The Effect of Environmental Regulation Stringency on the FDI of Korea's pollution intensive industry : 환경규제가 한국의 오염집약적 산업의 해외직접투자에 미치는 영향

Abstract

환경오염회피가설을 검증하는 기존 연구들은 환경 규제의 영향을 측정하기 위해 다양한 방법론을 활용하여 분석하였다. 그러나 대부분의 경우 선진국들의 사례를 중심으로 연구되었으며, 한국의 사례를 실증 연구한 경우에는 환경 규제의 정도를 측정하는데 한계를 보인다. 본 연구는 한국의 오염집약적 산업의 경우 환경오염회피가설이 적용되는지를 검증하기 위해 환경규제를 가장 적합하게 측정할 수 있는 지표를 사용하여 검증하였다. 분석 결과, 한국의 오염집약적 산업들이 환경규제가 약한 나라들로 해외직접투자를 많이 하며, 환경규제가 한국의 해외직접투자에 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

There has been many studies investigating the effect of environmental regulation stringency under various measurements and different industries. However, many of previous research studies examined the case of other developed countries, and several studies that investigate Koreas case use measurements that are not commonly used in this field. Therefore, this research analyzes the case of Korean pollution intensive industry under the Pollution Haven Hypothesis by measuring environmental regulation stringency that have been proved to be appropriate. The result shows that Pollution Haven Hypothesis applies to Koreas case, and it is predicted that Korean pollution intensive industries will outflow to countries with lax environmental regulation.