibility. With proper data that measures expenses related to information and communication and more comprehensive and detailed definition of the rural information accessibility, it is believed that a more significant analysis will be possible.