의료기관 근로자의 고용안정성이 직무에 미치는 영향

Effects of medical workers' job security on job stress, satisfaction and involvement.

본 연구는 노동시장 유연화로 각 분야 근로자들의 고용형태가 다양해지면서 그에 따라 고용안정성에 미치는 영향과 고용안정성이 직무에 미치는 영향을 연구해 보고자 한다.

의료기관 근로자 중 비정규직 비율이 가장 높아 그 특징을 더 잘 볼 수 있을 거라 기대되는 보건직에서 고용형태별 유형(정규직, 계약직, 기타비정규직)을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고 선행연구를 바탕으로 분석하였다. 구성원에 대한 인구 통계학적 특성, 고용안정성, 직무스트레스, 직무만족, 직무몰입, 직무성과를 측정하는 설문은 2014년 9월1일부터 9월 30일까지 한 달 간 실시하였으며, 부실한 설문지를 제외하고 총 147부를 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다.

수거된 설문지는 SPSS/WIN 통계프로그램 18.0을 활용하였으며 분석 방법은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에 사용된 척도의 신뢰도 검사를 위해 Cronbach′s α를 사용하였다. 둘째, 연구대상자의 일반적인 사항, 객관적/주관적 고용안정성, 직무스트레스, 직무만족, 직무몰입, 직무성과에 대해 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차와 같은 기술통계방법을 사용하였다. 셋째, 객관적/주관적 고용안정성과 직무스트레스, 직무만족, 직무몰입, 직무성과와의 관계는 단순상관관계분석(Pearson's Correlation Analysis)으로 분석하였다. 넷째, 연구대상자의 일반적인 사항에 따른 객관적/주관적 고용안정성, 직무스트레스, 직무만족, 직무몰입, 직무성과의 차이를 알아보기 위해 t-test, One way Anova를 사용하였으며 사후검증으로 Scheffe방법을 사용하였다. 다섯째, 연구대상자의 일반적인 사항, 객관적/주관적 고용안정성이 직무스트레스, 직무만족, 직무몰입, 직무성과에 미치는 영향력을 알아보기 위해 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 여섯째, 면담 내용을 분석하여 문제인식을 나타내는 동일한 언어들로 묶어 정규직과 비정규직의 표현을 비교하였다. 첫째, 고용형태로 나누어 본 결과 객관적 고용안정성에 따른 주관적 고용안정성 차이는 정규직이 비정규직보다 주관적 고용안정성이 높게 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<.001).

둘째, 객관적 고용안정성에 따른 직무스트레스 차이는 정규직이 비정규직보다 직무스트레스가 더 높게 나타났으며 직무만족, 직무성과는 차이를 보이지 않았으나 직무몰입의 경우 비정규직의 직무몰입수준이 높게 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<.05).의료기관의 비정규직에서 계약직의 경우 고용형태를 제외하고 정규직과 임금, 근로조건에 큰 차이를 인식하고 있지 않으며 2015년 정규직 전환을 앞두고 있었다. 기타 비정규직의 경우 실직 시 다른 직장으로의 이직 가능성을 높게 인식하고 있었다.

셋째, 연구대상자의 일반적 사항과 주관적 고용안정성에 따른 직무 영향을 보면 주관적 고용안정성이 낮을수록 직무스트레스는 높고, 직무만족, 직무몰입, 직무성과는 낮아지는 영향이 있었다(p<.001).

마지막으로 면담의 특징을 보면, 그 표현과 상황에서 고용의 형태가 단순히 직무와 업무의 구분. 그에 따른 사회적 역할에 대한 영향으로 한정되는 것뿐만 아니라 개인의 자아와 삶에도 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

선행연구와 본 연구를 통하여 객관적/주관적 고용안정성은 직무에 영향을 미치는 주요한 요인임을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 의료기관에서는 근로자의 고용안정성과 직무를 향상시킬 수 있는 대안들을 마련해야할 것이다.

This study is purposed to identify how diverse type of employment due to the flexibility in labor market influences security and how job security further influences employers job.

Having expectation that these characteristics could be well identified from Health service position(보건직) which has the highest ratio of non-regular employees among the workers in medical institutions, I conducted a survey to different types of employment (ie. permanent employees, temporary employees, and other non-regular employees) and made analysis based on preliminary studies.

The survey was carried out during one month from 01/Sep/2014 to 30/Sep/2014, for Health service workers demographic characteristic Job security, job stress, job satisfaction, job involvement and job performance. By excluding improper responses, total 147 questionnaires were being analyzed.

Questionnaires were collected and been analyzed by using SPSS/WIN statistic program 18.0, with the following method of statistical analysis : i) using Cronbachs s a for investigating reliability of the criteria of this study, ii) using descriptive statistic method such as frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation for surveyees general natures, objective・subjective Job security, job stress, job satisfaction, job involvement and job performance, iii) using Pearsons Correlation Analysis when analyzing connection between objective・ subjective Job security and job stress, job satisfaction, job involvement, job performance, iv) One way Anova used for identifying how surveyees objective・subjective Job security, job stress, job satisfaction, job involvement, job performance are different based on their general characteristics, and Scheffe method was used for post verification, v) Regression Analysis was performed to study how surveyees general characteristics and objective, subjective Job security influence job stress, job satisfaction, job involvement, and job performance, vi) contents of interview are analyzed and tied in same languages used for expressing the problems and compared the way of expressions between permanent employees and temporary employees.

Analyzing by the employment types, the people of permanent position appeared to feel higher job security than the people of temporary position, and it was statistically proved(p<.001).

The degree of stress felt from work seemed higher from the people of permanent position than temporary position. But job satisfaction, and job performance didnt appear to have been affected a lot from the objectively observed job security. The degree of job involvement was found high from the people of temporary job, and it was statistically proved(p<.05). This is because, temporary employees in medical institutions do not acknowledge salary and working conditions as a big difference from permanent employees, except employment types, and are expected to be transformed to permanent employees in 2015, whereas other non-regular employees acknowledges more of their possibility to transfer to other places of work when they lose their jobs.

After studying about the effects of general conditions and subjectively-felt job security of test subjects on their job-related status, it is found that the lower the subjectively-felt job security appeared, the more job stress and the less job satisfaction, job involvement, and job performance there would be.

Lastly, for the characteristic of interview, it is found that employment type is not only limited to simply distinguishing job and task and further influencing social roles, but also gives a significant impact on an individual employees ego and life itself.

From all the above, it is identified that job security is a key factor that influences employees job. Therefore, medical institutions should raise employees job security and prepare plans for how to encourage the positive effect of job.

의료기관; 고용안정성; 직무스트레스; 직무만족; 직무몰입; 직무성과