한국군에서 발생한 말라리아의 역학적 특성과 발생분포에 대한 공간분석 : A Study on Epidemiological Characteristics and Spatial Analysis of Malaria lncidence in Korean Armed Forces

Keywords 군대말라리아발생률공간분석military ,malaria ,incidence ,spatial analysis

연구배경

국내에서 토착화 되었던 말라리아는 1960년대 이후 적극적인 말라리아 박멸사업 및 경제발전에 따른 생활환경의 개선으로 1980년대 중반 거의 소멸되었다. 그러나 1993년 경기도 파주시 휴전선 근방에서 근무하던 장병에게서 삼일열 말라리아가 보고된 후 경기도 북부, 강원도, 인천 등지에서 현역장병 말라리아 환자가 지속적으로 발생하고 있어 전투력의 유지•보존을 목표로 하는 군에서 중요한 보건 문제로 대두되고 있다. 따라서 군내 말라리아 발생에 대한 역학적인 특성을 파악하고 발생 분포의 지역적, 시기적 추이를 분석하기 위한 연구가 필요하다.

연구목적

이 연구를 통해 현역장병 말라리아 환자의 역학적 특성을 규명하고 발생률을 산출하여 민간인 환자와 비교해 본다. 그리고 발생 분포를 지도화하고 공간 분석을 수행해 본다.

연구방법

국군의무사령부에서 유지하고 있는 2010-2012년간 현역장병 말라리아 환자 사례 데이터 755건을 획득하여 기술 분석을 하였고 공개 GIS 프로그램을 이용하여 공간 분석을 수행하였다.

결론

직업적인 노출로 민간인의 발생률보다 높기는 하나 예방 화학 요법, 방제 사업 등으로 현역장병의 발생률이 점차 감소 추세이다. 남한 내 지역적 전파 가능성을 고려 시, 현역장병의 발생률이 감소할수록 지역 사회로의 전파가 차단될 수 있으므로 경기도 서북부, 인천 등지에서 예방 사업이 적극적으로 시행되어야 한다.

연구의 제한점

발생률 계산시 위험에 폭로된 인구 수는 군사보안의 이유로 정확히 파악하기 어려워, 각 부대에 보급된 말라리아 예방약제의 수량으로 폭로된 인구 수를 추정하였다. 그리고 출타중인 상태에서 발병 시 민간병원을 이용하는 경우가 있어 발생자의 수도 과소평가 되었을 가능성이 있다.

Background : Vivax malaria was an endemic disease in the Republic of Korea (ROK) for many centuries and ROK has been free from malaria since the mid-1980s due to the National Malaria Eradication Program. However malaria has reoccurred and spread rapidly in areas adjacent to the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) since its re-emergence in 1993. Nearly a11 transmission has been attributed to exposure in northern Gyeonggi ,Gangwon Provinces ,and In

choen city near the DMZ ,where large numbers of ROK military personnel are deployed . Vivax malaria infection is an important health concern in military.

Objectives : In this study ,descriptive analysis of malaria patients in military was performed and the malaria incidence rate was compared between military personnel and civilians . Spatial analysis of distribution of malaria cases was performed.

Methods The research subjects are 755 malaria patients in military during 2010 2012. The malaria incidence rate between military personnel and civilians who were stationed in malaria risk area and potential risk area was compared.

Results The incidence rate of malaria infection in military personnel was about 13 25 times higher than that of civilians living in the same area during 2010 - 2012. Malaria mapping showed its occupational characteristics of patients located along the

showed high incidence rates , however the distribution is on decrease without expansion.

Conclusions The incidence rate of malaria infection in military is decreasing due to mass chemoprophylaxis and malaria reduction program of military. Considering local transmission in South Korea , as the malaria incidence rate of military continuously decreases , local transmission to community wiU decrease. Therefore ,malaria reduction program in military should be strengthened to prevent spreading of malaria in risk areas such as northern Gyeonggi province ,and In -choen city.