Development of transgenic rice plants producing human basic fibroblast growth factor, bFGF, under drought conditions : 섬유아세포 성장인자 bFGF 생산용 형질전환 벼 개발 연구

Abstract

A member of the FGF gene family, the basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), is commonly used in clinical applications. It modulates wound healing, tissue repair and stimulates differentiation of fibroblasts. FGFs have been expressed in E. coli, insect cells and mammalian cells. Although expression systems have been reported, limitations such as low productivity and high cost exist. Plant molecular farming provides an alternative expression system for producing such recombinant proteins. Recombinant proteins from plants are safer, cost efficient and easier to scale up for mass production. In this study, the bFGF gene with myc-tag at its N- and C- terminal was transformed into rice protoplasts and its expression was detected using an anti-myc antibody. Single copy and intergenic transgenic rice plants were produced to be used for bFGF production. Sixty seven single copy lines were obtained from a total 186 transgenic lines and analyzed for T-DNA integration through flanking PCR. A total of 20 single copy, intergenic transgenic lines were finally obtained. Expression of bFGF proteins were confirmed in seeds of one multi copy T0 line. In leaves of transgenic rice plants, Wsi18:bFGF transcripts as well as proteins were detected following drought-stress treatment. Collectively, these results proved that bFGF protein can be expressed in rice providing a great potential for molecular farming in plants.

FGF gene family인 Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) 는 상처 치유, 조직 수복, fibroblast의 분화 촉진 등의 조절에 관여하는 단백질로 의약분야에 널리 이용되어왔다. 그 동안 bFGF는 E. coli, 곤충 세포, mammalian 세포 등에서 재조합 되어왔으나, 생산성이 낮고 고비용이 발생하는 등의 단점이 있다. 반면에 식물에서 재조합 단백질을 얻는 방식은 기존 방식보다 안전하고 비용적인 면에서도 효율적이며 대량 생산이 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 이러한 이유로 plant molecular farming (PMF)은 재조합 단백질 생산을 위한 새로운 방식으로 떠오르고 있다. 본 연구에서는 bFGF의 N-, C-terminal에 myc을 tagging하였고, rice protoplast에서 안정된 bFGF 단백질 발현을 Myc antibody로 확인하였다. 벼에서의 안정된 발현을 확인한 후, bFGF 생산용 single copy, intergenic 벼를 제작하였다. 제작된 186개의 형질전환 체에서 67개의 single copy 라인을 얻었으며, Flanking PCR 을 이용한 T-DNA integration 분석을 통해 최종적으로 20개의 single, intergenic 라인을 획득하였다. 종자의 성숙 과정 중 수분 감소에 따른 Wsi18 프로모터의 유도 발현으로 목표 단백질의 발현 증가를 관찰하였다. 또한 건조된 벼의 잎에서 bFGF의 mRNA와 단백질의 유도 발현을 확인하였다. 위 결과 건조 처리 시간에 따른 증가 패턴을 관찰할 수 있었다. 본 연구결과들을 토대로 bFGF 단백질이 벼에서 발현 가능하다는 것을 증명하였으며, PMF소재 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.