떠나가 보기의 심리를 통한 현대인들의 내적변화 표현 연구 : Investigating the Expression of Modernists mental struggle through 'Depart-and-See'

Abstract

본 논문은 관심을 가지고 있는 주제로 2008년부터 2015년까지 제작한 본인의 작품을 연구대상으로 하고 있다. 도시화된 현대사회에서 느끼는 심리적 갈등을 자연을 통해 치유하고 해소하는 과정을 이론적 근거, 조형적 특성과 표현방법을 연구하고 후속 작업의 방향을 모색하기 위한 작품연구 논문이다.

이 논문에서는 본인과 현대인들이 거주하고 있는 도시환경을 분석하고 도시로부터 받은 영향이 어떠한 것들이 있는지를 연구하고 있다. 그리고 그곳에서 받은 영향이 현대인들에게 어떠한 모습으로 표출되고 있는지를 연구하여 조형적으로 표현하고 있다.

거대화된 도시의 공간속에 살고 있는 인간의 내면적 갈등을 파악하고 그것에서 벗어나려는 현대인들의 노력이 어떤 것들이 있는지를 살펴보고 있다. 가장 중심이 되는 해결방안은 자연이다. 사람들에게 자연이란 무엇인가 생각해보고 언제부터 동양에서 자연이 중시되어 왔는지 탐구하고 있다.

자연에 대한 주관적 해석이 가미되어 개인들의 공간 안에 자연을 담아봄으로서 심리적 문제를 해결하는 과정을 이론적으로 설명하고 있다. 개인공간과 주변 환경에 국한하지 않고 여러 가지 운송수단을 통해 현실에서 벗어나 현대인들의 이상향과 같은 곳으로 떠남으로서 심리적인 불안과 고독에 대한 해소를 작품에서 다양하게 시각화하고 그 결과물들을 통해 나타는 조형적 특징과 표현방법을 서술하고 있다. 이러한 문제 해결과 관련된 태도를 떠나가 보기라고 정의하고 문제 해결의 결과물을 시각적인 언어로 표현하고 있다.

논문의 구성을 살펴보면 Ⅰ장에서는 도시에서 살아가는 현대인들이 느끼는 문제점의 원인을 찾아 설명하고 그 문제점의 해결책을 자연에서 찾고자한다는 것을 이야기하고 있다. 그리고 간단하게 논문의 구성에 대해서 서술하고 있다.

Ⅱ장에서는 도시의 형성과정에서 가지게 된 도시의 문제점을 알아보기 위해 서양, 동양, 한국의 도시형성과정을 나누어 알아보고 발전과정을 비교하여 공통점과 다른 점을 알아보고 있다.

산업화를 통해 거대화된 도시는 계획적이고 인공적인 성격이 강한 공간으로 사람들에게 정서적으로 황폐와 소외를 느끼게 하고 있고 이러한 환경 속의 현대인들은 고독, 불안, 자아의 상실 등의 심리적인 문제들을 가질 수밖에 없게 된다. 이러한 심리적인 문제들을 심리적 갈등이라고 정의하고 이것을 해소하기 위한 연구를 예고하고 있다.

Ⅲ장에서는 먼저 현대인들이 심리적 갈등을 통해 느끼는 감정을 시각화해 보고 다음으로 현대인들이 심리적 갈등을 해결하려는 소극적인 태도와 노력에 대해서 설명하고 이론적 근거를 가지고 조형적으로 표현하고 있다.

Ⅳ장에서는 심리적 갈등을 이상적인 내용을 포함한 자연을 통해 해소하는 과정을 설명하고 있다. 이러한 문제해결과정을 떠나가 보기라 정의하고 이를 통한 문제해결의 적극적인 태도에 의해 변화된 심리를 작업에서 어떻게 조형적으로 표현하고 있는지를 설명하고 있다.

이상향을 시각언어로 풀어 본 떠나가 보기는 새로운 공간을 창조해 보고 그곳으로 가봄으로서 결과적으로 얻고자 하는 것이 무엇인지에 대해서 설명하고 있다.

Ⅴ장에서는 도시에서 살아가는 현대인들이 자연을 대하는 태도에 대해 생각해보고 본인의 생각을 시각언어로 표현하여 현대인들에게 이야기해 주고 싶었던 것에 대해 다시 언급하면서 앞으로 어떻게 작업을 풀어나가야 되는지에 대하여 서술하면서 글을 끝마치고 있다.

논문을 마무리하며 시간적 흐름 속에 변화하는 작품들을 통해 본인의 현대사회에 대한 사고의 변화를 알아보고 현대사회를 대하는 태도 또한 많은 변화를 겪었음을 볼 수 있었다.

그리고 논문을 통해 이론적, 학술적 기반을 두고 객관적으로 작업을 평가하고 해석할 수 있게 되었다. 서로 다른 시각으로 현대사회를 바라보고 있었지만 결국 하나의 주제를 향해 진행되어져 옴을 알 수 있었고 본인의 작업을 더욱 심화, 발전시켜 앞으로 진행될 작업이 방향을 모색할 수 있었다.

This thesis examines a subject of interests by putting forward works of the researcher from 2008 to 2015. The process of restoration and reliefs of metal struggles in urbanized modern society are presented with theoretical principles, representational characteristics and expressive methodologies in the Nature. And the following directions of prospective works are investigated in this study.

In this research, the urban environment inhibited by modern and self is investigated and impacts of the urban are identified and analyzed. Thereupon, conditions and ways of which impact environment on the modern are outlined and expressed through formative approaches. Metal struggles in human beings living in the populated urban space are determined and efforts of the moderns escaping their environment are explored. The most crucial solution is the Nature. The researcher questions what the Nature is for modern people and from when the Nature has been regarded as central studies of the East. By allowing subjective interpretations of the Nature and placing the Nature in personalized space, the process of metal problems are theoretically clarified and solved. Through not only confining personal space and surrounding environment, but also escaping to modernist ideals from the reality by various vehicles, mental anxiety and solitude are relieved in diversely visualized bodies of works. And the results of representational characteristics and expressive methods of these attempts are presented and thoroughly described in this research. In consequence, the problem-solving and related demeanors are defined as Depart-and-See and results of them are provided as a visual language.

Looking at the content of study in Chapter One, reasons of problems that modernists feel as living in the urban are laid out and researcher argues that solutions for the problems should be found in the Nature. In Chapter Two, in order to identify problems of the urban in operation, the processes of urban formation are subdivided and compared with their similarities and differences of developmental achievements in the West, the East and in the Republic of Korea. Furthermore, because the urban expansion by industrialization was systematic and artificial in its characteristics, accordingly, people felt emotional desolation and alienation in this environment. The modernists must have faced mental problems like solitude, anxiety, loss of self, and etc. These mental problems are defined as mental struggles and conclusive research for these problems is notified here. First of all, mental struggles of the Modern were visualized in the Chapter Three. And in sequence, passive attitudes and efforts made by the modernists to resolve these mental struggles are classified with theoretical rationalization and representational expressions. In Chapter Four, processes of resolution through idealized Nature in mental struggle are explained. These processes of problem-solving are given a definition of Depart-and-See. And changing mental status in problem-solving by positive attitudes is examined in addition as it is representationally expressed in the work of researcher. Unraveled ideals in visual languages, Depart-and-See creates a new spatial order. Moreover, the results of what could be accomplished by visiting the place of resolution is illustrated in the study. In Chapter Five, the attitude of modernists living in the urban towards the Nature is reflected. Beliefs that the researcher wishes to tell for the modernists are expressed again in visual language. And further works to be engaged in the near future are noted in the end.

Conclusively, in the timely currents of changing works, it is evident that the attitude towards modern societies has been disturbed in many different ways. And further shifts of researchers beliefs are disclosed. Also, the researcher enables objective evaluations and interpretations of works on the basis of theoretical and academic grounds throughout this research. Upon that, it is possible to establish and develop prospective studies on the works of researcher by approving the exclusive subject matter in distinctive perspectives on modern societies.