리튬이온 이차전지에서 MEMS 공정을 이용하여 제작한 실리콘 음극의 특성연구 : Study on Properties of Si Negative Electrode Fabricated by MEMS Process for Li-Ion Secondary Batteries

Abstract

소형 에너지 기기의 사용과 더불어 전기자동차와 같은 중대형 에너지 기기에 대한 관심의 증가로 리튬이온 이차전지의 상용화 및 새로운 전극물질 개발 연구가 빠르게 진행되고 있다. 특히 상용화되고 있는 흑연 음극의 낮은 용량 (LiC6, 372 mAh/g) 문제를 극복하기 위한 전극물질로서 Si에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. Si은 리튬 삽입 과정에서 이론적으로 Li22Si5 합금을 형성하면서 최대 4200 mAh/g의 용량을 가질 수 있다. 하지만 이러한 높은 에너지 밀도를 가짐에도 불구하고 충•방전 중 부피 팽창이 400% 이상 일어나고, 부피 팽창에 의해 활물질 분쇄 및 집전체와 필름 전극 사이의 접촉이 떨어지게 되면서 전극이 퇴화되고 장기 사이클 구동이 어려워진다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 전극의 형태를 변화시키거나 완충제 역할로 사용될 금속을 섞어 합금을 만드는 등 여러 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 용량 보유능력(retention)과 속도 출력 특성을 향상시키기 위해 MEMS (micro electro mechanical systems) 공정을 이용하여 170 μm, 86 μm 사이즈의 V-모양 패턴이 형성된 전극을 제작하였다. 또한 물리 기상 증착법(PVD, physical vapor deposition)을 통하여 확산 방지막과 집전체로 사용될 Cu 막 그리고 실제 전극에서 활물질로 작용할 Si 막을 증착 하였다. 0.5 C-rate 조건으로 100 사이클 돌린 결과, 86 μm-pattern 전극은 650 mAh/g의 용량을 발현했지만, non-pattern 전극은 100 mAh/g도 채 발현하지 못했다. Pattern 전극이 30%의 용량 보유값을 가짐으로써 사이클 보유능력 또한 non-pattern 전극보다 높음을 알 수 있다. 이러한 pattern 전극의 향상된 성능은 non-pattern 전극 대비 표면적이 증가함에 따라 집전체와 활물질 간의 접착력(adhesion)이 향상되고 부피 팽창•수축에 의한 스트레스를 완화시켜 전극의 탈리 및 붕괴가 줄어들었기 때문이다. 또한 스트레스 완화로 인해 crack 발생을 줄임으로써 전해질 부반응이 덜 일어나 SEI (solid electrolyte interphase) 저항이 낮아진다. 이러한 구조변화는 표면적 증가로 인한 리튬 반응 사이트 증가와 전극의 낮은 내부 저항, 그리고 용이한 리튬 이온의 확산으로 인해 속도 특성에서도 크게 기여를 했다.

The researches to develop new negative electrode material of the lithium ion secondary battery have been progressed for the application of Li ion battery to the portable devices as well as the electric vehicles. Since the graphite, commercially used as the negative electrode material, has low specific capacity (LiC6, 372 mAh/g), Si is widely researched to overcome this low capacity. Theoretically, Si can have maximum specific capacity of 4200 mAh/g with the formation of Li22Si5 alloy. However, Si shows more than 400% of volume expansion with Li insertion and extraction, resulting in the pulverization of active material and contact loss between current collector and active material. Therefore, many researches attempt to solve this problem by changing the electrode structure and using intermetallic compound consisting of active material and stress buffer material. In this study, to solve the problem caused by volume change, micro-electromechanical system (MEMS) process is applied to fabricate two kinds of V-shape patterned electrodes having 170 and 86 μm width, and 63.9 and 32.5 μm depth, respectively. The diffusion barrier layer, current collector, and Si active material are deposited by physical vapor deposition and 300℃ of annealing for 10 min in Ar atmosphere is determined as the optimum pretreatment condition. In the results of electrode performance, it is observed that the pattern electrode has 850 mAh/g of specific capacity after 100 cycle although non-pattern electrode shows only 100 mAh/g. the cycle retention of patterned electrode is also higher than that of non-pattern electrode. This improvement of patterned electrode is attributed to the increase in the electrode area, the enhancement of adhesion between current collector and Si active material, and the release of stress caused by volume change during Li charging/discharging steps. The side reaction of electrolyte is also reduced with less formation of crack, decreasing the resistance of solid electrolyte interphase (SEI). In the case of rate capability, the patterned electrode shows superior characteristics compared to non-pattern electrode, also resulted from the increase in the active site for Li insertion, low internal resistance of electrode, and facile diffusion of Li ion.