The Soft Power of Hallyu, the Korean Wave, in North Korea : 한류의 소프트파워가 북한 주민들의 탈북에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 들어 전세계적으로 주목 받고 있는 한류 현상이 북한사회에는 어떻게 작용하는지에 대해 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구체적으로 한류 영상매체들의 보급이 어떻게 남한에 대한 북한 주민들의 인식을 변화시켰는지, 북한 주민들에게 어떻게 탈북의 동기가 되며, 이렇게 북한사회에 보급된 한류매체가 탈북자들의 남한적응에는 어떻게 작용하는가에 대해 설명한다. '한류 현상'이 중국 및 일본 등의 아시아권을 대상으로 한 기존의 연구는 적지 않다. 그러나 지금까지 북한에서의 한류 현상에 대한 본격적인 연구는 구체적으로 이루어지지 못했다. 따라서 연구 방법으로 독일통일과정에서의 미디어 역할, 한류가 외국인 이주에 미치는 영향, 변화하고 다양해지는 탈북 이유 등의 이론적 배경을 토대로 조사한다. 또한 논문이 현재 진행형의 주제를 갖고 있고, 북한이라는 미지의 나라에 대한 조사이니만큼, 100명의 탈북자들을 상대로 한 인터뷰 및 설문지 조사, 관련 저널의 기사 등을 기초로 북한에서의 한류 현상을 분석하였다.

한류가 북한에 미치는 영향은 조셉 나이(Joseph Nye)의 연성권력(soft power)' 개념을 반영하는 전형적 사례로 판단된다. 북한 내 한류는 문화시장에서 이루어지는 일반적인 한류와는 그 성격과 의미가 많이 다르다. 북한사회에서 보여지고 있는 한류 현상은 남북한의 적대적 체제대결 속에서 비공식적 루트를 통해 이루어지고 있는 한계성 때문에 남한의 입장에서도 예상치 못한 현상이고, 북한 내 한류 확산은 그 동기 여부를 떠나 그 효과의 정치적 함의를 간과할 수 없다. 남한 영상매체를 통해 만들어진 외부 정보의 유입은 북한 주민의 의식변화를 이끄는 촉매제 역할을 수행할 수 있으며, 남한문화와 생활을 미리 경험하게 함으로써 남북한 사회문화통합에 상당한 영향을 미칠 수 밖에 없는 것으로 평가한다.

논문의 서두에 제기된 연구 질문에 답하기 위해, 자료 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 네 가지 제안을 설명한다: (1) 북한 사회에 한류가 전파돼 있을수록, 남한에 대한 긍정적 이미지가 심어질 것이며, (2) 이렇게 형성된 남한의 긍정적 이미지가 북한인들을 유인하는 요소 (Pull Factor)로 작용할 것이고, (3) 젊은 세대일수록 한류를 통한 남한의 유인요소에 더 끌릴 것이며, (4) 탈북의 동기가 된 한류가 탈북자들의 남한적응에도 도움이 될 것이다.

연구결과로 한류가 보급될수록 북한사회에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있으며 한류 영상매체를 통해 보여진 남한사회에 대한 동경이 북한 주민들의 탈북에 효과적으로 작용하고 있다는 분석결과가 나왔다. 폐쇄적인 북한을 개혁과 개방해 국제사회의 일원으로 이끌어내기 위해 한류 소프트파워를 더 적극 활용하고 북한 사회뿐만 아니라 탈북자들의 남한적응을 위해서도 비정치적인 고려 속에서 남북간의 지속적인 문화교류 확대를 제안하며 마무리한다.

The popularity of Hallyu, the Korean Wave, has been extraordinary throughout the world, even in the xenophobic and completely isolated country, North Korea. This study focuses on the soft power influence of Hallyu in North Korea, on how Hallyu motivates North Koreans to defect, and how Hallyu facilitates North Koreans adaptation to life in South Korea following their defection. Since this thesis examines a subject that is still unfolding and deals with a society which is completely closed, the interviews and surveys of 100 North Korean defectors will be used in addition to related newspaper and journal articles for theoretical discussions and analysis.

Indeed, the case of Hallyu in North Korea perfectly represents Joseph Nyes soft power in international society. While spreading Hallyu contents into Asian and European countries had certain plans and purposes, North Korea was beyond South Koreas reach. Hallyu Fever in North Korea started and proliferated through unofficial channels, producing unexpected results. Due to the irregular and confrontational nature of inter-Korean relations, Hallyus character and significance may be quite different from that of the general Hallyu movement in other international markets. However, regardless of how Hallyu came to be diffused into North Korean society, the political meaning of its effect is tremendous. Hallyus ability to change the perception of South Korea is a step forward in the end goal of reunification of the Korean peninsula.

To provide answers to the research question raised in the beginning of the thesis, the four propositions are discussed. These four propositions are as follows. First, as Hallyu contents continue to proliferate throughout North Korean society, the more North Koreans will come to perceive life in South Korea in a positive light. Second, South Koreas positive image based on Hallyu media acts as a pull factor for North Koreans. Third, the younger the generation, the greater this pull factor is. Fourth, Hallyu media will also help North Koreans to adapt to South Korean culture and lifestyle after their defection. An analysis of the survey data supports the plausibility of these four propositions.

This study finds that among the multiple factors motivating North Koreans to defect, a newly formed admiration for South Korean society through Hallyu is very influential, and that Hallyus influence is growing stronger in North Korea. The political implication of the result is that the soft power of the Hallyu movement will continue to have an important unofficial impact on inter-Korean relations, and that the South Korean government should thus use this soft power as a tool to achieve its long-term goals of the unification of North and South Korea.