농업 부문 지역별 hybrid SAM 구성 및 농업정책의 일반균형모형 분석 : Regional Hybrid SAM for Agriculture Sector and CGE Model Analysis of Agricultural Policy

Keywords hybrid SAM투입산출표CGE 모형직불제

Abstract

농업 정책의 효과를 분석하는 데에는 상향식 모형과 하향식 모형이 모두 활용될 수 있다. 상향식 모형은 특정 부문에 대한 구체적인 영향을 각 생산단계부터 세세하게 분석할 수 있지만, 모형에서 다루지 않는 변수들은 외생적으로 다루어진다. 반면 하향식 모형은 경제 전반에 정책이 미치는 효과를 분석할 수 있는 대신 각 산업 부문이 단순화된 형태로 모형에 반영된다. 이처럼 두 모형이 각기 다른 특징을 가지기 때문에 분석하고자 하는 정책의 특성과 목적에 따라 보다 적절한 모형을 선택하여 분석에 활용할 수 있다.

본 연구에서 분석하고자 하는 직불제의 경우 농업 전반에 영향을 미치는 정책이기 때문에 하향식 모형을 활용하는 것이 분석에 보다 적합할 수 있다. 하지만 직불제 개편의 효과는 품목과 지역마다 다르게 나타날 수 있으며, 이러한 구체적인 영향을 파악하는 것은 하향식 모형만으로는 한계가 있다. 이러한 한계를 보완하기 위해 하향식 모형에서 활용하는 SAM에 농업 부문의 세부 품목과 지역의 정보를 반영한 hybrid SAM이 활용될 수 있다.

최근 컴퓨터의 발전과 함께 보다 복잡한 구조의 모형을 다룰 수 있게 되면서 상향식 모형과 하향식 모형의 연계를 통해 각 모형의 단점을 극복하고 장점을 보다 극대화시키고자 하는 노력이 이루어져 왔다. 그 중 하나인 hybrid 모형은 하향식 모형에 특정 부문의 구체적인 정보를 반영하는 형태를 가진다. 기존 hybrid 모형 연구는 대부분 에너지 및 전력 부문에 적용되어 왔으며, 본 연구는 hybrid SAM의 개념을 농업 부문에 새롭게 적용하고자 하였다.

농업 부문 hybrid SAM을 구성하기 위해 농업 부문을 18개 세부 품목군으로 분류하였으며, 지역은 9개로 나누었다. 각 품목과 지역의 생산 특성을 반영하고 있는 구체적인 생산비 자료를 활용하여 각 비용항목별로 지역별 총 투입액을 계산하였고, 그에 따라 각 지역이 품목군 투입에서 차지하고 있는 비중을 구하여 기존 투입산출표를 지역별로 분배해주었다. 이렇게 구성된 hybrid SAM은 기존 하향식 자료와 일관성을 가지면서도 품목과 지역에 따른 구체적인 정보를 포함하게 된다.

구성된 hybrid SAM을 적용하여 직불제 개편이 농업 부문에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다. 최근의 쌀 긍곱과잉 현상을 해결하기 위한 방안으로 직불제 개편 논의가 지속적으로 이루어지고 있다. 또한 최근 도입된 밭 직불제는 아직 정착 과정에 있어 밭 직불제 도입의 효과에 대해서도 구체적인 분석 역시 필요한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 보편적인 직불제 도입을 위해 쌀 직불금 지금액을 축소하고 그에 따라 남은 예산을 밭 직불금으로 지급하는 시나리오를 구성하였다.

분석 결과 쌀의 재배면적은 모든 지역에서 5% 정도 감소한 반면, 밭작물의 재배면적은 모두 증가하였다. 특히 기타 식량작물의 재배면적은 지역에 따라 약 15-37%로 크게 증가하였다. 지역별로 경기와 충남을 제외한 모든 지역에서 모두 총 재배면적이 증가하였고, 전국적으로는 총 재배면적이 약 1.4% 증가하였다. 직불제 개편의 영향으로 농업 부문 GDP는 약 1.15% 증가하였다. 지역에 따라 농업 부문 GDP는 약 0.65-1.68% 증가하였고, 재배면적이 감소한 경기, 충남도 GDP가 상승하였다.

이러한 결과는 정부의 추가적인 직불금 지출이 없는 시나리오에서 얻은 것으로서 정부 지출의 재분배만을 통해서도 충분히 국가 경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 현재 쌀 생산에 대한 직불금은 규모가 커서 그 한계효과가 작으며, 자원 투입의 한계효과가 더 큰 밭작물에 대한 지원을 통해 자원의 효율성과 정책의 효과성을 높일 수 있다.

본 연구는 가능한 구체적인 자료를 활용하여 hybrid SAM을 구성하였으나 자료의 한계로 인해 자의적으로 이루어진 과정은 향후 추가적인 자료를 통해 보완 될 필요가 있다. 또한 기타 식량작물의 재배면적이 지나치게 크게 증가한 것에 대해 보다 현실을 정확하게 반영하도록 모형을 개선하여 현실성 있는 분석 결과를 도출할 수 있도록 개선해 나갈 수 있을 것이다.

To analyze the effect of an agricultural policy, both bottom-up and top-down models can be used. The bottom-up model can analyze the detailed effect on a specific sector in each production process however, the variables that are not included in the model are fixed exogenously. On the other hand, the top-down model can analyze the overall effect of the policy on the economy however, each sector is treated as a more simpler form. These two models have different characteristics. Thus, a researcher can choose one of the models, which will more appropriately fit the feature of the policy and the purpose of analysis.

The direct payment, which this study intends to analyze, is a policy that could have an overall effect on the agricultural sector. Thus, the top-down model is more suitable to analyze the effect. However, the effect of reforming the direct payment policy could be different by each class and region. To analyze this effect, the agricultural sector hybrid SAM(Social Accounting Matrix), a modified SAM model that includes detailed information of each class and region in the agricultural sector, can be used.

The advent of computers and information technology has made it possible to apply increasingly complex research methodologies to any study. Numerous research scholars have attempted to link the bottom-up and top-down models to overcome the weaknesses and magnify the strengths of each model. The hybrid model is a result of these efforts. Previous studies on the hybrid model mainly focused on the energy and electricity sectors. This study attempts to use the concept of hybrid SAM in relation to the agricultural sector.

To apply hybrid SAM to the agricultural sector, the sector is classified into 18 detailed classes and nine regions. The gross input value of each region by each cost item can be calculated from detailed production cost data, which reflect the characteristics of production in each class and region. As a next step, each regions input share in the gross input of each class can be calculated. The agricultural sector in the input-output table can be divided in each region by using this share. The composed hybrid SAM obtained thereof is consistent with the original input-output table and provides detailed information of each class and region.

By using the composed hybrid SAM, this study analyzes the effect of reforming the direct payment policy on the agricultural sector. The discussion on reforming the direct payment policy arises continuously to deal with the recent problem of excess rice supply. Recently, a direct payment policy has been implemented for dry-field farmers and the payment is still being settled. Thus, it is important to analyze the specific effect of the new policy. This study analyzes the scenario of reducing the direct payment for paddy-field farmers and redistributing the surplus amount toward making the direct payment to dry-field farmers, by using the hybrid SAM.

The analysis result suggests that the cultivated area for rice in all regions decreases approximately 5%, while the area under dry-field cultivation increases in every class and region. The culrivated area of other food crops significantly increases approximately 15-37%. The gross growing area of each region increases, except for Gyeonggi and Chungnam, and the gross national growing area increases approximately 1.4%. The agricultural GDP increases approximately 1.15%. Furthermore, the GDP of the agricultural sector of each region increases approximately 0.65-1.68%, including those of Gyeonggi and Chungnam, where the gross growing area decreases.

Note that the above-mentioned results are obtained under the assumption that no additional direct payment expenditure is incurred by the government. This implies that the redistribution of government expenditure can have a positive effect on the national economy. Currently, the gross expenditure on the direct payment for paddy-field farming is enormous, and thus, the marginal effect of the payment for paddy-fields farming is small. If the additional payment is redistributed toward dry-field farming, where the marginal effect of the support is large, the efficiency of the resources and the effectiveness of the policy will increase.

This study atempts to use available detailed data of each class and region to construct hybrid SAM. However, there are restrictions on data and some processes are undertaken arbitrarily. Therefore, further research should be conducted with additional data. Moreover, regarding the significant increase of growing area of other food crops, the model needs to describe the reality more precisely for practical analysis results.