Delineating Housing Market Areas in the Seoul Metropolitan Area Using a Geo-Computational Approach : 지오컴퓨테이션 접근에 기반한 수도권의 주택시장지역 설정

Keywords functional regionalizationmigrationhousing market areaIntramax

Abstract

주택의 공간적 속성으로 인해 도시의 주택시장은 공간적으로 분화된다. 이 연구의 목적은 수도권 주택시장의 공간적 분화의 특성을 탐색하고 국지적 주택시장의 경계를 설정하는 것이다.

국지적 주택시장에 대한 기존의 연구들은 시장지역을 어떻게 개념화 하는가에 따라서 크게 두 가지 그룹으로 나눌 수 있다. 주택하위시장 접근 방식(Housing sub-market approach)을 취하는 학자들은 주택시장을 등질지역으로 이해하는 반면, 주택시장지역 접근 방식(Housing Market Area approach)을 취하는 학자들은 주택시장을 기능지역체계로 이해한다.

기존의 연구를 고려한 결과, 주택시장지역 접근 방식이 더욱 적합한 방식이라고 결론 내렸다. 주택시장지역은 본질적으로 기능지역으로 이해되는 것이 더욱 알맞고, 주택하위시장을 주택시장지역의 틀에서 분석하는 것이 가능하기 때문이다. 기능지역 구분을 위한 방법론으로는 Intramx(Masser and Brown, 1975)를 채택하였다.

2007년 수도권의 인구이동 데이터를 활용하여 전체내부이동의 비율이 60%, 70%, 75% 인 총 3개의 기능지역 체계를 산출하였다. 각 결과를 구성하는 지역의 숫자는 52개, 17개, 9개이다. 모든 결과는 두 가지 특징을 공통적으로 보여주었다. 우선, 모든 기능지역 체제에서 공간적 연접성이 지켜졌다. 또한 산출된 경계체계는 기존의 행정경계와 일치하지 않았다.

60%의 내부이동 비율을 보이는 52개 경계체계를 통해 주택시장지역의 공간적 분화를 세밀하게 관찰할 수 있었다. 그러나 자족성 수준의 공간적 변이가 심하여 주택시장지역으로서의 활용성을 떨어지는 것으로 확인되었다. 공간적 변이를 완화시키기 위해 더 많은 공간단위를 합역하였다. 결과적으로 18개 경계체계와 9개 경계체계는 지역 간의 자족성 수준 차이가 해소되어 53개 경계체계보다 주택시장지역으로의 적합성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 두 경계체계는 주택시장지역에 관련된 연구나 도시계획 분야에서 기본 공간 단위로 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

추후 연구에 대한 제안은 아래와 같다. 우선 나이, 성별, 직업 등의 특성별로 분류된 이주 데이터를 활용한 연구가 필요하다. 또한 TTWA로 설정되는 노동시장지역과 HMA로 설정되는 주택시장지역의 관계를 사례연구를 통해 규명해야 한다. 마지막으로 기존 학자들에 의해서 개정된 Intramax의 방법론을 적용하여 기능지역구분을 위한 방법론을 더욱 정교화 해야 한다.

Due to the spatial feature of a housing unit, its location, urban housing markets inevitably have segmented and dis-aggregated nature. Namely, an urban housing market is not a unitary market but a set of local housing markets. The aim of this paper is to explore the spatial natures of housing markets in Seoul Metropolitan Area and to delineate the boundary system of the local housing market areas.

Previous studies on local system of housing market areas can be classified into two groups according to their way to conceptualize market area. A group of researchers on the side of housing sub-market approach considers a local housing market area as a homogeneous region. On the other hand, another group of researchers adopting housing market area(HMA) approach conceptualizes a local housing market area as a system of functional region.

After in-depth consideration, HMA approach is selected as a method to delineate local housing market areas in Seoul Metropolitan Area for two reasons. First, housing market areas by nature can be more properly conceptualized as functional regions. Also, it is possible to accommodate housing sub-markets in the framework of HMA.

Functional regionalization for delineating HMAs is implemented by using Intramax procedure (Masser and Brown, 1975) and 2005-2010 migration data of Seoul Metropolitan Area. According to the percentage of the intrazonal interaction, three of resulting areas, 60%, 70 and 75% are generated. The numbers of regions of respective result are 52, 17, and 9. All resulting areas are spatially continuos and show a certain extent of discordance with the administrative boundaries.

52 group solution reveals details of segmented the housing market areas. However, the variation in the level of self-containment makes the solution less practical as a system of HMAs. To alleviate the problem of spatial variation, more stages of aggregation are processed. Finally, 17 and 9 group solution are proven to be reasonable boundary systems of HMAs in terms of internal coherence compared to the 52 group solution.

Further research need to consider a number of issues. First, dis-aggregated flow of migrants needs to be examined. Second, the relationship between HMAs and TTWA(travel to work are) need to be examined empirically. Third, it is required to reflect the revision on methodology of Intramax. Its objective function and aggregation algorithm have been revised for better performance.