심적 회전 과제에서의 뇌파 측정 및 분석을 위한 EEG 실험 환경 설계 : An EEG test environment design for measuring and analyzing the brainwave on mental rotation task

Abstract

2000년대 이후 근거 기반의 과학적인 접근이 교육 연구에서 필요하다는 합의가 이뤄지면서 교육연구는 학습과학(Science of Learning)으로 발전하고 있다. 학습과학의 한 분야인 교육신경과학은 뇌에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 교육을 개선시키는 것을 목적으로, 뇌 영상 기법을 통해 얻은 근거를 바탕으로 인간의 인지과정에 대해 과학적으로 탐구하는 분야이다. 교육신경과학의 여러 연구 방법 중 EEG 기반의 연구는 높은 시간 해상도와 상대적으로 저렴한 장비의 비용, 그리고 손쉬운 이동성 측면에서 장점이 있기 때문에 교육 현장에 적용될 가능성이 높으며, 교육 연구에 매우 적합하다.

본 연구에서는 3D 심적 회전 과제를 해결할 때 발생하는 뇌파를 측정하고 분석하기 위한 실험 환경을 설계하는 것에 초점을 맞추었는데, 이는 심상 전략과 거북 전략에 따른 뇌 활성화의 차이가 나타날 것으로 예상되었기 때문이다. 과제 수행 시 EEG 실험 환경 설계의 어려움은 이전의 뇌파 측정 시스템이 행동 검사 시스템과 분리되어 있어 과제 수행 정보와 통합하여 분석하기 어렵다는 점과 뇌파 측정 시 계산된 지표만을 제공받을 수 있거나 뇌파 분석 시스템에서 제공하는 보고서만을 열람할 수 있기 때문에 연구자의 방향에 맞도록 직접 데이터를 조작하여 분석할 수 있는 시스템이 부족하다는 것이다.

이러한 필요에 의해 본 연구에서는 뇌파 측정과 행동 검사를 통합할 수 있는 데이터 수집 환경과 연구자의 방향에 맞게 직접 데이터를 조작할 수 있는 데이터 분석 환경을 설계의 방향으로 두고 EEG 실험 환경을 설계하였다. 데이터 수집 환경은 행동 데이터인 정답률과 반응시간을 측정하기 위한 행동 검사 시스템과 EEG 데이터를 얻기 위한 뇌파 측정 시스템틀 통합하여 구성하였다. 데이터 분석 환경에서는 데이터 수집 환경에서 얻은 행동 데이터와 뇌파 데이터를 분석할 수 있는 환경으로써, 시계열분석, 주파수축 분석, 시간-주파수 연합 분석의 기초를 제공하여 연구자가 각 데이터를 조작하여 분석할 수 있도록 설계하였다.

본 연구를 통해 과제 수행 시 뇌파 측정하고 관찰하기 위한 EEG 실험 환경의 기초가 제시되었다. 본 연구는 과제 수행 시의 뇌파를 측정하고 관찰하는 뇌파 데이터 기반의 교육 연구의 초기 시도였다는 점에서 그 의미가 크다고 이야기할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 설계한 EEG 실험 환경은 인지 전략의 사용, 인지 부하, 인지 양식 등 다양한 교육적 관심에 대한 뇌 기반 연구의 출발점이 되기를 기대한다.

Since education researchers recently agreed that scientific researches should be based on empirical evidences, education researches have developed as learning science. Educational Neuroscience is the new field of the scientific exploration of human cognitive process to improve the education by using evidences from brain imaging techniques. Among the various techniques, EEG has advantages of high time resolution, relatively low cost of equipment, and ease of portability. Therefore, it is more likely to be applied to the education field, and it is very suitable for education research.

This study focused on the design of a test environment for measuring and analyzing the brainwave that occured on solving a 3D mental rotation task(MRT), because it was to be expected that brain activities with a turtle code strategy on the task might be different from those with an imagery strategy. However, there are two difficulties for the previous EEG system to use it. The first is that the separation between the brainwave measurement system and the behavioral tests made it difficult to analyze with task performance information. The second is that there rarely is a system that can be analyzed to directly manipulate the data on the research purpose because it is possible to get only the calculated indices by the measuring system or view only the reports provided by the analyzing system.

Thus, this study provided Data Collection Systemwhich integrates the measurement of brainwave with the behavioral test and Data Analysis Systemwhich allows the researchers to directly manipulate the empirical data. The collection system was constructed by integrating Behavior test systemfor recording the correct rates and the response time with EEG measurement system for obtaining EEG data. The analysis system offers the key resources on various analysis, such as EEG wave on time domain analysis, power spectrum on frequency domain analysis, and spectrogram on joint time-frequency analysis for direct investigation.

This study presented the foundation of the EEG test environment to measure and observe the brain activities when performing tasks. This study may have meaningful in that it was an early attempt of the education research by measuring and observing EEG data in Korea. The EEG test environment is expected to be the starting point for the use of brain-based research on the educational interests such as the use of cognitive strategies, the differences of cognitive loads, and the variety of learning styles.