Long-term (1979-2010) ice mass balance in Antarctica and Greenland estimated from the Earths rotational pole variations : 지구자전축 변화를 이용한 남극과 그린란드의 장기간 (1979-2010) 빙하 질량 변화 추정

Abstract

위성측지관측으로 지난 20년간 극지방의 빙하 질량 변화를 자세히 알게 되었지만, 그 이전 시대의 남극 대륙과 그린란드의 질량 변화는 여전히 불명확하다. 본 연구에서는, 1979년부터 2010년까지 구면조화 중력계수(∆C21, ∆S21)를 모델자료를 이용하여 계산한후 관측값과 비교하여 장기간 극지방의 빙하 질량 변화를 추정하였다. 관측 값은 극 운동을 관측하여 얻은 여기 성분으로 구하고, 모델 값은 다수의 지구물리학적 모델들과 실측자료를 포함하여 계산하였다. 관측된 극 운동의 여기 성분은 바람과 해류에 의한 영향도 포함되어 있어, ERA-Interim과 GECCO2로 각각 얻은 바람과 해류 자료를 이용하여 그 효과를 보정하였다. 보정 후의 ∆C21 과 ∆S21은 주로 지구 표면 유체의 질량 재분배에 의한 것이므로, 대기압(ERA-Interim), 해양저압력(GECCO2), 대륙물수지(GLDAS -2), 지하수 고갈량, 산악 빙하, 극지방 빙상 등의 모델들로 계산된 중력계수와 비교할 수 있다. 1979년부터 2010년까지 극지방의 얼음 질량 변화는 다양한 빙하 동역학 관측 값과 모델들(ERA-Interim, RACMO2)로 구한 표면 질량 변화량으로 추정하였다. 그 결과, 관측 중력계수와 모델 중력계수는 수년시간 규모에서는 유사한 크기와 변화를 보여줬다. 특히, ∆C21의 경우 경년주기 이상의 장주기 변화에서도 관측 값과 모델 값이 매우 유사한 양상을 보여줘 (상관계수 0.80), 연구에 사용한 극지방의 질량 변화 추정이 타당하다는 것을 의미한다. 하지만, ∆S21은 무시할 수 없을 만큼의 장주기 변화 차이가 발견된다. 이러한 차이의 원인은 확실하지는 않지만, 모델과 관측 값으로 구한 동 남극과 서 남극의 얼음 질량 변화가 불확실함을 의미할 수 있어, 관련된 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Detail variations of polar ice mass balance during the last couple of decades have been revealed from the satellite geodetic observation. However, it is still uncertain the continent-wide Antarctic and Greenland ice mass balance before the satellite gravimetry and altimetry missions. In this study, we estimate long-term (1979-2010) spherical harmonic gravity coefficients (∆C21 and ∆S21) using numerous geophysical models and in-situ data including polar ice mass variations and compare them with those estimated from observed polar motion excitations. Excitations of polar motion associated with wind and current are estimated with ERA-Interim and GECCO2, respectively, and they are corrected from observed excitations. ∆C21 and ∆S21 estimated from residual excitations are mainly due to fluid mass redistribution on the Earths envelope, and they are compared with modeled gravity coefficients associated with atmospheric pressure (ERA-Interim), ocean bottom pressure (GECCO2), terrestrial water storage (GLDAS-2), groundwater depletion, mountain glaciers and polar ice sheets. Ice mass variations in polar ice sheets during 1979-2010 were estimated based on surface mass balance from numerical models (ERA-Interim and RACMO2) and multiple ice dynamic observations. The observed and modeled gravity coefficients agree very well over inter-annual time scale. In addition, both ∆C21 from observation and model show similar quadratic variations indicating that polar ice mass balance used here is reasonable (correlation coefficient of 0.80). However, there exists non-negligible difference for the quadratic trend in ∆S21. Its cause is not certain, but it may indicate uncertainty to depict the distinct ice mass variations in the East and West Antarctica in the current models and in-situ data.