Integration of Italian Immigrants in Switzerland: implications for the Korean Labor Migration Policy : 스위스의 이탈리아 이민자 통합 사례가 한국 외국 인력 고용 정책에 주는 함의 연구

Abstract

이 논문은 1950년대와 60년대에 스위스에 이주한 이탈리아 노동자들의 정착과 통합 사례를 연구를 하여 한국의 외국 인력 고용에 주는 함의를 찾는다. 스위스와 한국은 정치적, 사회적, 문화적으로 다문화체계를 받아들이기 힘들며 전박적으로 이민자의 사회적 동화를 선호한다. 따라서 한국 노동시장에서 장기적으로 필요한 외국인 근로자의 사회적 통합의 긍정적인 성과를 얻기 위해서는 스위스의 이탈리아 이주노동자 고용의 경우와 마찬가지로 자국민과 사회적, 문화적 배경의 동질성을 갖고 있는 외국인력을 고용하는 것이 합리적이라는 것을 발견한다. 이것을 현재 한국에서 진행중인 고용허가제에 적용시켜 보면, 전략적 파트너 15개국에서 오는 비순련 외국 인력 고용 정책인 E-9 (비전문취업비자) 보다 조선족과 고려인에게 주어지는 H-2 (방문취업비자)가 더 활성화 되어야 한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그러나 이 인력 또한 양적 한계가 있으므로 다른 인력자원을 찾아 볼 필요가 있다. 그 예로 한국인과 동질성이 강하며 풍부한 인력 공급이 가능한 북한 노동력을 고려해 볼 수 있다. 지속되는 한국의 고령화와 저출산 및 젊은 세대의 고학력화로 극심한 인력난을 겪고 있는 산업들과 중소기업의 고통을 덜기 위해서는 단기 외국 인력 고용 체제에서 장기 및 통합 체제로의 변화가 필요하지만 미래 한국사회의 갈등과 문제를 예방하려면 자국민과 동질성이 다분하고 효과적으로 동화될 수 있는 합리적이고 신중한 외국 인력 선택이 필요하다.

As Europe has had a long and complex history of migration, analyzing these experiences can provide valuable lessons for other countries confronting more recent migration issues. The Italian labor migrants who came and remained in Switzerland in the 1950s and 1960s achieved a positive outcome of integration, in comparison to asylum seekers in recent years. The thesis thus examines the integration case of Italian immigrants in Switzerland, in terms of their characteristics and socio-economic background that fostered a successful outcome of both economic and social integration. The study consists of a discussion of their main characteristics, which distinguished them from recent asylum seekers having difficulties to integrate, and a cross-national comparative analysis of the Italian labor migrants in Switzerland and temporary labor migrants in South Korea. The temporary migrant workers under the Employment Permit System in Korea come either from the 15 partner countries with Non-professional Employment visa (E-9) or as ethnic Koreans with Working Visit visa (H-2). For the Italians there were several facilitating factors leading to their successful integration in addition to a favorable labor market. When comparing these determinants to the temporary migrant workers in South Korea, H-2 scheme has greater potentials than the E-9 workers in light of long-term labor migration and integration. However, an alternative is needed, such as North Korean labor force, as the overseas Korean labor force is limited in number and faces aging population. After finding implications and lessons from the Swiss case, the thesis advises a careful selection of foreign labor force with higher potential of integration in order to safely and effectively respond to the labor shortage in Korea from a long-term perspective.