International Cooperation to Prevent Trafficking and Facilitate Restitution of Cultural Property: Evolving Normative Frameworks : 문화재 불법거래 방지 및 환수 촉진을 위한 국제협력: 진화하는 규범적 틀

Abstract

제2차 세계대전 이후 국제사회는 문화재 불법거래를 방지하고 환수를 촉진하기 위한 다양한 논의를 발전시켜 왔다. 국제 협력의 규범 제정 역할을 수행하는 주요 국제협약이 채택되었고, 이에 기반한 여러 지역적•양자적 협력도 논의되었다. 이러한 국제사회의 점진적인 경향과 분위기의 변화는 문화재 거래 시장의 도덕화와 도난 또는 불법 반출된 문화재의 환수를 둘러싼 분쟁의 평화적 해결 방안 모색에 기여하였다.

본 연구는 다양한 국제협력의 방식을 국제협약, 지역적•양자적 규범, 기타 방법 등으로 구분하여 살펴보고, 그 주요 내용과 상관적 관계에 주목하였다. 또한 각 협력의 체계가 얼마나 문화재 불법거래 경감과 환수 증진에 기여했는지에 대한 평가를 통해, 국제협력 강화를 위한 전반적인 법적, 기술적 어려움이 무엇인지 도출하였다. 한국과 일본의 사례 연구는 그러한 어려움이 현실적으로 어떻게 작용하는지를 잘 보여주었다. 본 연구의 분석을 토대로 문화재 불법거래 방지와 환수 문제의 우호적 해결을 위해 국제협력이 나아가야 할 방향을 제시해 보고자 한다.

Since the end of the Second World War, the international community has engaged in various discussions to combat the illicit trafficking of cultural property and facilitate its restitution. Several major conventions have attempted to enhance international cooperation by introducing global standards, while other regional and bilateral instruments for collective actions have also been discussed. Over time, gradual changes in trends and the increasing awareness of the international community have helped to moralize art markets and enable peaceful settlements related to the restitution of stolen or illegally exported cultural properties.

This study reviews different types of international cooperation against the illegal trafficking of cultural properties, under the categories of international conventions, regional and bilateral instruments, and others. The goal is to demonstrate the key provisions of these instruments and examine how they have influenced each other. Next, the study evaluates how effective each of these different instruments has been in impeding the illegal export of cultural property and facilitating its restitution. Major challenges to international cooperation are described, particularly those of a legal and technical nature, and those difficulties are demonstrated via the example of restitution disputes between the Republic of Korea and Japan. These analyses should help the international community to devise better ways to prevent the illicit trafficking of cultural property and promote amicable solutions for its restitution.