Strategy to Enhance Brand Value of Korean Luxury Goods in the Global Market: by Applying Four Critical Characteristics of Successful Luxury Brands : 해외시장에서 한국 명품제품의 브랜드 가치를 향상시키는 전략: 성공한 명품 브랜드의 4가지의 요인 대입

Abstract

오늘날 명품 시장은 시장 가치와 시장 성장률 면에서 중요하다. 그러나 한국의 다른 산업은 많이 발전한 거에 비해 한국의 명품브랜드, 그 중에서도 패션 산업의 인지도는 낮다. 그래서 이 논문에서는 국제시장에서 성공한 명품브랜드의 전략을 알아보았다. 기존 논문과 사례 연구를 바탕으로, 강력한 명품브랜드가 되기 위해서는 4가지 요건- 품질, 프레스티지, 제한된 보급, 배경을 갖추어야 한다는 것을 알게 되었다. 하지만 이 4가지 요건을 한번에 가질 수는 없다. 그래서 필자는 단계모델인 3PA 단계모델 (Premium. Prestige, Preciousness, and Acknowledgement)을 소개한다. 마지막으로, 이 모델을 바탕으로 한국 명품브랜드가 나아가야 할 방향을 단계적으로 제시한다.

Todays luxury market is crucial not only in terms of market value, but also in terms of its growth rate. However, the Korean luxury brand has a lack of awareness, especially in the fashion industry. The purpose of this study is to investigate the brand strategies of successful luxury brands in the international market. In order to be a powerful luxury brand, the four most critical factors should be met which are quality, prestige, limited supply, and the background. This research further introduces the stage model of luxury brands, the 3PA stage model − Premium, Prestige, Preciousness, and Acknowledgement. The paper concludes by recommending current Korean premium brands based on this stage model.