공군사관생도의 체력요인과 중력가속도에 의한 의식상실 후 회복시간 간의 관련성 : Associations between Physical Fitness of Korea Air Force Academy Cadets and Recovery Time from +Gz-induced Loss of Consciousness

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중력가속도에 의해 발생되는 의식상실 후 회복되는 (+Gz Recovery of Consciousness, G-ROC) 시간과 체력요인 간의 관련성을 확인하여 조종사들의 안전한 임무수행을 위한 체력관리 지침의 기초자료로 제공하는데 있다.

연구 대상은 공군사관학교에 재학 중인 4학년 생도 중 항공신체검사 정상기준을 충족하며 연구 결과에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 생활습관이 잘 통제되었으며 중력가속도 내성훈련에서 G-LOC가 발생한 생도 29명 (21.8±0.6)을 대상으로 하였다. G-ROC 시간은 대상자들이 +6Gz의 중력가속도에 30초간 노출되도록 하였을 때, G-LOC이 발생한 시점 부터 대상자가 두 눈을 뜨기까지의 시간을 측정하였다. 체력은 신체조성, 악력, 팔굽혀펴기, 슬관절과 요부관절의 근력 및 근지구력 그리고 심폐 지구력을 측정하였다.

측정된 G-ROC 시간과 각 체력 요인 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 체중, BMI, 골격근량, 수축기 혈압, 요부관절 신근의 최대근력, 그리고 요부관절 굴근의 총 일량에서 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 나타났다. 상관관계에서 유의하게 나타난 요인들과 G-ROC 시간과의 다중회귀 분석을 실시한 결과, 요부 관절 굴근의 총 일량이 G-ROC 시간에 가장 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 다음으로 수축기 혈압이 G-ROC 시간에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 요부관절 굴근의 총 일량 즉, 복근의 근지구력 이 높을수록 G-ROC 시간이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 향후 공군 조종사들의 체력 관리에 있어 복근의 근지구력 또한 다른 체력요소 에 더하여 중점관리 요소로 포함되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the associations between physical fitness and recovery time from +Gz-induced loss of consciousness and provide to pilots as a basis for physical fitness management guidelines for safety mission.

29 senior cadets(21.8±0.6) were recruited in Korea Air Force Academy who passed the pilot medical test. They did not have life habit which confounding this study and loss his consciousness in G-tolerance test. As participants were exposed to +6G for 30 sec, G-ROC time was measured from when G-LOC occurred to when participants reopened their eyes. Participants completed a physical fitness assessment comprised of body composition, hand grip, push-ups, strength and endurance of knee and trunk muscle and cardiorespiratory fitness.

Correlation analyses revealed significant correlations between G-ROC time and body weight, body mass index, skeletal muscle mass, systolic blood pressure, peak toque of trunk extensor and total work done of trunk flexor. As a result of multiple regression analysis of the factors showing significant correlation with G-ROC time, Total work done of trunk flexor was revealed to have the greatest influence on G-ROC time and systolic blood pressure was next.

The results of this study showed that the G-ROC time decreased as the total work done of trunk flexor, i.e., the abdominal muscle endurance increased. Therefore, the abdominal muscle endurance should be included in the fitness management program for the air force pilots in addition to other physical fitness factors.