내러티브 텍스트 화자에 따른 학습자의 감정이입, 환경행동 비교연구 : Comparative study on learners' empathy and environmental behavior according to the narrator of narrative text

Abstract

20세기 중반부터 환경문제는 우리 스스로가 느낄 정도로 심각해져오고 있다. 그에 따라 사람들의 관심은 환경문제로 향하였으며, 환경문제를 해결하기 위한 방안 중 하나로 환경교육은 계속 발달해오고 있다. 시대적인 흐름, 사회‧경제적인 정책의 변화, 환경 철학의 변화, 과학의 발달, 관심 있는 환경학의 변화 등에 따라 환경교육은 다양한 관점에서 변화해오고 있고, 최근에는 많은 분야에서 환경교육 연구가 진행되고 있다. 특히, 환경교육 자료와 교육 프로그램에 대한 연구는 시대에 따라 달라져 가는 교육의 흐름과 학습자의 변화에 따라 꾸준히 이루어져야 한다.

효과적인 환경교육 자료와 교육 프로그램을 만들기 위해서 다양한 교육적 방법론이 필요할 것이다. 그 중의 하나가 내러티브를 활용하는 것이다. 내러티브는 화자의 관점에 따라 진술되며, 화자에 대한 감정이입이 쉽게 일어날 수 있는 교육 방법이다. 그만큼 내러티브에 대한 연구는 다양하게 이루어진 상태이며, 내러티브의 효과성도 많이 입증되었다. 그렇다면 환경교육에서도 내러티브 방법이 학습자의 감정이입과 환경행동 실천에 효과적일 수 있을지 알아보고자 한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 교육 자료 중 내러티브 텍스트에 중점을 두어 효과적인 초등환경교육 교재 개발을 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 내러티브는 화자의 관점에 따라 진술되는, 화자의 목소리가 드러나 있는 이야기이다. 그러므로 내러티브에서 화자는 매우 중요한 의미를 지니고 있다. 그리하여 본 연구에서는 구체적으로 내러티브 텍스트에서 더 나아가 내러티브 텍스트의 화자를 달리 하여 화자에 따라 달라지는 학습자의 감정이입, 환경행동 정도를 비교해보았다. 연구 대상은 초등학교 6학년 재학생 348명이며, 비교를 위한 내러티브 텍스트는 여러 환경 문제 중 지구온난화와 아마존 벌목에 관한 텍스트이다. 그리고 텍스트의 화자는 환경교육전문가인 선생님과 환경문제로 피해를 입은 생물, 2명의 화자를 변수로 두었다. 그리고 텍스트를 읽고 나서 텍스트 간에 감정이입과 환경행동 의지를 비교하는 양자택일 문항, 멸종위기생물 보호단체를 위한 기부금액을 조사하였다. 마지막으로 기부를 하는 이유에 대한 자유응답도 설문에 포함하였다. 따라서 어떤 화자가 이야기하는 텍스트가 학습자들의 감정이입이 잘 되며, 환경행동 의지가 높은지 비교‧검증하였고 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학습자들은 환경교육전문가인 선생님이 화자인 내러티브 텍스트보다 환경문제로 피해를 입은 생물이 화자인 내러티브 텍스트에 감정이입을 더 잘하였다. 피해생물이 화자인 텍스트에 학습자들은 더 깊은 공감을 하였으며, 피해생물과 동일시되는 느낌을 받았다.

둘째, 학습자들은 환경교육전문가인 선생님이 화자인 내러티브 텍스트보다 환경문제로 피해를 입은 생물이 화자인 내러티브 텍스트에 더 높은 환경행동 의지를 보였다. 전체 응답자의 과반수 이상이 피해생물이 화자인 텍스트를 읽었을 때, 환경행동을 실천할 생각이 있었으며, 환경에 대한 정보를 찾거나 구체적인 친환경활동에 직접 참여하려는 등 적극적인 환경행동을 더 많이 선택하였다. 자기 혼자만의 환경행동에서 더 나아가 주변 사람들과 함께 하기 위해 친환경행동을 홍보하고 알리는 적극적인 환경행동까지 할 수 있는 의지를 보였다. 이를 통해 텍스트 화자는 학습자의 환경행동에까지 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 환경행동 측정 질문 중 선생님과 함께 할 수 있는 환경행동이거나 학교에서 실천할 수 있는 환경행동 질문은 선생님이 화자인 텍스트가 다른 항목의 질문보다는 더 높은 비율의 선택을 보였다. 선생님이 화자인 텍스트를 선택한 응답 비율이 피해 생물이 화자인 텍스트를 선택한 응답 비율보다 낮기는 하지만, 선생님이 화자인 텍스트가 선생님 앞에서 모범적인 모습을 보여주고 싶은 초등학생에게 학교에서의 환경행동을 유발할 수 있는 텍스트가 될 수 있는 가능성을 제시하는 것이다.

넷째, 학습자들은 환경교육전문가인 선생님이 화자인 텍스트보다 환경문제로 피해를 입은 생물이 화자인 텍스트를 읽었을 때, 환경단체에 기부하려는 금액이 더 높았다. 이를 통해 초등학생들은 텍스트의 화자에 깊은 감정이입을 느꼈을 때, 그 화자를 위한 환경행동을 하고 싶으며, 그 화자를 돕고자 하는 기부 활동까지 더 활발해진다는 것을 알 수 있다.

결과적으로 본 연구를 통해서 알 수 있는 점은 초등환경교육 교재에 사용되는 내러티브 텍스트는 학습자들이 감정이입을 잘 할 수 있는 텍스트를 주로 사용해야 한다는 점이다. 환경교육전문가가 이야기해주는 내러티브 텍스트는 학습자들의 이해를 높여줄 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 환경교육은 환경에 대한 지적 이해로만 끝날 수 없다. 지식에서 더 나아가 일상생활에서의 실천적인 행동으로까지 이어져야 한다. 그러므로 피해 생물이 이야기하는 내러티브 텍스트가 환경교육에서는 효과적인 것이다. 피해 생물이 화자인 내러티브 텍스트는 감정이입뿐만 아니라 환경행동으로까지 효과적으로 이어질 수 있게 한다. 그밖에 피해생물이 화자인 텍스트는 흥미도, 친근감, 호기심 유발 등 여러 측면에서도 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

따라서 초등환경교육 교재 자료로서는 화자에 대한 감정이입과 함께 환경행동으로 이어질 수 있도록 피해 생물이 직접 화자가 되어 이야기하는 내러티브 텍스트가 더 효과적일 것이다.

Since the middle of the 20th century, environmental problems have come to assume a grave aspect and even people can felt it automatically. Therefore, people started to have interest in environmental problems and environmental education as one of the method to solve environmental problems has developed continuously. According to the current trends, changes in social and economic policies, changes in environmental philosophy, advance of modern science, changes of interesting environmentology etc, environmental education has been changed from various perspectives, so environmental education in higher levels which is different from old times has been done. Therefore, it needs more researches on environmental education and diverse studies on environmental education in many areas have been carried on.

This study was conducted to develop effective materials for environmental education by focusing on texts among various education materials. Among various text types, especially, it has the purpose to develop materials for environmental education by using narrative text by focusing on narrative text. And the study on narrative text has been done variously and the effectiveness of narrative text has been proved mostly. Therefore, in this study, it was compared empathy of learners, and degree of environmental behaviors which depend on narrator by differing narrators of narrative text by deepening from narrative text. The subject of the study is 348 the sixth grade elementary school students and narrative texts to compare are about global warming and deforestation in the Amazon among various environmental problems. And as for the narrators of texts, two narrators, teacher who was the environmental education expert and life which was harmed due to environmental problems, are variables. And it was investigated dichotomous question which compares empathy and environmental behavior will between texts and amount of donation for endangered species protection group after reading texts. Last, free-answer for the reason to donate was included into survey. Therefore, it was verified that text was told by which narrators could empathize learners well and lead to environmental behavior will and the results are as follows:

First, learners could empathize with the narrative text which narrator was the life harmed due to environmental problems than the narrative text which narrator was the teacher who was the environmental education expert. Learners empathized more deeply with the text which narrator was the damaged life and they felt that they were identified with the damaged life.

Second, learners showed higher environmental behavior will after reading the text which narrator was the life harmed due to environmental problems than the narrative text which narrator was the teacher who was environmental education expert. More than a half of the whole respondents have thoughts to practice environmental behaviors when they read the text which narrator was the damaged life and more chose active environmental behavior such as finding information about environment or direct participation in concrete environmental friendly activities etc. They showed their wills to act active environmental behaviors to promote and inform environmental friendly behaviors with people around them by taking a step forward from their own environmental behaviors.

Third, among questions on environmental behavioral measurement, it was appeared that it was selected higher rate that questions on environmental behavior which can do with teacher or practice in school than questions in other items of text which narrator was the teacher. Though the response rate which chose the text which narrator was the teacher was lower than the response rate which chose the text which narrator was the damaged life, but it suggests the possibility that the text which narrator was the teacher could be text which can motivate environmental behavior in school as for the elementary school students who want to show their model attitude in front of their teacher.

Fourth, the amount of donation to environmental groups after reading the text which narrator was the harmed life due to environmental problems than the text which narrator was the teacher who was environmental education expert was higher. Through this, it is possible to know that elementary school students want to act environmental behaviors for the narrator and activate donations to help the narrator when they feel deep empathy with the narrator of the texts.

In conclusion, it was possible to confirm that the text used for environmental education materials should be used mostly the text which can draw empathy of learners through this study. Narrative texts told by environmental education expert would help learners better understand and narrative texts told by damaged life would help in various aspects such as interests, friendliness, stimulating curiosity etc as well as empathy. However, the text which leads direct environmental behavior was the narrative text which was told by damaged life which calls empathy well.

Therefore, it should be used texts with various narrators as education materials but it would be more effective to use narrative text which damaged lives would be direct narrators to lead environmental behaviors effectively.