The Factors Hindering the Implementation of a School English Literacy Program in Zambia

학위논문 (석사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 협동과정 글로벌교육협력전공, 2013. 8. Lynn Ilon.

Abstract most of them had not achieved the desired level of English literacy skills as proscribed in the policy. However, the result of the household visits indicated that family background of the students could be an external factor influencing students literacy acquisition. In other words, learners performed better in achieving literacy if they frequently used English at home and received regular help from their parents or guardians for their schoolwork.

Based on the research results, this study argues that the successful implementation of SITE depends highly on school leadership and supports as well as teachers competence and commitment in the absence of sufficient government supports and in resource-poor teaching environment. It additionally contends that parents and guardians engagement in and assistance to SITE could be beneficial to childrens literacy learning. From the findings, this study finally emphasizes the importance of close collaboration among school, teachers, and parents or guardians not only to promote successful implementation of the current literacy program but also to improve English literacy skills among Zambian learners.

With the objective of improving reading and writing levels among school learners, the Zambian Ministry of Education introduced the new literacy policy called the Primary Reading Programme (PRP) in 1999. As an initial English literacy course under the PRP, the Step In To English (SITE) was designed to enable Grade 2 pupils to read accurately and write clearly in English. Given that English is used as a medium of instruction from Grade 2 onwards, Zambian students need to master a sufficient level of literacy skills in English for their academic success. Despite the adoption of SITE, however, it was observed that the majority of the lower grade students were failing to achieve favorable levels of English literacy skills. It seemed that their challenges using English for learning result from a number of constraints hampering the full implementation of the current school English literacy program.

This study aimed to identify significant problems affecting the implementation of SITE and analyze them in depth. For this purpose, this study employed a single case study design and closely examined its internal operations in one basic school in Zambia. The data was collected mainly through a) reviews of relevant documents such as policy documents and program evaluation reports, b) participant observations of the SITE class in a Grade 2 classroom for three months, c) interviews with school administrators, teachers, government officials, and curriculum specialists, and d) English reading and writing test administered to eight students. In addition, students households were visited to find out family factor that influences students English literacy acquisition apart from the interventions of SITE.

The results of the study showed that three critical factors had hindered the full implementation of SITE in a selected school a) shortage of experienced SITE teachers, b) lack of SITE materials, and c) insufficient supports from the school. Specifically, Grade 2 teachers were not properly prepared to teach SITE classes, as they had not received sufficient trainings in SITE students could not have enough time to understand and do their assignments, for the activity books were not adequately supplied for them the school leaders did not provide financial supports and conduct continuous monitoring of SITE, because they did not fully understand the literacy program. Consequently, these constraints brought about low learning achievements in English literacy among the students observed

잠비아 초등학생들의 읽기ㆍ쓰기 능력을 향상시키기 위한 목적으로, 잠비아 교육부는 1999년 Primary Reading Programme (PRP)이라는 문해 교육 프로그램을 도입하였다. PRP는 세 개의 과정으로 구성되어 있으며 이 중 초기 영어 문해 교육 과정인 Step In To English (SITE)는 초등학교 2학년 학생들이 영어로 정확하게 읽고 쓸 수 있는 능력을 개발할 수 있도록 고안되었다. 초등학교 2학년부터 영어가 잠비아의 공교육 체제에서 교수학습(敎授學習) 언어로 사용된다는 점을 고려해 보면, 잠비아 학생들은 성공적인 학습을 위해 일정 수준 이상의 영어 문해 능력을 갖출 필요가 있다. 하지만 SITE의 도입에도 불구하고, 많은 저학년 학생들의 영어 문해 능력은 만족할 만한 수준에 도달하지 못하는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이는 잠비아 교육부의 불충분한 지원과는 별개로 단위 학교에서 SITE를 운영할 때 직면하게 되는 여러 제약 요소들로 인해 SITE 수업이 효과적으로 이루어지지 못하기 때문인 것으로 보여졌다.

이에 본 연구는 SITE 실행에 영향을 미치는 주된 문제들을 발견하고 이를 심층적으로 분석하기 위하여 잠비아의 수도인 루사카에 위치한 한 공립초등학교를 대상으로 단일 사례 연구를 설계하였다. 자료 수집은 주로 관련 정책 문서 및 프로그램 평가 보고서에 대한 검토, 선택된 학교의 2학년 학급에서 세 달간 집중적으로 진행한 SITE 수업의 참여 관찰, 학교 행정가, 교사, 정부 관료, 교육과정 전문가들을 대상으로 진행한 심층 면담을 통해 이루어졌다. 또한 참여 관찰을 종료하는 시점에 해당 학급에서 8명의 학생을 임의로 선발하여 성취도 평가를 실시함으로써 SITE 수업을 통해 학생들이 어느 정도 수준의 영어 문해 능력을 갖추게 되었는지 확인하고자 하였다. 이와 더불어 SITE 이외에 학생들의 영어 문해 학습에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 외부 요인을 밝히기 위하여 8명의 학생 중 4명에 대해 별도의 가정 방문을 실시함으로써 그들의 가정 환경을 조사하고자 하였다.

위와 같은 방법론을 적용하여 수행한 본 연구의 결과는 세 가지 주요 요인, 즉 가) 학교 내 숙련된 SITE 교사의 부족, 나) 학급에서 활용할 수 있는 SITE 교보재의 부족, 그리고 다) 학교 차원의 불충분한 지원 등이 해당 학교에서 SITE를 성공적으로 실행하는데 제약 조건으로 작용해 왔음을 보여준다. 구체적으로, SITE를 가르치는 교사들에 대한 불충분한 훈련으로 인해 영어 문해를 지도하는 교사들의 전문성이 결여되어 있다는 점, 학생 수 대비 현저하게 적은 영어 문해 교과서의 보급으로 인해 학생들이 학습 내용을 충분히 이해하며 과제를 수행할 시간이 부족하다는 점, 학교 운영진의 SITE에 대한 이해 부족으로 인해 SITE 실행을 위해 필요한 재정 지원 및 지속적인 관리가 이루어지고 있지 않다는 점 등이 주된 문제로 분석되었다. 이와 같은 제약 조건은 연구에 참여한 학급의 학생들 대부분이 PRP 정책에서 규정하고 있는 수준의 영어 문해 능력을 개발하는데 어려움을 겪도록 하는 결과를 초래하였다. 하지만 본 연구는 아동들의 영어 문해 능력 향상에 SITE 이외의 외부적인 요인, 즉 개별 학생의 가정 환경이 직접적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음 또한 보여준다. 요컨대, 가정에서 영어를 자주 사용하고 부모의 교육 수준이 높은 학생들일수록 그렇지 않은 학생들에 비해 상대적으로 영어 문해 성취도가 더 높음을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 분석 결과를 토대로, 본 연구는 부족한 정부의 지원으로 인해 단위 학교의 교수ㆍ학습 환경이 열악할 때 SITE 실행의 성공 여부는 해당 학교장의 리더십과 지원, 교사의 역량과 헌신에 크게 영향을 받을 수 있으며, 부모 혹은 후견인의 SITE 실행을 위한 참여와 지원이 아동의 문해 학습에 긍정적으로 작용할 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 학교장은 해당 학교에서 효과적인 SITE 실행이 가능하도록 리더십과 운영 능력을 배양해야 할 뿐 아니라 교사와 학생의 필요에 반응하여 적극적인 지원을 제공할 수 있어야 한다. 또한 SITE 교사들은 SITE를 구성하는 각각의 요소들에 대해 충분히 이해하고 교사들간의 학습 공동체를 형성하여 지식과 경험을 공유함으로써 제한된 환경에서 그들의 능력을 최대한으로 이끌어 낼 수 있어야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 잠비아 초등 영어 문해 교육과정의 성공적인 실행과 잠비아 초등학생들의 영어 문해 능력의 지속적인 향상을 도모하기 위해 학교와 교사, 그리고 부모 혹은 후견인간의 긴밀한 협력이 필요함을 제안하고자 한다.